Frank Capra filmography

Frank Capra filmography's icon

Created by Paulo Martins.

Favorited 52 times, disliked 1 time, added to 48 watchlists.

Date of Birth
18 May 1897, Bisacquino, Sicily, Italy

Date of Death
3 September 1991, La Quinta, California, USA (heart attack in his sleep)

Birth Name
Francesco Rosario Capra

Height
5' 7" (1.70 m)

Mini Biography
One of seven children, Frank Capra was born on May 18, 1897, in Bisacquino, Sicily. On May 10, 1903, his family left for America aboard the ship Germania, arriving in New York on May 23rd. "There's no ventilation, and it stinks like hell. They're all miserable. It's the most degrading place you could ever be," Capra said about his Atlantic passage. "Oh, it was awful, awful. It seems to always be storming, raining like hell and very windy, with these big long rolling Atlantic waves. Everybody was sick, vomiting. God, they were sick. And the poor kids were always crying."

Remove ads

Filter

  1. 1 -

    The Ballad of Fisher's Boarding House

    1922, in 0 top lists Check
  2. 2 -

    For the Love of Mike

    1927, in 0 top lists Check
  3. 3 -

    That Certain Thing

    1928, in 0 top lists Check
  4. 4 -

    So This Is Love?

    1928, in 0 top lists Check
  5. 5 -

    The Matinee Idol

    1928, in 1 top list Check
  6. 6 -

    The Way of the Strong

    1928, in 0 top lists Check
  7. 7 -

    Say It with Sables

    1928 — a.k.a. The Reckoning, in 0 top lists Check
  8. 8 -

    Submarine

    1928, in 0 top lists Check
  9. 9 -

    The Power of the Press

    1928, in 1 top list Check
  10. 10 -

    The Younger Generation

    1929, in 0 top lists Check
  11. 11 -

    The Donovan Affair

    1929, in 0 top lists Check
  12. 12 -

    Flight

    1929, in 0 top lists Check
  13. 13 -

    Ladies of Leisure

    1930, in 0 top lists Check
  14. 14 -

    Rain or Shine

    1930, in 0 top lists Check
  15. 15 -

    Dirigible

    1931, in 0 top lists Check
  16. 16 -

    The Miracle Woman

    1931, in 0 top lists Check
  17. 17 -

    Platinum Blonde

    1931, in 1 top list Check
  18. 18 -

    Forbidden

    1932, in 0 top lists Check
  19. 19 -

    American Madness

    1932, in 0 top lists Check
  20. 20 -

    The Bitter Tea of General Yen

    1933, in 3 top lists Check
  21. 21 -

    Lady for a Day

    1933, in 3 top lists Check
  22. 22 -

    It Happened One Night

    1934, in 26 top lists Check
  23. 23 -

    Broadway Bill

    1934 — a.k.a. Strictly Confidential, in 0 top lists Check
  24. 24 -

    Mr. Deeds Goes to Town

    1936, in 10 top lists Check
  25. 25 -

    Lost Horizon

    1937, in 8 top lists Check
  26. 26 -

    You Can't Take It with You

    1938, in 5 top lists Check
  27. 27 -

    Mr. Smith Goes to Washington

    1939, in 15 top lists Check
  28. 28 -

    Meet John Doe

    1941, in 3 top lists Check
  29. 29 -

    Arsenic and Old Lace

    1944, in 7 top lists Check
  30. 30 -

    It's a Wonderful Life

    1946, in 29 top lists Check
  31. 31 -

    State of the Union

    1948 — a.k.a. The World and His Wife, in 1 top list Check
  32. 32 -

    Riding High

    1950, in 0 top lists Check
  33. 33 -

    Here Comes the Groom

    1951, in 0 top lists Check
  34. 34 -

    A Hole in the Head

    1959, in 0 top lists Check
  35. 35 -

    Pocketful of Miracles

    1961, in 0 top lists Check
Remove ads

Last updated on Jan 7, 2012; source