Finally completed this list, and as things are added, I'm sure I'll watch them or it may be something I've already watched since animated movies are my favorite form of media.
While I don't agree with a lot of the ratings people give certain movies on this list, it's nice to see a bit of variety here. There's american animation, french animation, japanese animation, and a couple of outliers like Mary & Max, Pinchcliffe Grand Prix and Waltz with Bashir.
I'd suggest watching the next 50 on the imdb source list because there's a lot of great stuff that isn't in the top 50 like some of the great Disney mainstays like Snow White and The Little Mermaid, some mainstream hits that were really great like The Lego Movie and Kung Fu Panda, as well as some weirder stuff like Fantastic Planet and Paprika.
One thing I find missing on this list is Song of the Sea because it currently has a 8.2 on IMDB yet it's not listed on the source. I'm not sure why that's the case but I'm sure it will be fixed on IMDB's source page eventually.
Howl's Moving Castle is actually my least favorite Miyazaki film. Porco Rosso, My Neighbor Totoro, Kiki's Delivery Service, and Spirited Away are where it's at.
Howl's is my favorite too. I'd say Spirited Away is a good place to start, but all the Ghibli films are great. Princess Mononoke and Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind stand out from the rest of the pack, as well.
@Kay-Jersey: That depends on your preferences of course. I suggest to start with the movies made by studio Ghibli: Spirited Away, My neighbour Totoro and Howl's moving Castle for example. Spirited away is internationally acclaimed (has an academy award). And about My Neighbour Totoro: even Pixar uses 'Totoro's' (friendly creatures) in their animation!
About Howl's moving castle: Just my favorite ;)
Add your comment
Comments 1 - 15 of 52
HillJackBob
These are the Top 50 animation films ranked on IMDB. How do people not understand this?PaleoSteno
Finally completed this list, and as things are added, I'm sure I'll watch them or it may be something I've already watched since animated movies are my favorite form of media.While I don't agree with a lot of the ratings people give certain movies on this list, it's nice to see a bit of variety here. There's american animation, french animation, japanese animation, and a couple of outliers like Mary & Max, Pinchcliffe Grand Prix and Waltz with Bashir.
I'd suggest watching the next 50 on the imdb source list because there's a lot of great stuff that isn't in the top 50 like some of the great Disney mainstays like Snow White and The Little Mermaid, some mainstream hits that were really great like The Lego Movie and Kung Fu Panda, as well as some weirder stuff like Fantastic Planet and Paprika.
One thing I find missing on this list is Song of the Sea because it currently has a 8.2 on IMDB yet it's not listed on the source. I'm not sure why that's the case but I'm sure it will be fixed on IMDB's source page eventually.
Sjutten
Get that Pink Floyd movie outta here already. It's got maybe five minutes of animation.Mudskipper
it would be nice if steamboy or redline was on hereBrandolion
South Park is up because at the time it came out. It broke boundaries and did something many are afraid to do.outcast
list of anime would be great but i would like to see both anime and anime-like Japanese animations.turhank
My 2nd fully completed list =)GhostDog
Best colors I've ever seen are in Mrs Brisby ny Don BluthImps
Aither. Both Finding Nemo and Up is on there.incrediblejeff
Sleeping Beauty should be on this list.thetramp
Howl's Moving Castle is actually my least favorite Miyazaki film. Porco Rosso, My Neighbor Totoro, Kiki's Delivery Service, and Spirited Away are where it's at.pvinis
1 day 7 hours ago ohmu said:"Wish they would get a list with just Japanese anime on this site."
"Seconded!"
"Thirded..."
FOURTHED
aaaaaaand fifthed :p
ohmu
"Wish they would get a list with just Japanese anime on this site.""Seconded!"
"Thirded..."
FOURTHED
HillJackBob
Howl's is my favorite too. I'd say Spirited Away is a good place to start, but all the Ghibli films are great. Princess Mononoke and Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind stand out from the rest of the pack, as well.Moirieke
@Kay-Jersey: That depends on your preferences of course. I suggest to start with the movies made by studio Ghibli: Spirited Away, My neighbour Totoro and Howl's moving Castle for example. Spirited away is internationally acclaimed (has an academy award). And about My Neighbour Totoro: even Pixar uses 'Totoro's' (friendly creatures) in their animation!About Howl's moving castle: Just my favorite ;)
Showing items 1 – 15 of 52