Remove ads

Information

A.k.a.
Case for a Rookie Hangman
Year
1970
Runtime
102 min.
Director
Pavel Jurácek
Genres
Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Rating *
7.3
Votes *
225
Checks
114
Favs
12
Dislikes
1
Favs/checks
10.5% (1:10)
Favs/dislikes
12:1
* View IMDb information

Top comments

  1. Melvelet's avatar

    Melvelet

    This kafkaesque version of the 3rd book of Gulliver's Travels is one of those movies that are fascinating and confusing at the same. A man comes to a land filled with big and small absurdities - many of which seem to have lost their meaning in time - and finds their ruling authority virtually non-existant.

    Sadly there is hardly anything written about this but here's a great review at least (by bluesodctor): http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0064843/reviews?start=0
    5 years 3 months ago
  2. monty's avatar

    monty

    This film, the only full-length film Pavel Juracek directed, was released in one cinema for two weeks in 1969 and then withdrawn. Juracek was fired- the only person to be completely silenced, for it was plain that he could not return even if he was willing- from the state studios, accused, among his other crimes, of filling in forms arrogantly and offensively. At the same time, his wife left him and went to Germany with their daughter. A new relationship and a son did not ease his pains. Juracek died in 1989, only 54 years old, a few months before the regime that had destroyed him was destroyed in its turn. 2 years 4 months ago
See all comments

Friends

Login to see which of your friends have seen this movie!

Activity

  1. We didn't record any activity between now and 1 week ago.
See more activity

In 3 official lists

  1. This movie ranks #10 in Golden Foundation of Czech and Slovak Cinema
    Golden Foundation of Czech and Slovak Cinema's icon

    Golden Foundation of Cze…

    10
  2. This movie ranks #348 in iCM Forum's 500<400
    iCM Forum's 500<400's icon

    iCM Forum's 500<400

    348
  3. This movie ranks #969 in Doubling the Canon
    Doubling the Canon's icon

    Doubling the Canon

    969
View all lists this movie is in