Ebbywebby's activity
- About
- Progress
- Activity
- Awards (163)
- Comments (1072)
-
-
Ebbywebby's gold IMDb's Film-Noir Top 50 award has been updated to silver 12 hours 24 minutes ago
IMDb's Film-Noir Top 50 silver award
Film noir ('black film') is a branch of the crime/gangster sagas from the 1930s. Strictly... -
-
-
-
Ebbywebby checked Dinner at Eight and Utamaro o meguru gonin no onna 2 days 12 hours ago
Dinner at Eight
1933 -
Ebbywebby checked The Green Knight, Late Night with the Devil and Tetsuo II: Body Hammer 3 days 19 hours ago
The Green Knight
2021 -
-
Ebbywebby checked A Farewell to Arms and Manon 4 days 22 hours ago
A Farewell to Arms
1932Manon
1949 -
-
-
Ebbywebby checked Les anges du péché, Les croix de bois, Scen nr: 6882 ur mitt liv and 1 other The Water Slide 6 days 18 hours ago
Les anges du péché
1943Les croix de bois
1932 -
Ebbywebby's award has been updated to 1 week ago
IMDb's Sci-Fi Top 50 silver award
Sci-fi films are often quasi-scientific, visionary and imaginative - complete with heroes,...IMDb's History Top 50 silver award
A genre of film that deals with a major historical event and the actual historical figures... -
-
-
Ebbywebby commented on Szabadgyalog and Fanny Hill 1 week 5 days agoIt's astonishing that a sex farce could be this dull. And the direction is fine -- it's just the overacting and the wretched script. Parental advisory: contains no nudity.
-
Ebbywebby's award has been updated to 2 weeks ago
IMDb's Sci-Fi Top 50 silver award
Sci-fi films are often quasi-scientific, visionary and imaginative - complete with heroes,...IMDb's Sci-Fi Top 50 bronze award
Sci-fi films are often quasi-scientific, visionary and imaginative - complete with heroes,... -
Ebbywebby checked Henry Fool, Fiorucci Made Me Hardcore, Kleptomami, and 8 others , La isla de los muertos, Les espions, The Maids, Barwy ochronne, Crystal, Tinimbang ka ngunit kulang, Werner Herzog - Radical Dreamer and Fanny Hill 2 weeks 1 day ago
Henry Fool
1997Kleptomami
2017 -
Ebbywebby added Coup de chance and The Color of Money to their watchlist 2 weeks 3 days ago
Coup de chance
2023The Color of Money
1986 -
-
Ebbywebby commented on Agnès Varda - Pier Paolo Pasolini - New York - 1967 and Dune: Part Two 3 weeks 1 day agohttps://vimeo.com/899017942
I'm dubious about picking a 1971 Doors song to be the soundtrack for 1967 footage?It's a quality film worthy of a Best Picture nomination, but I did have plenty of quibbles. If I were to review the film in three words, I'd just say "TOO MUCH ZENDAYA." She had no chemistry with Chalamet and every time she was on screen, I felt like I was watching a kids movie. Terrible choice of actress. And so many heavyweight actors are wasted in small or even miscast roles. For instance, Christopher Walken didn't suit his part. Walken needs a character where he can smile and be a bit devilish, instead of just being dour and old. And I'm never excited by what Chalamet does and am mystified by his superstardom. However, I will admit he came through better than expected at the end when he becomes the messiah and has to turn stentorian and powerful.
Florence Pugh's character was barely developed, and she's a dull actress whom I don't even find attractive. I wish she and Lea Seydoux had switched parts. But with the way the film was scripted, Chalamet being paired up with Pugh at the end just seemed totally random and out of the blue. And Austin Butler was out of his depth — I didn't like him at all. His only inspiration seemed to be Pennywise from "It." Dig deeper.
I guess it's tough to do something with a story where you're in sand the whole time, but the film wasn't all that visually striking by effects-blockbuster standards. Maybe the details of the ships could have been dwelled upon more, or maybe Paul's spice-driven hallucinations could have been more prominent and vivid. The sequences on the B&W planet were more interesting but, there, I kept wrinkling my nose at those giant crowd scenes where the flailing people were so obviously computer creations.
I think the film was hurt by straining to be PG-13. The violence was so avoided and non-explicit that it had little dramatic impact. All these people dying with a single stroke of a bloodless sword. *Swoosh*. He's done. Next.
I can't recall the first part in enough exacting detail to micro-compare my reactions to the two parts. It does seem like the first part wasn't so relentlessly battle-heavy. Fight scenes usually make my attention wander. But I didn't think the film felt overlong, despite its hefty duration.
Strange to see pop in for just one quick scene. I assume they're planning for a third part where she stars. -
Ebbywebby checked Agnès Varda - Pier Paolo Pasolini - New York - 1967, Larisa, In the Name of the Father, and 5 others , Laila, Vanskabte land, Dayereh, Trouble Every Day and El conde 3 weeks 1 day ago
Larisa
1980 -
Ebbywebby's award has been updated to 3 weeks 3 days ago
IMDb's History Top 50 silver award
A genre of film that deals with a major historical event and the actual historical figures...IMDb's Sci-Fi Top 50 bronze award
Sci-fi films are often quasi-scientific, visionary and imaginative - complete with heroes,...IMDb's History Top 50 bronze award
A genre of film that deals with a major historical event and the actual historical figures... -
-
Ebbywebby commented on Dune: Part Two, ZIP Code with the Swingin' 6, Wild and Woolly and 1 other Teströl és lélekröl 4 weeks 1 day agoThey're young! They're now! They're happening! And so are zip codes!
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HKAe0ValDcsTip: If you're traveling across country for a multi-day stay in another state, do bring some luggage. -
Ebbywebby checked Dune: Part Two, ZIP Code with the Swingin' 6, Sharing the Secret, and 14 others , Jan Palach, Gray's Anatomy, Jésus de Montréal, Wild and Woolly, Dave Attell: Hot Cross Buns, Look at You, Un beau soleil intérieur, The Good Earth, Ruusujen aika, Gûzen to sôzô, Darwin, What?, Teströl és lélekröl, Godard, seul le cinéma and Maria Bamford: Local Act 4 weeks 1 day ago
Dune: Part Two
2024Sharing the Secret
2000 -
-
-
Ebbywebby added list ICM Forum Country Polls: Iran to their watchlist 1 month ago
ICM Forum Country Polls: Iran
Poll conducted in February 2024 31 participants 56 titles received 25+ points 145 titles... -
Ebbywebby commented on The Informer and New Rose Hotel 1 month agoSo well-acted and directed/photographed, but this must be cinema's dumbest lead character who wasn't actually disabled. And the script sure makes Irish people look like drunken morons.If Willem Dafoe hadn't been in it, I don't think I could have sat through it. The story did not engage me at all.
-
-
-
Ebbywebby checked Mammas, Seduce Me, The Plastic Dome of Norma Jean, and 36 others , Murder by Contract, Partie de tric-trac, Départ en voiture, Green Porno, Balloonfest, Requiescant, D'Est, The Little Foxes, The Defiant Ones, Herostratus, Key Largo, Martin, Shao Lin san shi liu fang, Wonka, The Gay Divorcee, High Sierra, American Fiction, Les filles d'Olfa, The Letter, In the Cut, Random Harvest, The Broadway Melody, Jean-Michel Jarre: A Journey Into Sound, The Butcher Boy, Mistérios de Lisboa - O Filme, The Informer, Aruitemo aruitemo, Dream Scenario, Syk pike, Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson and The Band, Lone Star, Who Done It?, Animal Farm, New Rose Hotel, And the Beat Goes On: The Sonny and Cher Story and Dare mo shiranai 1 month 3 weeks ago
Mammas
2013Seduce Me
2010 -
Ebbywebby updated list Ebbywebby's favorite unofficial checks and Curiouser and Curiouser 2 months ago
Ebbywebby's favorite unofficial checks
I'll be adding more titles as time passes. Also subtracting some, based on either waning...Curiouser and Curiouser
My watchlist is limited to "must-see's." This secondary list is more like a casual... -
Ebbywebby's award has been updated to 2 months ago
TSPDT's 1,000 Greatest Films: 1001-2500 bronze award
Since the 2015 TSPDT has released a companion to their greatest 1000 films, consisting of...IMDb's Sci-Fi Top 50 silver award
Sci-fi films are often quasi-scientific, visionary and imaginative - complete with heroes,...IMDb's Thriller Top 50 gold award
Thrillers are often hybrids with other genres - there are action-thrillers,... -
Ebbywebby commented on The Lighted Field, Spokój, Rapt, and 8 others , The Fury, Kureopatora, Casting a Glance, Stingray Sam, The Plastic Dome of Norma Jean, Requiescant, Kuolleet lehdet and High Sierra 2 months 1 week agoIn the National Film Registry, really? Soundless, B&W, sped-up, chopped-up footage, both personal and found, with a heavy emphasis on how natural variances in light and shadow affect a scene. The whole film looks like it was shot around 10am. If you love to hate experimental cinema, this film will be a joy.A man gets out of prison and tries to find his way. Doesn't especially foreshadow Kieslowski's future greatness.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IOBko5Q1WVQA rare glimpse of '30s nipples and one late sequence with some strikingly dissonant use of sound, but I didn't find the film too interesting otherwise. Surprised it's on the DTC and 500<400 lists. -
Ebbywebby favorited list TSPDT's 1,000 Greatest Films: 1001-2500 2 months 3 weeks ago
TSPDT's 1,000 Greatest Films: 1001-2500
Since the 2015 TSPDT has released a companion to their greatest 1000 films, consisting of... -
Ebbywebby checked Fårö dokument, Yim ji kau, Dr. Plonk, and 117 others , X Y, Mad Nest, All Souls Carnival, Tam i tu, Bump City, Electronics in the World of Tomorrow, Musical Stairs, Us Down by the Riverside, Turn, Turn, Turn, Angel Blue Sweet Wings, Tijelo, Double Shutter, Auto, Auto, Pátio, Roozi ke zan shodam, The Coronation, Czar kolek, Melting, Death of the Gorilla, Darling, Do You Love Me?, Jeanetta Cochrane, How Can You Tell the Dancer from the Dance?, La niña santa, Hermitage, Un hombre aparte, Closed Vision, Bob Dylan Hates Me, The Mystic, Sklenená oblaka, Sousto, Domy z panelu, The Sound of Seeing, Séance, Cycles, S.O.S. Extraterrestria, Exodus Towards Light, Elixir, Arrows, The Kiss, Sarabande, Arabic Numeral Series 7, Petrichor, Videograms, Gerorisuto, The Red Sea, Joseph's New Coat, Liquid Movements, Inside the Machine, Decodings, The Apoplectic Walrus, RGB Colour Model, Engram: Optical Sound #001, Time-Space Compression, The Laughing Club of India, Profit Motive and the Whispering Wind, Acciaio, Copacabana, Das Gesicht der alten Frau, die Suppenterrine, Vreni Keller spricht und der Popo der Madame, Gestures, Gendai sei hanzai zekkyô hen: riyû naki bôkô, Posledniy son Anatoliya Vasilievicha, Nice Time, Tavaszi zápor, Swiadectwo urodzenia, Deadpan, Treno popolare, Antonia: A Portrait of the Woman, Man in Black, Young and Innocent, Duett för kannibaler, Les ennemis de la pomme de terre: Maladies bactériennes, Cruisin' J-Town, Biosfera! Vremya Osoznaniya, Quatorze Juillet, Die Mörder sind unter uns, Written on the Wind, Grosse fatigue, Cathedral, The Zone of Interest, Sterne, Vingarne, Blonde Venus, The Shepherd, L'intrus, Dead End, Past Lives, Machete Kills, Angel, The Lighted Field, Spokój, A Child's Alphabet with Casual References to DNA Replication in the Garden of Eden, Wrong, Cocolos y Rockeros, Poly Styrene: I Am a Cliché, Rapt, Wildwechsel, McEnroe, La libertad, The Addiction, Hor B'Levana, A Day Out, The Secret Land, The Man Who Skied Down Everest, Jauja, Voyna i mir, The Garden, Kureopatora, La femme de l'aviateur, Depeche Mode: 101, Seven Footprints to Satan, Perfect Days, Priscilla, L'antre infernal, Connection to the Photosonicneurokineasthograph, Pixote: A Lei do Mais Fraco, Stingray Sam and Reno 2 months 3 weeks ago
Fårö dokument
1970Yim ji kau
1987Dr. Plonk
2007 -
-
Ebbywebby added list 500<400 2022 and iCM Forum's Favorite Documentaries Complete List to their watchlist 2 months 4 weeks ago
500<400 2022
For the ICM forum. -
Ebbywebby favorited Les veuves de 15 ans, This Is a Recorded Message, Us Down by the Riverside, and 3 others , Darling, Do You Love Me?, Cycles and The Laughing Club of India 2 months 4 weeks ago
Les veuves de 15 ans
1965 -
-
Ebbywebby updated list Films I've added to IMDb (and then imported here), The Criterion Channel (part 1), Curiouser and Curiouser and 1 other Experimental films streamable at lightcone.org 3 months ago
Films I've added to IMDb (and then imported here)
Mostly experimental shorts with minimal casts, yes.The Criterion Channel (part 1)
DIRECTORS A-K In two parts, this list includes all featured films streamable through the...Curiouser and Curiouser
My watchlist is limited to "must-see's." This secondary list is more like a casual... -
Ebbywebby commented on Siedem kobiet w róznym wieku, Beneath the Skin, All the Beauty and the Bloodshed, and 23 others , Remorques, Adieu Philippine, Toute une nuit, The Cossack Whip, The Court Jester, Heart Beat Fresco, Straight and Narrow, Ich will!, Us Down by the Riverside, Melting, Sousto, The Mystic, S.O.S. Extraterrestria, Gerorisuto, RGB Colour Model, Tavaszi zápor, Treno popolare, Young and Innocent, Cathedral, Vingarne, Blonde Venus, Priscilla and Past Lives 3 months 1 week agoHuh.
https://icheckmovies.com/movies/seven+men+at+different+agesI was so unimpressed with this film and these people. Most of them aren't too articulate or sophisticated. And they're in the art world, yet their dominant concern is protesting major money being donated to the art world. Oh noooo. What an outrage that is. These greedy, money-crazed Sacklers who donate millions to art galleries. Huh?
Also, this documentary is confused about what it wants to be. I thought it would be all about Nan Goldin versus the Sacklers. But the film is barely informative about the Sacklers or Oxycontin. It just starts with presuming the audience already agrees the Sacklers are pure evil and goes from there. No one ever benefitted from Oxycontin, right? You get on it, inevitably abuse it and probably die. And it's all the Sacklers' fault. So simplistic. And the film can't decide whether it's about this specific issue or just Goldin's life story. About half the film is details about her own background, which frankly didn't interest me much. Another person whom I'm supposed to revere because they have a background of sex, drugs and squalor. Woo. Her photographs are mostly snapshots that just had the luck of capturing a resonant situation. There's also a substantial detour into AIDS discussion that further muddies the film's focus.
Not impressed. -
Ebbywebby's award has been updated to 3 months 1 week ago
IMDb's Biography Top 50 silver award
Biopics' is a term derived from the combination of the words "biography" and "pictures."...IMDb's History Top 50 silver award
A genre of film that deals with a major historical event and the actual historical figures...TSPDT's 1,000 Greatest Films: 1001-2500 silver award
Since the 2015 TSPDT has released a companion to their greatest 1000 films, consisting of... -
Ebbywebby's rank has been updated from to 3 months 1 week ago
-
Ebbywebby added Perfect Days, La niña santa, La lune dans le caniveau, and 13 others , Hei yan quan, Il tetto, L'uomo, la donna e la bestia - Spell (Dolce mattatoio), 71 Fragmente einer Chronologie des Zufalls, Duett för kannibaler, L'amour fou, Cha no aji, Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny, Tropic of Cancer, Spokój, Kartoteka, Prípad Barnabás Kos and Bremer Freiheit: Frau Geesche Gottfried - Ein bürgerliches Trauerspiel to their watchlist 3 months 1 week ago
Perfect Days
2023La niña santa
2004 -
Ebbywebby gained an award for list IMDb's Documentary Top 50 3 months 2 weeks ago
IMDb's Documentary Top 50 bronze award
Strictly speaking, documentary films are non-fictional, factual works of art. Originally,... -
Ebbywebby checked Duvidha, Master Gardener, May December, and 100 others , Invisible Invaders, You Can't Take It with You, I Am Not Your Negro, Baxter, Vera Baxter, O Fantasma, Angel Face, Bilder der Welt und Inschrift des Krieges, Pickup, Tajemství hradu v Karpatech, Le divertissement, The Holdovers, Revolyutsioner, Taylor Tomlinson: Quarter-Life Crisis, The Mysterious Mr. Valentine, Film annonce du film qui n'existéra jamais: 'Drôles de guerres', Anatomie d'une chute, Zatôichi monogatari, Dobro pozhalovat, ili Postoronnim vkhod vospreshchen, Cerrar los ojos, Harry Munter, Mandala, Hamlet liikemaailmassa, Oppenheimer, Tropic of Cancer, Bless Their Little Hearts, Man's Castle, Les idoles, Qian xi man bo, Beneath the Skin, Melons (at a Loss), All the Beauty and the Bloodshed, Naturlige briller, Høydepunkter, Ying hung boon sik, Remorques, On Dangerous Ground, Adieu Philippine, Toute une nuit, The Cossack Whip, Fall Guy, The Court Jester, Blue Streak, Hyperbulie, Yamakagashi, Der rote Blau, Les veuves de 15 ans, Le mystère de l'atelier quinze, Le monde comme il ne va pas, Crossroad, Kung-fu master!, Dear Chantal, Haiku, Mobile Men, The Anthem, M Hotel, L'enfance de l'art, Psalm I: The Lateness of the Hour, Sunlight, A Morte Branca do Feiticeiro Negro, Behemoth: Or the Game of God, Nimit, Blue, Rangha, Thirdworld, The Censor of Dreams, Night Colonies, Ein Märchen aus alten Zeiten, Sierra, Ascolta!, Coda I, Coda II, Blues, Focus, Doorway, Prípad Barnabás Kos, Heart Beat Fresco, Corn, Room: Double Take, Straight and Narrow, Bouquets 11-20, Harmonica, The Other Also, NYC 3/94, Vapour, This Is a Recorded Message, Flesh, Trixi, De cierta manera, Sud Vikal, Time of the Locust, Theory of Achievement, Saint Flournoy Lobos-Logos and the Eastern Europe Fetus Taxing Japan Brides in West Coast Places Sucking Alabama Air, Dzveli qartuli simgera, Ich will!, To the Unknown, Cuba Libre, Mo'allem, chand sima va khatereh, Persepolis, Dandan Dard and Live from Shiva's Dance Floor 3 months 3 weeks ago
Duvidha
1973Master Gardener
2022May December
2023 -
Ebbywebby commented on A Movie Trip Through Filmland, Unsichtbare Gegner, Acht Stunden sind kein Tag, and 4 others , You Can't Take It with You, Überfall, Tajemství hradu v Karpatech and Revolyutsioner 4 months 1 week agohttps://festival.ilcinemaritrovato.it/en/film/a-movie-trip-through-filmland/ says the complete film lasts 24 minutes, though that's just one source and I like to get confirmation.
And http://www.amiaconference.net/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/2007-Conference-Program-Rochester.pdf says 25.This is a really fascinating film. Fragmented portrait of a woman alienated from the world. Enjoyed it about two levels more than expected. If you like experimental feminist filmmakers from the '70s such as Chantal Akerman and Yvonne Rainer, don't miss this one.This wasn't what I expected. The story's tone and content made me think of Mike Leigh or Ken Loach more than R.W. Fassbinder. Solid, but not one of Fassbinder's best works.
Friendly warning: The second episode is agonizingly tedious compared with the other four. -
Ebbywebby added list Sight and Sound - The Best Films of 2023 to their watchlist 4 months 2 weeks ago
-
Ebbywebby updated list Experimental films streamable at lightcone.org, Chaotic Cinema and Curiouser and Curiouser 4 months 2 weeks ago
Experimental films streamable at lightcone.org
The site actually has over 1,700 viewable clips, but many of them are incomplete samples or...Chaotic Cinema
I came across an interesting, self-proclaimed...Curiouser and Curiouser
My watchlist is limited to "must-see's." This secondary list is more like a casual... -
Ebbywebby's award has been updated to 4 months 2 weeks ago
IMDb's Music Top 50 gold award
Music films contain music performances by the cast, but necessarily not with a focus on a...IMDb's Sci-Fi Top 50 bronze award
Sci-fi films are often quasi-scientific, visionary and imaginative - complete with heroes,...IMDb's Thriller Top 50 gold award
Thrillers are often hybrids with other genres - there are action-thrillers,... -
Ebbywebby added Kuolleet lehdet and Poor Things to their watchlist 4 months 3 weeks ago
Kuolleet lehdet
2023Poor Things
2023 -
Ebbywebby checked Il boom, Coincoin et les z'inhumains, Last and First Men, and 61 others , Necktie, Barbárok ideje, Milyang, Owl, Kuolleet lehdet, The Broken Circle Breakdown, Animals Running, A Nap és a Hold elrablása, Il grande duello, A Short History of the Wheel, Bike, 100 Heads, Au poste!, Dekigokoro, Une femme a passé, Fanny och Alexander, Cike Nie Yin Niang, The Misfits, The Gore Gore Girls, Spin, Bounce, Quiet Chaos of Desire, Still Frames, For Plus- X, Geometry and Gravity, Ditty Dot Comma, Ontologically Anxious Organism, In Marfa, Davey Jones' Locker, Neptune's Daughters, A Nymph of the Waves, The Ghost Train, Devil Inside, Acetylene, Anodyne, Unsichtbare Gegner, Rak ti Khon Kaen, Palm Springs, The Raven, The Adventures of Gerard, Nature's Playmates, We're Alive, Acht Stunden sind kein Tag, Poor Things, Saltburn, Maestro, Roadblock, South Park: Post Covid, South Park: Post Covid - The Return of Covid, South Park: South Park: The Streaming Wars, South Park: The Streaming Wars Part 2, South Park: Joining the Panderverse, South Park (Not Suitable for Children), Vera Drake, The Wizard of Gore, Raba lyubvi, Broken Lullaby, True Heart Susie, O Estranho Caso de Angélica, Chameleon Street and Showing Up 4 months 3 weeks ago
Il boom
1963Last and First Men
2020 -
Ebbywebby favorited Good by Marilyn, Good Bye Marilyn, The Bride Stripped Bare by Her Bachelors, and 4 others , Holdmese, Az 1812-es év, Barbárok ideje and Poor Things 5 months ago
Good by Marilyn
1971Good Bye Marilyn
1971 -
Ebbywebby commented on Lilja 4-ever, Zezowate szczescie, Der Name der Rose, and 14 others , Absolutely Anything, Spider-Man: No Way Home, Good by Marilyn, The Bride Stripped Bare by Her Bachelors, Good-By Elvis and USA, Holdmese, Parkland, Warau kumo, Last and First Men, Barbárok ideje, Kuolleet lehdet, The Broken Circle Breakdown, A Nap és a Hold elrablása and Slenderman 5 months 2 weeks agoThis film could have been utterly devastating, if not for the triteelement. I dropped my IMDb rating a point for that.KG copies are 112 minutes, a version on a Polish site is 109 but IMDb says it's 92. Puzzling.
-
Ebbywebby updated list Curiouser and Curiouser, Films I've added to IMDb (and then imported here) and Chaotic Cinema 5 months 3 weeks ago
Curiouser and Curiouser
My watchlist is limited to "must-see's." This secondary list is more like a casual...Curiouser and Curiouser
My watchlist is limited to "must-see's." This secondary list is more like a casual...Curiouser and Curiouser
My watchlist is limited to "must-see's." This secondary list is more like a casual... -
Ebbywebby added list ICM Forum Country Polls: Czechia + Slovakia to their watchlist 5 months 3 weeks ago
ICM Forum Country Polls: Czechia + Slovakia
Poll conducted in October 2023 37 participants 72 titles received 25+ points 176 titles... -
Ebbywebby's award has been updated to 5 months 3 weeks ago
Scott Tobias's The New Cult Canon silver award
The idea behind The New Cult Canon is to take a fresh look at the new generation of cult...IMDb's Film-Noir Top 50 gold award
Film noir ('black film') is a branch of the crime/gangster sagas from the 1930s. Strictly...IMDb's Film-Noir Top 50 silver award
Film noir ('black film') is a branch of the crime/gangster sagas from the 1930s. Strictly... -
Ebbywebby checked Stadtführer Für Bonn Und Umgebung, Kong shan ling yu, 35 rhums, and 71 others , Choque, Marisa, Cambiar el mundo, Domingo, Carlota, Una lección de cine, Confetti of the Mind: The Short Films of Nacho Vigalondo, La beauté du diable, Suture, A Fistful of Fingers, Now and Then, the Last Beatles Song, Hak se wooi, Gerry, Queen of the Desert, La novia ensangrentada, Wait Until Dark, The Boondock Saints, Pokhozhdeniya zubnogo vracha, Good Times, Kamikaze 1989, World Tour 1966: The Home Movies, The Public Image is Rotten, Kuroi ame, Carmen Jones, Unmade Beds, The Show, Cheung foh, Eve and the Handyman, My Blueberry Nights, Proverka na dorogakh, The Buttercup Chain, Squaring the Circle: The Story of Hipgnosis, Sly, Shizukanaru kettô, Lilja 4-ever, We Can't Go Home Again, Django il bastardo, Nadeje, San xia hao ren, I'm No Angel, Kis Uykusu, The Strong Man, The Killer, Zezowate szczescie, Der Name der Rose, Chef, First Blood, Absolutely Anything, L7: Pretend We're Dead, Spider-Man: No Way Home, The Miracle Worker, Clerks III, 4-Eyes, Good by Marilyn, Good Bye Marilyn, Crayon Angel, Gentle Friday, Oh Yoko!, The Bride Stripped Bare by Her Bachelors, Good-By Elvis and USA, Warau kumo, Les salauds, Double Agent 73, Holdmese, Az 1812-es év, Le silence de Lorna, Killers of the Flower Moon, Pánik, Head Over Heels, Parkland and En kärlekshistoria 5 months 3 weeks ago
Kong shan ling yu
197935 rhums
2008 -
-
Ebbywebby added L'enfant aimé ou je joue à être une femme mariée and Killers of the Flower Moon to their watchlist 6 months 1 week ago
-
Ebbywebby commented on Male and Female, West Indies, The End of the Game, and 7 others , Chef-d'oeuvre ?, Clean, Shepherd's Delight, A Western, House of Usher, Queen of the Desert and Wait Until Dark 6 months 2 weeks agoWell, clearly, this movie just ripped off its plot from "Triangle of Sadness."
A bit overlong, but a strong script.Halfway between "Hamilton" and "La Commune (Paris, 1871)"? Except "West Indies" precedes both by decades. I was frustrated that the second half was much duller than the marvelous first half.Footage of animals in the African wild from lions down to ants, mostly arranged in a detached procession of 10-second edits. No narration, with just a sparse bit of avant-garde score. Most of this film is wonderful, but I really grimaced when it threw out its established style and became a heavy-handed protest against hunting at the very end. -
Ebbywebby checked Die bleierne Zeit, The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar, The Swan, and 81 others , Poison, The Rat Catcher, Cleaning Up!!?, Did You Ever Take a Ride Over Kansas City Street 'In a Fliver', Kansas City Girls Are Rolling Their Own Now, Kansas City's Spring Clean-up, Newman Laugh-O-Grams, Puss in Boots, Alice and the Three Bears, Alice Loses Out, Alice's Little Parade, Trolley Troubles, Oh Teacher, Born to Win, Incendies, Alice ou la dernière fugue, Our Daily Bread, The Witness for the Defense, The Ten Commandments, La vida útil, China Not China, Ginza Strip, Manderlay, L'enfant, White Material, Klaus, Vals Im Bashir, Jason and the Argonauts, Mystery of the Wax Museum, The Walking Dead, Mr. Topaze, El Norte, The Opening of Misty Beethoven, Gan, Pismo v Ameriku, Three Pickup Men for Herrick, Monsoon, Soundtrack, Extraña forma de vida, Sergei Parajanov. A Visit, Male and Female, Don't Play Us Cheap, Szindbád, L'enfant aimé ou je joue à être une femme mariée, Bim, Leviathan, Ziemia obiecana, Fantasia 'e surdate, West Indies, The End of the Game, Björk: Bachelorette, Daft Punk: Around the World, Björk: Hyperballad, Talking Heads: Once in a Lifetime, Björk: Human Behaviour, Puparia, SparkShorts: Out, The Heiress, Chef-d'oeuvre ?, The Marriage Circle, The Uninvited, Clean, Shepherd's Delight, A Western, Suna no utsuwa, Inteurodeoksyeon, Marjoe, Cannonball, Belle Epoque, No, Rapture, HWY: An American Pastoral, Bokusâ, El castillo de la pureza, The Long Goodbye, A Drunkard's Reformation, Gorod Zero, Prikosnovenie K Vechnosti, House of Usher, Experiment in Terror and The Nanny 6 months 3 weeks ago
Die bleierne Zeit
1981The Swan
2023 -
Ebbywebby updated list Curiouser and Curiouser and Chaotic Cinema 6 months 4 weeks ago
Curiouser and Curiouser
My watchlist is limited to "must-see's." This secondary list is more like a casual...Curiouser and Curiouser
My watchlist is limited to "must-see's." This secondary list is more like a casual...Curiouser and Curiouser
My watchlist is limited to "must-see's." This secondary list is more like a casual... -
Ebbywebby added list Less Than 400 2023 insomnius and iCM Forum's 1000<400 (2023) to their watchlist 7 months 1 week ago
iCM Forum's 1000<400 (2023)
Every September, members of the ICM Forum vote for the top 500 films with fewer than 400... -
Ebbywebby's award has been updated to 7 months 1 week ago
-
Ebbywebby commented on L'angelo bianco, Victoria, 3 amerikanische LP's, and 6 others , When the Wind Blows, Lamp, Our Daily Bread, L'enfant, Jason and the Argonauts and Pismo v Ameriku 7 months 2 weeks agoWatching this and the previous film "Nobody's Children," I just imagine a hot, crowded Italian theater full of uneducated peasants casually chattering through the whole film and cheering and wailing at all the absurd highs and lows.
-
Ebbywebby disliked list The 100th Anniversary of Turkish Cinema and Favorite Movies 7 months 3 weeks ago
Favorite Movies
I am the terror of the conservatives. hail satan, i like to do drugs, weed. and jerking my... -
Ebbywebby added Fårö dokument, Hitler, ein Film aus Deutschland, Ying hung boon sik, and 30 others , A Fistful of Fingers, Coincoin et les z'inhumains, Laughter in the Dark, Le pont du Nord, Kung-fu master!, Tajemství hradu v Karpatech, Tih Minh, Les idoles, At' zije Republika, Queen Kelly, Bokusâ, The Cool World, Jana Aranya, Ziemia obiecana, Les espions, Dobro pozhalovat, ili Postoronnim vkhod vospreshchen, Skepp till India land, Agnès de ci de là Varda, Revengers Tragedy, Panelkapcsolat, Toute une nuit, Los ojos vendados, Juventude Em Marcha, Ba wang bie ji, The Other Side of the Underneath, Unsichtbare Gegner, Le jeu avec le feu, The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar, Vlihi and Extraña forma de vida to their watchlist 7 months 3 weeks ago
Fårö dokument
1970Ying hung boon sik
1986 -
-
Ebbywebby checked Le 15/8, A/Muse, Accomplice, and 60 others , Safe in Hell, The Best House in London, Les parents terribles, Frisco Jenny, Tubular Bells: The Mike Oldfield Story, Zeroville, A Time for Dying, Desolation Center, Chichi ariki, Laibach: Pobeda pod suncem, The Slumber Party Massacre, Riddles of the Sphinx, Iris, La permission, Hot Shots!, Opera No. 1, Chromaticite I, 66, Form Phases, Form Phases II, Form Phases III, Pbl 2, Sparkill Ave!, Horse Over Tea Kettle, Inner and Outer Space, Image by Images IV, A Miracle, Cats, A Frog on the Swing, Atoz, 77, Pat's Birthday, Barbie, I figli di nessuno, L'angelo bianco, Black Belt Jones, Predator, The New Math(s), The People, Blind Alley, Victoria, Biutiful, The Bourne Supremacy, Colossal, Red-Headed Woman, Hollywood Party, Jeremiah Johnson, Uzak, Kate Bush Live at Hammersmith Odeon, Monty Python & the Holy Grail Location Report, Galicka Svadba, The Scenic Route, 3 amerikanische LP's, Straight Shooting, When the Wind Blows, Ukradená vzducholod, Lamp, Kingdom of the Spiders, Dung che sai duk and Dogs of War! 7 months 4 weeks ago
Le 15/8
1975A/Muse
2010Accomplice
2010 -
-
Ebbywebby disliked Stay Away, Joe and Scarlet Street 8 months 1 week ago
Stay Away, Joe
1968Scarlet Street
1945 -
Ebbywebby gained an award for list IMDb's Documentary Top 50 8 months 1 week ago
IMDb's Documentary Top 50 bronze award
Strictly speaking, documentary films are non-fictional, factual works of art. Originally,...IMDb's Documentary Top 50 bronze award
Strictly speaking, documentary films are non-fictional, factual works of art. Originally,... -
Ebbywebby commented on Majo no takkyûbin, When Pigs Fly, A tanú, and 4 others , Stay Away, Joe, Ball of Fire, The Slumber Party Massacre and Riddles of the Sphinx 8 months 2 weeks agoIt was a pleasant watch. But rather implausible that this young girl can go months without a thought of her real family? The biggest surprise: hearing a toilet flush in a movie like this.This is almost a really wonderful Kaurismaki film, but it's just a little too cute. Also, Seymour Cassel is such a likeable actor that I just couldn't buy him as an 100% evil character.The international situation is intensifying. Wonderful satire.
-
Ebbywebby added list Marie Claire's 53 Vintage Porn Movies That Are Totally Iconic to their watchlist 8 months 2 weeks ago
-
Ebbywebby's award has been updated to 8 months 2 weeks ago
IMDb's Crime Top 50 platinum award
Crime (gangster) films are developed around the sinister actions of criminals or mobsters,...iCheckMovies's Most Favorited silver award
The most favorite movies on the iCheckMovies.com website, based on the movies'...Academy Award - Best Picture gold award
The movies on this list have all been awarded a Best Picture Academy Award (also known as an... -
Ebbywebby updated list Curiouser and Curiouser, The Criterion Channel (part 1), The Criterion Channel (part 2) and 1 other Official checks with unknown runtimes 8 months 3 weeks ago
Curiouser and Curiouser
My watchlist is limited to "must-see's." This secondary list is more like a casual...The Criterion Channel (part 1)
DIRECTORS A-K In two parts, this list includes all featured films streamable through the...The Criterion Channel (part 2)
DIRECTORS L-Z In two parts, this list includes all featured films streamable through the... -
-
Ebbywebby checked Le meraviglie, Portrait of Jennie, Tsuitô no zawameki, and 45 others , Andy Kaufman Plays Carnegie Hall, Ossos, Fucking Åmål, Death Wish II, Winchester '73, Criss Cross, He pito whakaatu I te noho a te maori I te awa o whanganui, Loulou, Canadian Headlines of 1948, Ingeborg Holm, Brilliantovaya ruka, Mind Game, Artists and Models, Blonde Crazy, The Killers, Meet Me in the Bathroom, Majo no takkyûbin, Mesto darované, When Pigs Fly, A tanú, Child Bringing Bouquet to Woman, Aftersun, Sweet Black Film, Kiss of Death, Margot at the Wedding, Rachel, Rachel, An American Dream, Stay Away, Joe, Mrs. Miniver, Twentieth Century, The Glass Key, Ball of Fire, La madriguera, Babylon, Stress-es tres-tres, Tiny Tim: King for a Day, Microbe et Gasoil, Love Affair, Pussycat, Pussycat, I Love You, Anatomie de l'enfer, The Haunted Palace, Muscle Beach Party, Le mani sulla città, Bernice Bobs Her Hair and Kvarteret Korpen 8 months 4 weeks ago
Le meraviglie
2014Portrait of Jennie
1948Tsuitô no zawameki
1988 -
Ebbywebby disliked list IMDb's Sci-Fi Top 50 9 months ago
IMDb's Sci-Fi Top 50
Sci-fi films are often quasi-scientific, visionary and imaginative - complete with heroes,... -
Ebbywebby commented on Utvandrarna, The Tarnished Angels, The Beginning of Life and 1 other Last Summer 9 months 2 weeks agoExcellent film. I just wonder why they spent so much time onDamned if I can figure out why this is one of the 1,000 greatest films ever. All this inflated drama attached to a crummy air-show race? Who cares? And "newspaper man" Rock pursues this story -- even after being fired? -- as if it's the scoop of the century? Whatever.Wow, I'm back in sixth grade again. I can hear that old projector whirring.
Highlights: the woozy music (by a composer who also scored Bergman's "Sawdust and Tinsel"!) and the early segment about deviant, malformed sperm. -
Ebbywebby's award has been updated to 9 months 3 weeks ago
IMDb's Thriller Top 50 gold award
Thrillers are often hybrids with other genres - there are action-thrillers,...IMDb's History Top 50 bronze award
A genre of film that deals with a major historical event and the actual historical figures...AFI's 100 Years...100 Laughs gold award
Through the collective judgment of 1,500 leaders from across the American film community -... -
Ebbywebby gained an award for list BFI's 100 Westerns and Grindhouse Cinema Database's Top Grindhouse Classics 9 months 3 weeks ago
BFI's 100 Westerns bronze award
"Addresses the perennial appeal of the Western, exploring its 19th century popular culture,...Grindhouse Cinema Database's Top Grindhouse Classics bronze award
This list has been compiled by aggregating the movies in three different lists:... -
Ebbywebby added list I Was A Teenage Juvenile Delinquent Rock 'n' Roll Horror Beach Party and ICM Forum Country Polls: Korea to their watchlist 9 months 3 weeks ago
I Was A Teenage Juvenile Delinquent Rock 'n' Roll Horror Beach Party
This list is culled from the filmographies at the end of each chapter of The I Was a Teenage...ICM Forum Country Polls: Korea
Poll conducted in June 2023 43 participants 61 titles received 25+ points 226 titles in... -
Ebbywebby disliked Bikini Beach and Digman!: The Grail 9 months 4 weeks ago
Bikini Beach
1964Digman!: The Grail
2023 -
Ebbywebby checked Les aventures de Robinson Crusoé, Hallway, I Love You So Much, and 45 others , The Mule, Bikini Beach, Wittgenstein, Shestaya chast mira, The Blackbird, Kubrick by Kubrick, Holy Smoke, Intruder in the Dust, The Naked Spur, Bronco Bullfrog, Mou gaan dou, Barrios altos, Small Axe: Red, White and Blue, Thriller - en grym film, Joshû 701-gô: Sasori, Tian can di que, Utvandrarna, Crime Wave, El cochecito, The Birds and the Beasts Were There, 24 Frames, Subarnarekha, The Tarnished Angels, Dulces horas, Hachigatsu no rapusodî, The Beginning of Life, A Place to Go, Play for Today: The Lie, La région centrale, Raw Deal, Chernobyl. Khronika trudnykh nedel, Eros, Last Summer, The Spiral Staircase, The War of the Worlds, George Washington, Thumb Tripping, Panic in the Streets, Bud Abbott and Lou Costello Meet Frankenstein, Tôkyô goddofâzâzu, Konets Sankt-Peterburga, Mababangong Bangungot, Black Girl, The Big Combo and De ofrivilliga 9 months 4 weeks ago
Hallway
2015I Love You So Much
2014 -
-
Ebbywebby updated list Curiouser and Curiouser 10 months 2 weeks ago
Curiouser and Curiouser
My watchlist is limited to "must-see's." This secondary list is more like a casual... -
Ebbywebby commented on Avatar: The Way of Water, Untitled Adventures of Tintin Sequel, A Fuller Life, and 14 others , The Girl Can't Help It, Der verlorene Schuh, Dolgie provody, The Small World of Sammy Lee, Valkoinen peura, Forty Guns, One Hour with You, La légende de Rip Van Winkle, Hallway, Bikini Beach, Holy Smoke, The Naked Spur, The Slow Mo Guys and Tian can di que 10 months 2 weeks agoIf I totalled up all the times I've heard the word "Bro" in a movie, I think 96% of them would be from this movie alone. Yikes. Did the screenwriters believe the film wouldn't have any teen appeal, otherwise? By the last hour, I and mate were bursting into laughter, every time the word was repeated yet again.
I basically enjoyed this film, but there were a lot of strange things about the story's structure.44 people have seen this already. Impressive.This is a frustrating doc because it goes into deep detail about Fuller's journalism career and war service, but then just whisks through his film work in a snap. Also, Bill Duke's performance as a reader is sooooo over the top. -
Ebbywebby's award has been updated to 10 months 3 weeks ago
iCheckMovies's Most Favorited bronze award
The most favorite movies on the iCheckMovies.com website, based on the movies'...IMDb's History Top 50 bronze award
A genre of film that deals with a major historical event and the actual historical figures...Scott Tobias's The New Cult Canon silver award
The idea behind The New Cult Canon is to take a fresh look at the new generation of cult... -
Ebbywebby checked Lives of Performers, Vkhodyashchaya v more, La morte viene dal pianeta Aytin, and 44 others , That's Him, Hula, Yak kozaky olimpiitsiamy staly, Kak kazaki inoplanetyan vstrechali, Yak kozaky v futbol hraly, Pleasure, To Leslie, Pred dozhdot, Yak kazaki u hokey grali, La perla, Le quattro volte, Der neue Schreibtisch, Portrait of a Young Man in Three Movements, Al-mummia, I and Others, Tricia's Wedding, Avatar: The Way of Water, Sonachine, A Fuller Life, What! No Beer?, The Girl Can't Help It, Mogwai: Burning, Der verlorene Schuh, Dolgie provody, Uski Roti, The Big Red One, The Small World of Sammy Lee, Living, Pitfall, Leave Her to Heaven, Assault on Precinct 13, Valkoinen peura, The Tall T, The Narrow Margin, 3:10 to Yuma, Decision at Sundown, The Gunfighter, Forty Guns, Asteroid City, Crossing Brook on Step-Stones with Fishing Pole and Can, One Hour with You, Darbareye Elly, Children of the Damned and Variety 10 months 4 weeks ago
Lives of Performers
1972 -
Ebbywebby gained an award for list Sitges Film Festival - El Kong Premi a la millor pel·lícula, ASC's 100 Milestone Films in Cinematography of the 20th Century and TSPDT's 100 Essential Noir Films 11 months ago
Sitges Film Festival - El Kong Premi a la millor pel·lícula bronze award
The Sitges Film Festival (Catalan: Festival Internacional de Cinema Fantàstic de Catalunya)...ASC's 100 Milestone Films in Cinematography of the 20th Century gold award
On January 8, 2019, the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) celebrated its 100th...TSPDT's 100 Essential Noir Films bronze award
To kick things off on their list of 1000 Essential noirs, TSPDT offered up the first 100 of... -
-
-
Ebbywebby updated list Chaotic Cinema 11 months 2 weeks ago
Chaotic Cinema
I came across an interesting, self-proclaimed... -
Ebbywebby commented on The Death of Dick Long, Ali Baba et les quarante voleurs, He's Here Now, and 9 others , Így jöttem, Babysitter, Daybreak in Udi, Only God Forgives, At the Horizon, Hand Film, La morte viene dal pianeta Aytin, That's Him and Der neue Schreibtisch 11 months 3 weeks agoThis is a captivating enough story, but why are the women in the film on a completely different evolutionary level than the men? Even the little girl is smarter than all the (white) guys.That final tableaux is spectacular.https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YIidbF-33sI
Dizzy montage of hippie-era sights. A cute naked gal rolls in the surf. -
Ebbywebby added list Doubling the Canon 2023 Nominations to their watchlist 11 months 4 weeks ago
Doubling the Canon 2023 Nominations
Voting thread located here: https://forum.icmforum.com/viewtopic.php?p=806917#p806917Doubling the Canon 2023 Nominations
Voting thread located here: https://forum.icmforum.com/viewtopic.php?p=806917#p806917 -
Ebbywebby's award has been updated to 11 months 4 weeks ago
-
Ebbywebby checked Filibus, Max et Jane veulent faire du théâtre, [Rec], and 64 others , Car Wash, Affaires de coeur, La peine du talion, Como Era Gostoso o Meu Francês, Shadows, Al-ard, J'ai perdu mon corps, Luttes extravagantes, Brillo Box (3 ¢ off), The Death of Dick Long, Ali Baba et les quarante voleurs, Devil in Miss Jones, Sabbath, The Hoarder, Wong Gok ka moon, 10,000 Empty Inkblots, He's Here Now, Gaav, Three Landscapes, Le voleur invisible, Singapore sling: O anthropos pou agapise ena ptoma, Minato no nihonmusume, Serpentine Dance: Loïe Fuller, Un drame chez les fantoches, Mo, Spring and Port Wine, American Playhouse: The Ballad of Gregorio Cortez, The Magic Sword, Obsluhoval jsem anglického krále, La course aux potirons, Meeting the Man, Cryptozoo, Így jöttem, Bill Forsyth Lifetime Achievement Film, Nostalgia de la luz, Kimi no na wa., Dead Man's Shoes, Hands on a Hardbody: The Documentary, Terrifier 2, Babysitter, A Cottage on Dartmoor, The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara, Ten Skies, Videoconstructions, France, Daybreak in Udi, Be My Wife, Only God Forgives, Fanny: The Right to Rock, Being Mary Tyler Moore, Fényes szelek, The Fabelmans, Sjecas li se, Dolly Bell, Zasyple snih dorohy, Prapancha Pash, Yak kozaky sil kupuvaly, Kak kazaki kulesh varili, Podorozhni, Yshov tramvay N° 9, Privilege, The PriceMaster, At the Horizon, Adieu Bohème and Hand Film 11 months 4 weeks ago
Filibus
1915[Rec]
2007 -
Ebbywebby's award has been updated to 12 months ago
-
Ebbywebby added Monty Python & the Holy Grail Location Report and Avatar: The Way of Water to their watchlist 12 months ago
-
Ebbywebby updated list The Criterion Channel (part 1) and Films I've added to IMDb (and then imported here) 12 months ago
The Criterion Channel (part 1)
DIRECTORS A-K In two parts, this list includes all featured films streamable through the...Films I've added to IMDb (and then imported here)
Mostly experimental shorts with minimal casts, yes. -
Ebbywebby checked Les garçons sauvages, Three Thousand Years of Longing, Faust aux enfers, and 9 others , Voices of the Morning, Damned If You Don't, Nattlek, First Comes Love, Empire of the Sun, Moonage Daydream, Bicycliste, La métamorphose du papillon and The Brown Bunny 1 year ago
Les garçons sauvages
2017Faust aux enfers
1903
Showing activity between now and 1 year ago