Taste of Cinema's The 20 Best Neo-Noir Movies of the Past 5 Years
Created by flavo5000.
Favorited 1 time, disliked 0 times, added to 4 watchlists.
*Article posted on July 26, 2017
"Film noir was a staple of cinema from the 1940s to the late 50’s. Many of these films were cheesy or overly melodramatic, but also many gems were made that are considered some of the best films ever made. As the years waned on, film noir evolved into neo-noir with films that were more edgy and violently graphic.
Recently, the neo-noir genre has seen its share of some of the most interesting and captivating films to grace the silver screen. Here are the 20 best neo-noir movies released in the past five years."
Filter
-
16 new
Prisoners
2013, in 8 top lists Check -
18 new
Looper
2012, in 2 top lists Check -
1 new
Nightcrawler
2014, in 5 top lists Check -
8 new
Inherent Vice
2014, in 6 top lists Check -
2 new
The Nice Guys
2016, in 1 top list Check -
10 new
The Place Beyond the Pines
2012, in 0 top lists Check -
14 new
Only God Forgives
2013, in 1 top list Check -
17 new
Nocturnal Animals
2016, in 0 top lists Check -
12 new
Killing Them Softly
2012, in 0 top lists Check -
20 new
Blue Ruin
2013, in 0 top lists Check -
19 new
Dead Man Down
2013, in 0 top lists Check -
6 new
Lost River
2014, in 0 top lists Check -
15 new
Cold in July
2014, in 0 top lists Check -
3 new
Bai ri yan huo
2014 — a.k.a. Black Coal, Thin Ice, in 1 top list Check -
13 new
Du zhan
2012 — a.k.a. Drug War, in 2 top lists Check -
4 new
Broken City
2013, in 0 top lists Check -
9 new
The Driftless Area
2015, in 0 top lists Check -
5 new
Glass Chin
2014, in 0 top lists Check -
11 new
Too Late
2015, in 0 top lists Check -
7 new
Ve stínu
2012 — a.k.a. In the Shadow, in 0 top lists Check
Last updated on Nov 1, 2019; source