Remove ads

Information

A.k.a.
What Happened to Monday
Year
2017
Runtime
123 min.
Director
Tommy Wirkola
Genres
Action, Crime, Drama, Adventure, Sci-Fi, Thriller, Mystery
Rating *
6.9
Votes *
59,987
Checks
1,345
Favs
49
Dislikes
27
Favs/checks
3.6% (1:27)
Favs/dislikes
2:1
* View IMDb information

Top comments

  1. db12aak's avatar

    db12aak

    This movie starts so promisingly but very quickly comes unraveled. There are a lot of ridiculous decisions made by the characters, such as sending 3 men to subdue 5 women. Tons of inconsistencies and poor dialogue really drags it down. Not to mention the insane predictability of the last 3rd of the film. Give it a miss. 1 year 11 months ago
  2. Siskoid's avatar

    Siskoid

    What Happened to Monday (AKA 7 Sisters) has a preposterous dystopian set-up (but most are) in which siblings are outlawed to keep Earth's population down, but don't worry [REDACTED CONSPIRACY YOU CAN SEE COMING FOR MILES]. The system is put at risk by septuplets who have managed to survive hidden, each being "Karen" one day of the week, but otherwise quite different. Noomi "Dragon Tattoo" Rapace gives distinct performances, and by now, even a B-movie can achieve seamless twin effects. You never get the sense there aren't seven characters in the room. I found the basic plot points entirely predictable, but it doesn't mean there aren't surprises along the way, and so it still works as a sci-fi action thriller despite it being anchored in formula. One thing that does bug me is that they didn't give Willem Dafoe a Swedish accent, but the daughters he raised alone in isolation all have one (Rapace's). I know, I know... We have this impossible setting, but what I can't get past is a small detail. Well, disbelief IS suspended by a thin thread. 8 months ago
  3. Emiam's avatar

    Emiam

    7/10 (6.9 on IMDb)

    Cool idea, great music, amazing sound (watch it with 5.1 surround at least), great movie when Noomi plays herself in the roles of 7 exact looking siblings, good pace from start to finish, exciting.
    11 months 3 weeks ago
See all comments

Friends

Login to see which of your friends have seen this movie!

Activity

  1. gringo13 checked this movie 17 hours 49 minutes ago
  2. Chouch checked this movie 3 days 15 hours ago
See more activity

In 0 official lists

View all lists this movie is in