Charts: Lists
This page shows you the list charts. By default, the movies are ordered by how many times they have been marked as a favorite. However, you can also sort by other information, such as the total number of times it has been marked as a dislike.
Order by:
Filter
-
The Art of Noir - Eddie Muller
Favs/dislikes: 21:1. All the posters in Muller's book. ISBN: 1-58567-073-1 -
Eddie Murphy filmography
Favs/dislikes: 13:2. Eddie Murphy's filmography, consisting of feature film appearances, no shorts/TV episodes/documentaries. -
Eddie Redmayne Filmography
Favs/dislikes: 2:0. All movies with Eddie Redmayne. -
1988 -- The Best Year for Comedies (Or: The Funniest Year in Movies)
Favs/dislikes: 0:0. Name one other year that has had this many great comedy films. You can't. 1988 was a huge year for comedies, both good and bad. Yes, we were punished with movies like "Earth Girls Are Easy," "High Spirits," "Johnny Be Good," "License to Drive," "Young Einstein," "Hot to Trot," "Moving," "Feds," "Twins," "Big Top Pee-Wee," "Crocodile Dundee 2," "Caddyshack 2," "Short Circuit 2," and "Police Academy 5." But... well... ok, maybe it was also the worst year for comedies. Whatever. So, it's a numbers game. And that means there was bound to be good stuff. And the good stuff was really, really good. So, without further ado, here are the 14 classic comedy films of 1988, the best year for comedies! (WAIT! There actually is some further ado. I wanted to send my apologies to "Scrooged," "Big Business" and "I'm Gonna Git You Sucka." They're nostalgic favorites of mine, but let's be real. They ain't that good. Ok, on with the show...)