Dolwphin's Top Films
Created by Dolwphin.
Favorited 9 times, disliked 0 times, added to 2 watchlists.
Art-house. Avant-garde & Experimental. Classical Hollywood. Japanese Cinema. Poetic & Pastoral. Socialism.
("L'âge d'or" screened with reels in incorrect order. The wonders of human fallacy sure is wonderful.)
Note: I decided to represent "Lumière, Le cinématographe 1895-1905" [ http://catalogue-lumiere.com/edition-bluray-2015/ ] with "Le village de Namo: panorama pris d'une chaise à porteurs"
Pssst, want to check out the Dolwphin's Top Films list in our new look?
Filter
-
7 -
Shichinin no samurai
1954 — a.k.a. Seven Samurai, in 36 top lists Check -
18 -
Die Nibelungen: Siegfried
1924, in 13 top lists Check -
20 -
L'inhumaine
1924 — a.k.a. The Inhuman Woman, in 7 top lists Check -
22 -
The Gold Rush
1925, in 29 top lists Check -
25 -
The General
1926, in 33 top lists Check -
49 -
Stagecoach
1939, in 21 top lists Check -
77 -
Le salaire de la peur
1953 — a.k.a. The Wages of Fear, in 29 top lists Check -
111 -
Neotpravlennoe pismo
1960 — a.k.a. Letter Never Sent, in 4 top lists Check -
118 -
Lawrence of Arabia
1962, in 40 top lists Check -
178 -
Dersu Uzala
1975, in 11 top lists Check
Last updated on Mar 24, 2024 by Dolwphin;