Remove ads

Information

A.k.a.
A Very Crazy Asylum
Year
1970
Runtime
100 min.
Director
Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Genres
Drama, Comedy
Rating *
5.4
Votes *
56
Checks
46
Favs
3
Dislikes
0
Favs/checks
6.5% (1:15)
Favs/dislikes
3:0
* View IMDb information

Top comments

  1. monty's avatar

    monty

    Based on Machado de Assis' novel, this is a macabre story of a 19th century Brazilian priest and social reformer who puts most of the population of his village into a madhouse to "cure" them of insanity and sin, and make his utopia come true...The film's radical intention is clear and the decor, color, and mise en scene extravagantly beautiful, but the audacious parable ultimately becomes labored.

    --- Amos Vogel, Film as Subversive Art
    7 years 8 months ago
  2. Dieguito's avatar

    Dieguito

    Nice @Monty! 6 years 10 months ago
  3. monty's avatar

    monty

    Dos Santos unleashes an extravagant, maddening excoriation of Brazil’s military dictatorship of the 1970s. As usual, the director exploits all cinematic constituents in his palette – a radically intrusive and discordant soundtrack, non sequitur editing, exaggerated camera angles and all manner of carnivalesque pageantry – to illustrate the tale of a doctor/priest on a mission to discover truth through the study of madness. The population of his asylum grows as his definition of sanity fluctuates until it finally threatens to incorporate the entire town. The film’s own irrational reversals and allegorical codes gleefully mock the arbitrariness of authoritarianism in all its varied guises. 7 years 4 months ago
See all comments

Friends

Login to see which of your friends have seen this movie!

Activity

  1. We didn't record any activity between now and 1 week ago.
See more activity

In 1 official list

  1. This movie ranks #14 in Amos Vogel's Film as a Subversive Art
    Amos Vogel's Film as a Subversive Art's icon

    Amos Vogel's Film as a S…

    14
View all lists this movie is in