OK, I watched all these movies. But now I have this giant platinum statue of an angry Hitler head, and I'm embarrassed to put it on display. What will the company think?
I'd question someone's sense of quality if they don't consider Val Lewton's films as such or at least would inquire what immediately disqualifies them. Half of them are extraordinary such as I Walked with a Zombie, Bedlam, Cat People, Curse of the Cat People, and The 7th Victim. Not only are they generally some of the best mood pieces from the 40s their use of psychological depth was unmatched at the time and hell still could be today. Not to mention the great filmmakers who made some of their first films like Robert Wise and Jacques Tourneur who's Lewton pictures can hold their own in company like The Haunting and The Day the Earth Stood still or Out of the Past.
I find the psychology in Lewton's films simpleminded and thin, same goes for the plots. What I can credit them for is having a much higher visual quality than most of their contemporaries in this genre, and they deserve respect for that - but these were still low budget films - with most of the problems that brings along. Granted I was way too harsh in my language, I actually really like Cat People, far more than plenty of the films on this list, and I only dislike a few - most of them (to me) are just middle of the road films just above the mediocrity line.
I am amused by the assumption that "Notorious" isn't a "true classic."
I also find your last line kind of presumptuous and dim, but also amusing, as this list is one of the very best on the IMDb as almost every single film on it is a "true classic" and very entertaining.
Zeltaebar - A. It would be really hard for a list to have too much film noir, and this list definitely doesn't cross that threshold.
B. While I personally agree that "Pinocchio" deserves to be on the list, the high ranking of "Notorious" has less to do with people's supposed preference for "spectacularly dull" movies and more to do with the fact that it's one of the most entertaining movies ever made.
An important reminder: just because you don't like a movie, doesn't mean that everyone feels the same way, and what entertains some people, isn't going to entertain everyone.
While I can agree that the psychological aspects of his films are underdeveloped, and that the plots are quite thin - to me, the high-quality visuals and the marvelously atmospheric nature of many of his films more than make up for those deficiencies. In other words, in spite of the poor plots, budget constraints, etc. - I find most of his films extremely entertaining and even, in some cases, creepy. That alone raises them far above the level of mediocrity, and several of them do, in my opinion, belong on a list of the great films of the era.
Add your comment
Comments 1 - 15 of 19
greenhorg
OK, I watched all these movies. But now I have this giant platinum statue of an angry Hitler head, and I'm embarrassed to put it on display. What will the company think?thetramp
I'd question someone's sense of quality if they don't consider Val Lewton's films as such or at least would inquire what immediately disqualifies them. Half of them are extraordinary such as I Walked with a Zombie, Bedlam, Cat People, Curse of the Cat People, and The 7th Victim. Not only are they generally some of the best mood pieces from the 40s their use of psychological depth was unmatched at the time and hell still could be today. Not to mention the great filmmakers who made some of their first films like Robert Wise and Jacques Tourneur who's Lewton pictures can hold their own in company like The Haunting and The Day the Earth Stood still or Out of the Past.Kasparius
I have to agree Timec, Val Lewton productions had something really special about them. The mood in Cat People and The Seventh Victim is amazing.thetramp
The list could use some Val Lewton though it does have a lot of great stuff already.acoltismypassport
*paired with the revival of gangster filmsSt. Gloede
I find the psychology in Lewton's films simpleminded and thin, same goes for the plots. What I can credit them for is having a much higher visual quality than most of their contemporaries in this genre, and they deserve respect for that - but these were still low budget films - with most of the problems that brings along. Granted I was way too harsh in my language, I actually really like Cat People, far more than plenty of the films on this list, and I only dislike a few - most of them (to me) are just middle of the road films just above the mediocrity line.Timec
I am amused by the assumption that "Notorious" isn't a "true classic."I also find your last line kind of presumptuous and dim, but also amusing, as this list is one of the very best on the IMDb as almost every single film on it is a "true classic" and very entertaining.
Timec
Zeltaebar - A. It would be really hard for a list to have too much film noir, and this list definitely doesn't cross that threshold.B. While I personally agree that "Pinocchio" deserves to be on the list, the high ranking of "Notorious" has less to do with people's supposed preference for "spectacularly dull" movies and more to do with the fact that it's one of the most entertaining movies ever made.
An important reminder: just because you don't like a movie, doesn't mean that everyone feels the same way, and what entertains some people, isn't going to entertain everyone.
Kinokima
My first list I ever finished on this site. Well until it is updated with a movie I have not seen yet. :)oldfilmsflicker
I really really want to watch The Magnificent Ambersons but it's not on DVD!zoeymelf
"Children of Paradise" should be top of this list!Miss Jitterbug
Great list but, in my opinion, it has a HUGE flaw... how is it possible there are no Hayworth movies??????Timec
While I can agree that the psychological aspects of his films are underdeveloped, and that the plots are quite thin - to me, the high-quality visuals and the marvelously atmospheric nature of many of his films more than make up for those deficiencies. In other words, in spite of the poor plots, budget constraints, etc. - I find most of his films extremely entertaining and even, in some cases, creepy. That alone raises them far above the level of mediocrity, and several of them do, in my opinion, belong on a list of the great films of the era.candeku
This list is flawed!ronin48
germany in year zero and no ivan grozny...wtf!!Showing items 1 – 15 of 19