The second half of Cabiria was quite boring and seemed unfocused, it was hard to follow and it didn't deal with Cabiria that much anymore. But overall I thought it was good, especially its cinematography. I don't expect a Griffithsian narrative from these early Italian movies, but the first half came pretty close at times. It was a joy to watch. I think it is definitely underrated on imdb. If I had to choose between Cabiria and Independenta Romaniei, i'd pick Cabiria any day.
This 1910's list is probably the worst list; maybe there are not enough truly great movies but still there are some masterpieces and most of the movies are worth watching.
I honestly thought Cabiria was boring. Grand sets, yes (Moloch was especially impressive), but everything else was just corny and wooden (plot, acting, cinematography).
A pair of silk stockings has the wrong image: it now shows 'Silk stockings' (1957) with Fred Astaire - which, by the way, is not featured in the Musical list, and, in my opinion, should be!
Add your comment
Comments 16 - 27 of 27
Jumping Elephant
@verdikt: most of them are in public domain. try the internet archives or google video.Alberto
Why do I have a feeling that people are checking The Little Princess, but they do not realize it's not the right version they meant to check.TheMajor
Frankenstein is not feature length.BaalMan
Cabiria may not be a master piece but it deserved to be listed hereTheMajor
The second half of Cabiria was quite boring and seemed unfocused, it was hard to follow and it didn't deal with Cabiria that much anymore. But overall I thought it was good, especially its cinematography. I don't expect a Griffithsian narrative from these early Italian movies, but the first half came pretty close at times. It was a joy to watch. I think it is definitely underrated on imdb. If I had to choose between Cabiria and Independenta Romaniei, i'd pick Cabiria any day.This 1910's list is probably the worst list; maybe there are not enough truly great movies but still there are some masterpieces and most of the movies are worth watching.
Knaldskalle
I honestly thought Cabiria was boring. Grand sets, yes (Moloch was especially impressive), but everything else was just corny and wooden (plot, acting, cinematography).TheMajor
I'd say it would be #2, after Intolerance.Superknor
@Kharon EPIC FAIL XD whahahaKasparius
Les vampires needs a boost. It's about to disappear and it's arguably the best film on the list.rvmg
@DynatiaCydoniaHave you tried turning it off and on again?
TinyTim
A pair of silk stockings has the wrong image: it now shows 'Silk stockings' (1957) with Fred Astaire - which, by the way, is not featured in the Musical list, and, in my opinion, should be!Jook
Are there any shorts in this list?Showing items 16 – 27 of 27