Remove ads

Information

A.k.a.
Orderers
Year
1974
Runtime
109 min.
Director
Michel Brault
Genres
Drama, History
Rating *
8.3
Votes *
828
Checks
164
Favs
22
Dislikes
0
Favs/checks
13.4% (1:7)
Favs/dislikes
22:0
* View IMDb information

Top comments

  1. the3rdman's avatar

    the3rdman

    Having English parents from Montreal, I have usually heard nothing but praise for Trudeau's invocation of the War Measures Act during the October Crisis. The suspension of civil rights and the breach of public trust are too often submerged beneath a justifying narrative that focuses on the murder of Pierre Laport--although I don't mean to diminish that crime. The apparent ease with which the police and their auxiliaries participated in the dehumanizing of ordinary citizens is disturbing if not entirely surprising. The ease of following "orders." I have never had much faith in the integrity of governments, even in Canada, and this film certainly confirms the fact that rights simply cannot be taken for granted. Even if Les Ordres were completely one-sided, and if some of the allegations are untrue (although somehow I doubt it) this would still be a complete miscarriage of justice and violation of the public trust. There is no way you could go through something like this and think of your country and society in the same way. It's unfortunate that few of us who haven't had similar experiences really take the time to consider the implications. Ultimately the scariest part is the fact that so few people in the general population took any significant exception to the internment.
    A sobering and necessary film that should be required viewing for Canadians.
    7 years 7 months ago
  2. muzzlehatch's avatar

    muzzlehatch

    GREAT comment 3rdman, and being an American living through the current administration, this couldn't be more timely.

    I would replace the last word of your post with "humans" though.
    3 years 7 months ago
See all comments

Friends

Login to see which of your friends have seen this movie!

Activity

  1. We didn't record any activity between now and 1 week ago.
See more activity

In 3 official lists

  1. This movie ranks #10 in TIFF's Top Canadian Films
    TIFF's Top Canadian Films's icon

    TIFF's Top Canadian Films

    10
  2. This movie ranks #171 in ICM Forum's 500<400
    ICM Forum's 500<400's icon

    ICM Forum's 500<400

    171
  3. This movie ranks #880 in Doubling the Canon
    Doubling the Canon's icon

    Doubling the Canon

    880
View all lists this movie is in