Dolwphin's Top Films
Created by Dolwphin.
Favorited 9 times, disliked 0 times, added to 2 watchlists.
Art-house. Avant-garde & Experimental. Classical Hollywood. Japanese Cinema. Poetic & Pastoral. Socialism.
("L'âge d'or" screened with reels in incorrect order. The wonders of human fallacy sure is wonderful.)
Note: I decided to represent "Lumière, Le cinématographe 1895-1905" [ http://catalogue-lumiere.com/edition-bluray-2015/ ] with "Le village de Namo: panorama pris d'une chaise à porteurs"
Pssst, want to check out the Dolwphin's Top Films list in our new look?
Filter
-
2 -
2001: A Space Odyssey
1968, in 45 top lists Check -
6 -
Citizen Kane
1941, in 39 top lists Check -
20 -
L'inhumaine
1924 — a.k.a. The Inhuman Woman, in 7 top lists Check -
24 -
Ménilmontant
1926, in 6 top lists Check -
66 -
The Third Man
1949, in 37 top lists Check -
69 -
Rashômon
1950 — a.k.a. Rashomon, in 34 top lists Check -
82 -
Rear Window
1954, in 31 top lists Check -
98 -
Vertigo
1958, in 42 top lists Check -
112 -
Psycho
1960, in 39 top lists Check -
142 -
Le samouraï
1967 — a.k.a. Le Samouraï, in 20 top lists Check -
181 -
Maynila sa mga kuko ng liwanag
1975 — a.k.a. Manila in the Claws of Light, in 9 top lists Check -
192 -
Eraserhead
1977, in 20 top lists Check -
195 -
Stalker
1979, in 22 top lists Check -
203 -
The Draughtsman's Contract
1982, in 8 top lists Check -
216 -
Blue Velvet
1986, in 27 top lists Check -
246 -
Inland Empire
2006, in 10 top lists Check
Last updated on Mar 24, 2024 by Dolwphin;