Charts: Lists
This page shows you the list charts. By default, the movies are ordered by how many times they have been marked as a favorite. However, you can also sort by other information, such as the total number of times it has been marked as a dislike.
Order by:
Filter
-
Sight & Sound: Greatest Films of All Time (10)
Favs/dislikes: 4:1. Sight & Sound magazine has announced the long-awaited results of its once-a-decade poll of critics to determine the Greatest Films of All Time. In a room packed with writers, film programmers and curators, many of whom were among the 846 voters in the poll, editor Nick James began a countdown through the top ten to reveal that Vertigo (1958) had ousted Citizen Kane (1941) from its half-century reign at number one. -
Sight & Sound's Best Films of 2013
Favs/dislikes: 6:0. Norte, hangganan ng kasaysayan and L’Inconnu du lac share the 9th place. -
Simon West Movies
Favs/dislikes: 1:0. -
Skelington3604 Top List
Favs/dislikes: 0:2. -
Slant Magazine's Top Ten Spike Lee Films
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. -
Slnko v sieti Awards - Best Slovak Film
Favs/dislikes: 1:0. -
So Bad, It's Good! - a list of truly awful films you MUST watch.
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. -
Sofia Coppola Filmography
Favs/dislikes: 3:0. -
Some Very Poky Movies
Favs/dislikes: 0:1. These are some movies liked by me, pokyzard. Mostly aniamted movies tho. -
Sons of Anarchy
Favs/dislikes: 0:2. -
Sony Pictures Animation "Shorts"
Favs/dislikes: 1:0. All Current and Upcoming Sony Pictures Animation Shorts -
Southpaw Regional Wrestling
Favs/dislikes: 0:1. Episode List for Southpaw Regional Wrestling -
SparkShorts
Favs/dislikes: 2:0. “The SparkShorts program is designed to discover new storytellers, explore new storytelling techniques, and experiment with new production workflows. These films are unlike anything we’ve ever done at Pixar, providing an opportunity to unlock the potential of individual artists and their inventive filmmaking approaches on a smaller scale than our normal fare.” Jim Morris - President, Pixar Animation Studios -
Spider-Man Films
Favs/dislikes: 2:0. Spider-Man films from across the years and franchises -
Stabford Deathrage's Favorite Bad Movies
Favs/dislikes: 0:1. -
Stanley Kubrick's Top Ten Favorite Films
Favs/dislikes: 15:0. In this choice one can detect a broadminded attitude towards very dissimilar aesthetic experiences, with a preference nevertheless for European art films strongly colored by a pessimistic view of life (Fellini, Antonioni, Bergman); and a predilection for American directors known for their larger-than-life, as also for their marginal position with regard to the system (Welles, Huston, Chaplin, W.C. Fields, Howard Hughes, Wellman). -
stargate(start(94), end(18))
Favs/dislikes: 1:0. allStargate -
Stefan Ruzowitzky Movies
Favs/dislikes: 1:0. -
Steve McQueen filmography
Favs/dislikes: 2:0. -
Sunday Movies List
Favs/dislikes: 0:2. Movies to watch on Sunday at my place :^) -
Super tip-topper Maart 17
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. Suggesties vanuit het MM topic. -
SuperEyePatchWolf Disturbing Movie Recommendations
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. -
Sydney Pollack's Westerns
Favs/dislikes: 1:0. -
Take One's The Beginnings of the Beginnings: Canada's Top 10 Fiction Feature Film Debuts Since 1968
Favs/dislikes: 1:0. by Tom McSorley Take One December 2003-March 2004 Issue In thinking about a list of the Top 10 debut fiction features since 1968 from the perpetually troubled, utterly indomitable Canadian feature film industry, it is appropriate to borrow the title of Peter Harcourt's seminal article comparing Gille Groulx's [url=https://www.icheckmovies.com/movies/le+chat+dans+le+sac/]Le Chat dans le sac[/url] and Don Owen's [url=https://www.icheckmovies.com/movies/nobody+waved+good-bye/]Nobody Waved Good-Bye[/url], two remarkable first features that arrived four years earlier. In "1964: The Beginning of a Beginning," Harcourt identifies the cultural and political implications of the start, however accidental and clandestine it may have been (given both films were intended to be documentaries), of something vitally important to a still very young Canadian cinematic culture: the possibilities of creating relevant, recognizably Canadian fiction feature films. ... This particular Top 10 list, initiated by the Canadian Film Centre on the 10th anniversary of its Feature Film Project and, coincidentally, the 35th birthday of Telefilm Canada, focuses its attention on the best debut fiction features produced in this country since money first began to trickle out of the CFDC. Film Centre executive Wayne Clarkson realizes full well that Canadian feature film history did not begin with the CFDC, but, as he says, "it did begin to become more consistent in terms of actual production activity with respect to feature films." Moreover, in any process of list-making, Clarkson emphasizes, there is that inevitable "combination of pleasing thoughts about what's included and the disappoint of what's not. For example, we should make special mention of three films in particular that came very close: Michel Brault's [url=https://www.icheckmovies.com/movies/entre+la+mer+et+leau+douce/]Entre la mer et l'eau douce[/url] (1968), Thom Fitzgerald's [url=https://www.icheckmovies.com/movies/the+hanging+garden/]The Hanging Garden[/url] (1997) and Don McKellar's [url=https://www.icheckmovies.com/movies/last+night/]Last Night[/url] (1998), which I consider one of the best debut films ever. My note: Atanarjuat isn't actually Kunuk's debut fiction feature, but it seems that was not well-known at the time. He'd made two shorter hour-long dramas a decade earlier. Or perhaps they were dismissed as "medium-length films", which they also did with Cronenberg, as mentioned in the article. -
Tarantino
Favs/dislikes: 0:0.
Showing items 16026 – 16050 of 23385