Remove ads

Information

A.k.a.
I Live in Fear
Year
1955
Runtime
103 min.
Director
Akira Kurosawa
Genre
Drama
Rating *
7.4
Votes *
2,246
Checks
782
Favs
49
Dislikes
6
Favs/checks
6.3% (1:16)
Favs/dislikes
8:1
* View IMDb information

Top comments

  1. bf2jay88's avatar

    bf2jay88

    The last scene struck me as hell...wow ! 12 years 1 month ago
  2. epicureanlotus's avatar

    epicureanlotus

    "Whenever I see him, I somehow feel oddly anxious, even though I’m the one who’s supposed to be sane. Is he crazy? Or are we, who can remain unperturbed in an insane world?"

    A character-driven family drama about nuclear anxieties in 1950s Japan, I Live in Fear is a refreshingly modern but often overlooked masterpiece from Kurosawa, his favourite actors, and co-screenwriters Hashimoto Shinobu and Oguni Hideo at the height of their powers. Meditative, probing, moral, psychological, and yet thoroughly engrossing, it's a film that's unafraid to ask difficult questions and to delve into the psyche of the Japanese population of that era. A stunning, must-see film.
    5 months ago
  3. jacktrewin's avatar

    jacktrewin

    masterpiece of acting, visuals, dialogue, emotion. everything 10 years ago
See all comments

Friends

Login to see which of your friends have seen this movie!

Activity

  1. MrE2Me checked this movie 6 days 11 hours ago
See more activity

In 1 official list

  1. This movie ranks #30 in The Criterion Collection's Eclipse Series
    The Criterion Collection's Eclipse Series's icon

    The Criterion Collection…

    30
View all lists this movie is in