Not as good as the first movie, and even more noticably nationalistic, but still pretty fun, and the fights are just as awesome. I'm not usually a fan of nationalism at all, but for some reason it's a really interesting aspect of these movies. I also don't really have anything against colonialist Brits being portrayed as bastards. Those people were scum.
Ip Man 2 has Donnie Yen pleasantly reprise the role of Bruce Lee's legendary mentor, with incredible fight sequences, generally strong acting and a historical verisimilitude worthy of the original, one of last year's best. It's not QUITE as good though, mostly thanks to some stilted or over the top performances from the non-Chinese actors and a frankly schmaltzy ending. The "White Devils" have nowhere near the charisma that the Japanese do in the first film, though the Eastern vs. Western boxing fight is appropriately epic and Sammo Hung's co-starring role a good one. If you're a fan of the first one, you'll at least like the second. If you've never seen the first one, you'll possibly love it
A decent sequel to the original that gets straight-up hijacked by the boxing storyline towards the end of the film despite obviously building towards it. Overacting doesn't even begin to describe all the non-Chinese characters in this one, whoa Nelly!
Just as many racial stereotypes as the first, but a far more predictable and cliched story. Still satisfying enough and the action scenes do deliver. Plus, Sammo Hung is a total legend.
It was all going so well, until the Brits turned up. The first film was hardly devoid of jingoism and xenophobia, but here it was turned up to 11, not helped by the awful English-language actors.
Still, damn fine fights throughout, and the abandonment of the first film's clichéd desaturated photography was a boon.
If a heavily stereotyped version of evil white man doesn't scare you off, then by all means, enjoy the fights. If you want something more out of it, stay well clear!
Good sequel in some ways, but falls down in comparison to the first. Didn't like how they handled some reoccurring characters, and the english actors were atrocious, almost making parts unwatchable. Don't think I could take a rewatch.
I'm not a martial arts fan and the position in the 2010s list made me curious. Despite several problems (clichés, photography, some acting), it has some interesting points -- like the fighers' precise coreography and the historical role of Ip Man.
Why is this on the best of the 2010s List? The martial arts sequences are fine, but pale in comparison to the first film, and the story just isn't good enough to compete with many other titles that have been released in the past 18 months. Looking forward to this getting bumped.
Add your comment
Comments 1 - 15 of 20
Yokko2012
oh boy, the european actors were soooooo bad! sooooooooo bad!Counterbalence
Not as good as the first movie, and even more noticably nationalistic, but still pretty fun, and the fights are just as awesome. I'm not usually a fan of nationalism at all, but for some reason it's a really interesting aspect of these movies. I also don't really have anything against colonialist Brits being portrayed as bastards. Those people were scum.Now bring on the third movie with Lil' Bruce Lee!
Siskoid
Ip Man 2 has Donnie Yen pleasantly reprise the role of Bruce Lee's legendary mentor, with incredible fight sequences, generally strong acting and a historical verisimilitude worthy of the original, one of last year's best. It's not QUITE as good though, mostly thanks to some stilted or over the top performances from the non-Chinese actors and a frankly schmaltzy ending. The "White Devils" have nowhere near the charisma that the Japanese do in the first film, though the Eastern vs. Western boxing fight is appropriately epic and Sammo Hung's co-starring role a good one. If you're a fan of the first one, you'll at least like the second. If you've never seen the first one, you'll possibly love itDisneyStitch
A decent sequel to the original that gets straight-up hijacked by the boxing storyline towards the end of the film despite obviously building towards it. Overacting doesn't even begin to describe all the non-Chinese characters in this one, whoa Nelly!satyrvs
The chinese Rocky! ;) Good movie!nekronatasha
I enjoyed this movie very much. However, The Twister is a giant douche.EssexMutant
Just as many racial stereotypes as the first, but a far more predictable and cliched story. Still satisfying enough and the action scenes do deliver. Plus, Sammo Hung is a total legend.badblokebob
It was all going so well, until the Brits turned up. The first film was hardly devoid of jingoism and xenophobia, but here it was turned up to 11, not helped by the awful English-language actors.Still, damn fine fights throughout, and the abandonment of the first film's clichéd desaturated photography was a boon.
criscoJovan
Amazing fight sequences and fresh, beautiful cinematography.ScandiNavy
If a heavily stereotyped version of evil white man doesn't scare you off, then by all means, enjoy the fights. If you want something more out of it, stay well clear!Oneironaut
Good sequel in some ways, but falls down in comparison to the first. Didn't like how they handled some reoccurring characters, and the english actors were atrocious, almost making parts unwatchable. Don't think I could take a rewatch.Still, I would like a third movie.
chunkylefunga
Very average, inferior to the first.Much less serious in tone than the first and very Rocky fourish.
vishnu
not as good as first but thoroughly enjoyableEduardo Nasi
I'm not a martial arts fan and the position in the 2010s list made me curious. Despite several problems (clichés, photography, some acting), it has some interesting points -- like the fighers' precise coreography and the historical role of Ip Man.CSSCHNEIDER
Why is this on the best of the 2010s List? The martial arts sequences are fine, but pale in comparison to the first film, and the story just isn't good enough to compete with many other titles that have been released in the past 18 months. Looking forward to this getting bumped.Showing items 1 – 15 of 20