Charts: Lists
This page shows you the list charts. By default, the movies are ordered by how many times they have been marked as a favorite. However, you can also sort by other information, such as the total number of times it has been marked as a dislike.
Order by:
Filter
-
#365films
Favs/dislikes: 0:10. These are the 356 movies I plan to watch in 2012. Because goals are good. (List in progress.) -
Haterd's top 50 must sees
Favs/dislikes: 0:11. Mijn persoonlijke toplijst van must-sees -
Hauntology
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. Films inspired by, related to or dealing with ghosts, spirits, haunting, dreams, etc -
Have seen
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. -
Haven't Finished
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. -
Hawks ranking
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. -
HBO
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. -
HCM Classics
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. -
HD
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. -
HD 1
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. -
Head Top Movies
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. -
Heart of Noir ~ 1st tier ~ The Masterpieces
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. ------------------------------------------------------------------------ Noir films ranked by the editors of https://heartofnoir.com/ Sorted by year. -
Heart of Noir ~ 2nd tier ~ The Greats
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. ------------------------------------------------------------------------ Noir films ranked by the editors of https://heartofnoir.com/ Sorted by year. -
Heart of Noir ~ 3rd tier ~ The Very Goods
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. ------------------------------------------------------------------------ Noir films ranked by the editors of https://heartofnoir.com/ Sorted by year. -
heartbreaking romance
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. -
Heath Ledger Filmography
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. Heath Ledger Filmography -
hehe xd
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. -
heheh
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. Comedy prize -
Heimat
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. Heimat is a series of films written and directed by Edgar Reitz about life in Germany from the 1840s to 2000 through the eyes of a family from the Hunsrück area of the Rhineland-Palatinate. The family's personal and domestic life is set against the backdrop of wider social and political events. The combined length of the 5 films – broken into 32 episodes – is 59 hours and 32 minutes, making it one of the longest series of feature-length films in cinema history. The title Heimat (pronounced [ˈhaɪmat]) is a German word, often translated as "homeland" or "home place", but it has been alleged that the word has no true English equivalent.[1][page needed] Usage has come to include that of an ironic reference to the film genre known as Heimatfilm which was popular in Germany in the 1950s. Heimat films were characterised by rural settings, sentimental tone and simplistic morality. Aesthetically, the series is notable for the frequent switching between color and black-and-white film to convey different emotional states. In 1987 it won a BAFTA for "Foreign Television Programme".[2] The first film was released in 1984 with a followup in 1993. A direct sequel to the original film was released in 2003. Using unused footage and outtakes to create a narrative, in 2006, a film was released focusing on the women, as Hermann's daughter Lulu looks back on her family history. A prequel film to the original was released in 2013. (Wikipedia) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heimat_(film_series) -
Heimat 2
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. -
HEleloeijdb
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. -
Helena Bonham Carter Filmography
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. Helena Bonham Carter Filmography -
Help with homework
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. Hi, can anyone help with my homework? -
Heminator's Favorite Movies
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. -
Henri Calef filmography
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. The most underrated of the French directors of the post-WW2 era ? This one,arguably.An educated man ,with a passion for history,Henri Calef (1910-1994) began his career in 1945.His second effort ("Jericho") ranked among the best French movies dealing with resistance during WW2."Les Chouans" was a fine adaptation of Balzac's novel."La Maison Sous La Mer" depicted a desperate love story ,casting against type vamp Viviane Romance ,and taking advantage of Claude Renoir's stunning cinematography."Bagarres" ,a rural chronicle, reminded the viewer of Zola's naturalism but Calef's masterpiece remained , no contest , "Eaux Troubles" a somber story filmed on location near the Mont Saint Michel using the landscapes as nobody did (or would) and containing scenes to rival the best of Duvivier or Clouzot."La Souricière " ended his heyday: a good thriller in which a young lawyer had to defend a thief who confessed he was also a murderer . Things began to deteriorate beyond that point ,although "La Passante" ,filmed on location along a canal, had its moments and " Les Amours Finissent A L'Aube " was a curious thriller in which a husband would cheat on his wife and take care of her at the same time.On the other hand ,"Ombres Et Lumières " ,starring Simone Signoret, went back to the American Freudian thrillers of the forties and seemed obsolete at time of release.But "L'Heure De Vérité" (1963) filmed on location in Israel and dealing with people still haunted by the concentration camps nearly matched the 1945-1949 brilliance .it seems best consider this movie Calef's swansong ,for his last one ,"Feminin Feminin"(1971) ,which tackled lesbianism ,was the most distressingly mediocre movie of his whole career.He called it quits afterward ,and occasionally worked for TV on historical subjects.It's obvious that Calef's best movies should be reassessed. http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0129830/
Showing items 15851 – 15875 of 23386