Drive for me, or Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy was very good too. Would have said Midnight in Paris then I realised I only saw it last year cause I was living in France at the time...
P.s Netflix was launched in the UK today, for those of you interested if you didn't know..
Trying out my free 1 month trial of Netflix now, the first film I watched was The Skulls, very average but I wanted to watch a film that didn't require too much thinking -.-
The Raid, The Dark Knight Rises (obviously), maybe Salmon Fishing in the Yemen if it isn't as disgustingly cheesy as the trailer makes it look, and I'm curious as to whether Savages and Django Unchained will turn out to be any good...
I wasn't aware of The Master until T-Made mentioned it, that'll hopefully be another great film by Anderson.
I don't understand all the hype over The Avengers, but that's probably because I find superhero movies to be just a current trend in bland film-making.
I don't find the whole Lord Of The Rings/Hobbit thing that interesting either, probably made worse by all the hype that follows them. Perhaps I'm just suppressing my inner child in my dislike of superheroes and fantasy films.
Oh, and Iron Sky, Gangster Squad, and They Sweeney could be hit or miss, maybe a bit cheesy for me.
No one mentioning Prometheus? Got to be the most anticipated film for me for years, way over Dark Knight or the assorted Hobbits. Definitely looking forward to The Master as well.
Django Unchained
The Dark Knight Rises (only a few days now)
Savages
Lawless
Total Recall (I'm optimistic about a remake for once)
The Expendables 2 (I'm on the 'Loved it' side of the first film)
The Great Gatsby
The Master
Gangster Squad
Argo
There are also films I am interested in but the trailers haven't been released for them yet. Films such as Gambit, Gravity and Lincoln.
Add your comment
Comments 1 - 25 of 29
filmclub
Best film of 2011?JustMartin
Drive or possibly The Girl With The Dragon Tattoomattmansfieldok
The Tree of Life or Drive. Loved them both but Tree of Life is too significant a film to ignore...fkos
I'll go with Drive. Superb soundtrack (which is often a clincher for me), great acting, and The Driver's coat is super cool -.-marc85
Black Swan came out over here in 2011 so got to go with that or Drive.fkos
Totally forgot about Black Swan. Awesome piece of cinema.Michaelknox6
Drive for me, or Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy was very good too. Would have said Midnight in Paris then I realised I only saw it last year cause I was living in France at the time...P.s Netflix was launched in the UK today, for those of you interested if you didn't know..
CarpFace
For me it was Drive, didn't expect it to be so good (considering I knew NOTHING (even existence) about it before seeing it)CarpFace
Also, Netflix or Lovefilm?fkos
Trying out my free 1 month trial of Netflix now, the first film I watched was The Skulls, very average but I wanted to watch a film that didn't require too much thinking -.-marc85
If you get Netflix, there are ways to get access to the US version if you use Google. Much better selection on thereCarpFace
Just watched Melancholia, I think is a strong candidate for best film :Phttp://www.imdb.com/title/tt1527186/
filmclub
I thought Melancholia was really boring, personally! My favourite was probably Limitless, though haven't seen Drive yet.jacktrewin
the artist can't be a best film of 2011 in a united kingdom group because it came out on the 6th jan 2012.i'd probably be saying senna or a separation if i'd seen either of those so i'm gonna make sure i do soon
Cippenham
The Artist is good and original compared to many modern films but you cannot compare it to the great silent films of the past.On another note I checked to see the highest rank favourite for this group I have not seen and I have it recorded so may watch it soon- Four Lions.
jacktrewin
well i don't know but it definitely came out in london on the 6th jan.filmclub
TOPIC CHANGE: Most Anticipated Upcoming Releasecjn22
The Raid, The Dark Knight Rises (obviously), maybe Salmon Fishing in the Yemen if it isn't as disgustingly cheesy as the trailer makes it look, and I'm curious as to whether Savages and Django Unchained will turn out to be any good...Cippenham
The Sweeney -as seen on Top Gear, release date SeptemberT-Made
The Dark Knight Rises, The Master, The Avengers, Django Unchained and The Hobbit.JensonsBeard
Iron Sky looks like hilariously outlandish. Will definitely be seeing - that, Dark Knight Rises and Avengers.cjn22
I wasn't aware of The Master until T-Made mentioned it, that'll hopefully be another great film by Anderson.I don't understand all the hype over The Avengers, but that's probably because I find superhero movies to be just a current trend in bland film-making.
I don't find the whole Lord Of The Rings/Hobbit thing that interesting either, probably made worse by all the hype that follows them. Perhaps I'm just suppressing my inner child in my dislike of superheroes and fantasy films.
Oh, and Iron Sky, Gangster Squad, and They Sweeney could be hit or miss, maybe a bit cheesy for me.
dombrewer
No one mentioning Prometheus? Got to be the most anticipated film for me for years, way over Dark Knight or the assorted Hobbits. Definitely looking forward to The Master as well.Musanna
Django UnchainedThe Dark Knight Rises (only a few days now)
Savages
Lawless
Total Recall (I'm optimistic about a remake for once)
The Expendables 2 (I'm on the 'Loved it' side of the first film)
The Great Gatsby
The Master
Gangster Squad
Argo
There are also films I am interested in but the trailers haven't been released for them yet. Films such as Gambit, Gravity and Lincoln.
filmclub
TOPIC CHANGE: Top 5 favourite films and why!Showing items 1 – 25 of 29