essaywhu's activity
- About
- Progress
- Activity
- Awards (51)
- Comments (306)
-
essaywhu favorited The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare and A Shot in the Dark 2 days 16 hours ago
A Shot in the Dark
1964 -
essaywhu checked The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare, A Shot in the Dark and Abigail 2 days 16 hours ago
A Shot in the Dark
1964Abigail
2024 -
essaywhu gained an award for list AFI's 100 Years...100 Laughs 3 days 15 hours ago
AFI's 100 Years...100 Laughs bronze award
Through the collective judgment of 1,500 leaders from across the American film community -... -
-
-
-
essaywhu favorited Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets, Up in Smoke, Looking for Mr. Goodbar and 1 other Wicked Little Letters 1 week 2 days ago
Up in Smoke
1978 -
-
essaywhu checked The Man in the Iron Mask, The Curse of Her Flesh, The T.A.M.I. Show, and 5 others , Woody Woodpecker Goes to Camp, Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets, Up in Smoke, Looking for Mr. Goodbar and Wicked Little Letters 1 week 4 days ago
The T.A.M.I. Show
1964 -
essaywhu favorited The First Omen, Monkey Man and The Man in the Iron Mask 2 weeks 3 days ago
The First Omen
2024Monkey Man
2024 -
-
essaywhu checked Shirley, Omen IV: The Awakening, Música, and 4 others , The First Omen, Monkey Man, Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire and Tell Your Children 2 weeks 6 days ago
Shirley
2024Música
2024 -
essaywhu added list Video Archives Cinema Club 3 weeks 6 days ago
Video Archives Cinema Club
Starting in April 2024, the Vista Theater opened a new small screening room (20 seats!)... -
essaywhu updated list Video Archives Cinema Club 3 weeks 6 days ago
Video Archives Cinema Club
Starting in April 2024, the Vista Theater opened a new small screening room (20 seats!)... -
-
essaywhu checked Godzilla: King of the Monsters, Heavenly Desire, One Life, and 5 others , Bulldog Drummond's Revenge, Bulldog Drummond's Peril, Road House, Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire and The Touch of Her Flesh 4 weeks 1 day ago
Heavenly Desire
1979One Life
2023 -
essaywhu commented on Love Lies Bleeding 1 month 1 week agoHell yes. This has everything I want in a movie: violence, sex, a villain with a skullet and some magical realism. Maybe it’s just that 2024 has been such a bad year for movies so far but this is my favorite American movie so far this year.
-
essaywhu favorited Love Lies Bleeding, Ghostbusters II and Cabrini 1 month 1 week ago
Love Lies Bleeding
2024Ghostbusters II
1989Cabrini
2024 -
essaywhu checked Damsel, Run, Love Lies Bleeding, and 5 others , The Man Who Watched Trains Go By, Ghostbusters: Afterlife, Cabrini, Arthur the King and Allegro non troppo 1 month 1 week ago
Damsel
2024Run
2020Love Lies Bleeding
2024 -
essaywhu disliked Kung Fu Panda 3 and Ghostbusters 1 month 1 week ago
Kung Fu Panda 3
2016Ghostbusters
2016 -
essaywhu checked Hollywood or Bust, Rage, Dr. Syn, Alias the Scarecrow, and 39 others , Lisa Frankenstein, Upgraded, What's Up, Doc?, The Wild Bunch, One-Eyed Jacks, The Omega Man, Living It Up, La passion de Dodin Bouffant, Out of Darkness, One Froggy Evening, What's Opera, Doc?, Ferdinand the Bull, Flower Drum Song, Madame Web, Morbius, Venom: Let There Be Carnage, Barabbas, Players, Roamin' Roman, Rabbit of Seville, Drive-Away Dolls, This Is Me... Now, Dune: Part One, Se tutte le donne del mondo, New York chiama Superdrago, Suncoast, Ordinary Angels, Mea Culpa, Spaceman, Reap the Wild Wind, Getting Personal, Road House, Dune: Part Two, Kung Fu Panda 3, Imaginary, Ricky Stanicky, Bob Marley: One Love, Kung Fu Panda 4 and Taxi Girls 2 months 1 week ago
Hollywood or Bust
1956Rage
1972 -
essaywhu favorited Jeremiah Johnson, Little Big Man, Death Wish, and 12 others , Hollywood or Bust, Rage, What's Up, Doc?, The Wild Bunch, One-Eyed Jacks, The Omega Man, La passion de Dodin Bouffant, Flower Drum Song, Drive-Away Dolls, Dune: Part One, Road House and Dune: Part Two 2 months 2 weeks ago
Jeremiah Johnson
1972Little Big Man
1970Death Wish
1974 -
essaywhu gained an award for list IMDb's Western Top 50 2 months 2 weeks ago
IMDb's Western Top 50 bronze award
Westerns are the major defining genre of the American film industry - a eulogy to the early... -
essaywhu disliked The Tiger's Apprentice, Upgraded, Madame Web, and 4 others , Morbius, Players, This Is Me... Now and Mea Culpa 2 months 2 weeks ago
Upgraded
2024Madame Web
2024 -
essaywhu's bronze IMDb's Sci-Fi Top 50 award has been updated to silver 2 months 3 weeks ago
IMDb's Sci-Fi Top 50 silver award
Sci-fi films are often quasi-scientific, visionary and imaginative - complete with heroes,... -
essaywhu added list New Beverly Cinema 3 months 1 week ago
New Beverly Cinema
Every film ever shown at the New Beverly Cinema in Los Angeles. The theater is currently... -
essaywhu updated list New Beverly Cinema 3 months 1 week ago
New Beverly Cinema
Every film ever shown at the New Beverly Cinema in Los Angeles. The theater is currently... -
essaywhu checked The Telephone Book, Mean Girls, Mean Girls, and 28 others , Self Reliance, The Beekeeper, The Book of Clarence, Lift, Punk Vacation, La sociedad de la nieve, Role Play, Nomad Riders, I.S.S., Beautiful Disaster, Busting, Orphan, A Night at the Opera, Beautiful Wedding, Kit for Cat, The Underdoggs, Ouija, Summer of '42, Candy, Jitterbug Jive, Argylle, Orion and the Dark, The Tiger's Apprentice, Scrambled, Jeremiah Johnson, Little Big Man, Mandingo and Death Wish 3 months 1 week ago
The Telephone Book
1971Mean Girls
2004Mean Girls
2024 -
essaywhu favorited Massage Parlor Murders!, The Beekeeper, La sociedad de la nieve, and 2 others , Busting and A Night at the Opera 3 months 2 weeks ago
The Beekeeper
2024 -
essaywhu disliked Night Swim, Lift, I.S.S., and 2 others , The Underdoggs and Ouija 3 months 2 weeks ago
Night Swim
2024Lift
2024I.S.S.
2023 -
essaywhu commented on Night Swim, Mean Girls, The Beekeeper and 1 other Lift 3 months 2 weeks agoMy first movie in theaters for 2024. Unfortunately , it was pretty boring and not very scary. It reminded me of the completely forgettable Poltergeist remake from 2015, which I hadn’t thought about since about five minutes after walking out of the theater eight years ago.A lot of the advantage of this film over the original just boils down to not having to look at godawful early 2000s teen fashion.No great acting or anything but this was still a lot of fun.
-
essaywhu's award has been updated to 3 months 4 weeks ago
IMDb's Sci-Fi Top 50 bronze award
Sci-fi films are often quasi-scientific, visionary and imaginative - complete with heroes,...Leonard Maltin's 100 Must-See Films of the 20th Century silver award
A list of the 100 20th century films as chosen by the film critic Leonard Maltin. This list... -
essaywhu checked So-seol-ga-ui Yeong-hwa, Pretty Baby, Poirot, and 15 others , The Zone of Interest, Three Days of the Condor, Lady on a Train, Go, Le martien de Noël, Môjû, The Fourth Kind, Tarantula, Cabin Fever, The Mummy, Creepshow, The Passions of Carol, Black Love, Night Swim and Massage Parlor Murders! 4 months 2 weeks ago
Pretty Baby
1978Poirot
1989 -
essaywhu favorited 10 to Midnight, Dark Angel, Pretty Baby, and 6 others , Silent Night, Deadly Night, Three Days of the Condor, Lady on a Train, Tarantula, Cabin Fever and Creepshow 4 months 2 weeks ago
10 to Midnight
1983Dark Angel
1990Pretty Baby
1978 -
essaywhu commented on True Romance, Thanksgiving and Napoleon 5 months 1 week agoIf I had a single complaint, it’s that there is an Aerosmith song in it. Luckily, it was cancelled out by the Burl Ives song.Had a great time with this. A lot of the humor and fun is derived from the gory moments and it’s probably more fun to see on a big screen with a packed house to hear the audience reactions. I recently listened to Eli Roth on the Video Archives podcast and he was there to talk about Happy Birthday to Me so I noticed some similarities in the construction of the plot.Saw it at the refurbished Vista in Hollywood and enjoyed the experience. I think I was definitely more interested in the parts of the story between Napoleon and his wife than the war epic parts, which is a weird thing to say about someone like Napoleon but that’s just me probably.
-
essaywhu updated list Vista Theater Hollywood 5 months 1 week ago
Vista Theater Hollywood
A list of films that have shown (or are currently scheduled to appear) at the Vista Theater,... -
essaywhu added list Vista Theater Hollywood 5 months 1 week ago
Vista Theater Hollywood
A list of films that have shown (or are currently scheduled to appear) at the Vista Theater,... -
essaywhu checked Whatever It Takes, Khers nist, Bloody Mama, and 27 others , After Hours, The Light at the Edge of the World, Stuck on You!, Traficantes de pánico, 555, 10, Actual People, Helicopter, The Terrestrials, The Tale of Tiffany Lust, Women Talking, True Romance, Linda and Abilene, The In-Laws, Thanksgiving, Fortress of Amerikkka, Corsage, Zapruder Film of Kennedy Assassination, Bloody Birthday, Napoleon, La maldición de la Llorona, Stille Nacht: Dramolet, The Loved One, Lady in the Lake, 10 to Midnight, Cry for Me, Billy and Dark Angel 5 months 2 weeks ago
Whatever It Takes
1998Khers nist
2022Bloody Mama
1970 -
essaywhu favorited Hellraiser, Shivers, Wolf Creek, and 13 others , Angst, House, Silver Bullet, Khers nist, Bloody Mama, After Hours, 10, Women Talking, True Romance, The In-Laws, Thanksgiving, Bloody Birthday and Napoleon 5 months 3 weeks ago
Hellraiser
1987Shivers
1975Wolf Creek
2005 -
essaywhu favorited list iCM Forum's Favourite Horror Movies : 2022 Edition Full List, 500 Most Fun Movies of all Time, Arrow Video USA Releases, and 3 others , Arrow Video Releases (UK), Arrow Academy Releases (UK) and Arrow Academy USA Releases 6 months 1 week ago
iCM Forum's Favourite Horror Movies : 2022 Edition Full List
The Full list from all the edition pollArrow Video USA Releases
In 2015 the UK-based company Arrow Films expanded its "Arrow Video" cult movie label into... -
essaywhu's award has been updated to 6 months 1 week ago
IMDb's Sci-Fi Top 50 bronze award
Sci-fi films are often quasi-scientific, visionary and imaginative - complete with heroes,...IMDb's Sci-Fi Top 50 silver award
Sci-fi films are often quasi-scientific, visionary and imaginative - complete with heroes,... -
essaywhu commented on Humanoids from the Deep and Spawn of the Slithis 6 months 1 week agoMaybe the best movie ever made.I watched this because of the Video Archives podcast and I liked it a lot. It should have a better representation on horror lists.
-
essaywhu checked Paranormal Activity 2, Amanti d'oltretomba, Grizzly, and 22 others , Spawn of the Slithis, Scare Me, Splinter, Hell House LLC, The Wedding Party, Night of the Lepus, Fatal Attraction, The Abominable Dr. Phibes, Class of Nuke 'Em High, Sílení, Spalovac mrtvol, Frailty, The 'Burbs, Se7en, Mumsy, Nanny, Sonny & Girly, Cheerleaders Beach Party, Cat People, The Ecstasies of Women, Shivers, Wolf Creek, House and Silver Bullet 6 months 2 weeks ago
Amanti d'oltretomba
1965Grizzly
1976 -
essaywhu disliked The Terror, Hwa-i-teu: Jeo-woo-eui mel-lo-di, Paranormal Activity 2 and 1 other The Wedding Party 6 months 3 weeks ago
The Terror
1963 -
essaywhu favorited The One and Only, À nos amours, Enemy, and 9 others , Hell House LLC, Christine, Class of Nuke 'Em High, Sílení, Spalovac mrtvol, Frailty, The 'Burbs, Se7en and Cat People 6 months 3 weeks ago
The One and Only
1978À nos amours
1983Enemy
2013 -
essaywhu checked Yozhik v tumane, Paradise Alley, Mikey and Nicky, and 16 others , Escape from Alcatraz, Hardcore, The Funhouse, Communion, Happy Birthday to Me, Star 80, Top Gun: Maverick, Fresh, Lipstick, The One and Only, El habitante incierto, À nos amours, Hwa-i-teu: Jeo-woo-eui mel-lo-di, Cheuuat gaawn chim, Tales of Halloween and 30 Days of Night 7 months 2 weeks ago
Yozhik v tumane
1975Paradise Alley
1978Mikey and Nicky
1976 -
essaywhu's award has been updated to 7 months 2 weeks ago
IMDb's Sci-Fi Top 50 bronze award
Sci-fi films are often quasi-scientific, visionary and imaginative - complete with heroes,...IMDb's Sci-Fi Top 50 silver award
Sci-fi films are often quasi-scientific, visionary and imaginative - complete with heroes,... -
essaywhu gained an award for list IMDb's Drama Top 50 7 months 2 weeks ago
IMDb's Drama Top 50 bronze award
Dramas are serious, plot-driven presentations, portraying realistic characters, settings,... -
essaywhu favorited Three O'Clock High, Men, Rolling Thunder, and 17 others , Dressed to Kill, Yozhik v tumane, Mikey and Nicky, Demonoid, The One Armed Executioner, Eyes of Laura Mars, Hardcore, Daisy Miller, Happy Birthday to Me, Star 80, Communion, The Funhouse, Escape from Alcatraz, Paradise Alley, Malibu High, Little Murders and Top Gun: Maverick 7 months 4 weeks ago
Three O'Clock High
1987Men
2022Rolling Thunder
1977 -
essaywhu commented on The Pom Pom Girls, Daisy Miller, Rolling Thunder, and 2 others , Gake no ue no Ponyo and Top Gun 8 months 1 week agoThis film reminds me of Dazed and Confused so much. I really dug it.Very torn on this film. There are a few flashes of genuine deep emotion in a film filled with people doing everything they can to hide theirs. The camera really loves Cybill Shepherd’s face, and there are two moments where she tells us what she is feeling completely through facial expression that really work, almost as if it was a silent film. I do wish there was a bit more to the leads’ romance though.“I’ll just get my gear.”
-
essaywhu checked Oppenheimer, The Outfit, Talk to Me, and 15 others , Per qualche dollaro in più, The Pom Pom Girls, An Cailín Ciúin, Hollywood Boulevard, Malibu High, Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo, Sisters, Coma, The Boxing Cats (Prof. Welton's), Three O'Clock High, Men, Snørr, Daisy Miller, Rolling Thunder and Dressed to Kill 8 months 2 weeks ago
Oppenheimer
2023The Outfit
1973Talk to Me
2022 -
essaywhu favorited Dirty Harry, Per un pugno di dollari, Oppenheimer, and 10 others , The Outfit, Talk to Me, Barbie, Per qualche dollaro in più, The Pom Pom Girls, An Cailín Ciúin, Hollywood Boulevard, Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo, Sisters and The Getaway 9 months ago
Dirty Harry
1971Oppenheimer
2023 -
essaywhu gained an award for list IMDb's Independent Top 50 9 months ago
IMDb's Independent Top 50 bronze award
Independent is not a strict genre category, but is rather a grouping of films that are...IMDb's Independent Top 50 bronze award
Independent is not a strict genre category, but is rather a grouping of films that are... -
essaywhu commented on list Geoff King's Film Comedy 9 months agoHmm… this book is now over 20 years old. Is there not a comprehensive comedy list that is more current that could be made official?
-
essaywhu updated list Quentin Tarantino’s Cinema Speculation 9 months ago
Quentin Tarantino’s Cinema Speculation
Every film mentioned, regardless of context, in Quentin Tarantino’s book Cinema Speculation.... -
essaywhu added list Quentin Tarantino’s Cinema Speculation 9 months ago
Quentin Tarantino’s Cinema Speculation
Every film mentioned, regardless of context, in Quentin Tarantino’s book Cinema Speculation.... -
essaywhu favorited list The Video Archives Podcast 9 months 1 week ago
The Video Archives Podcast
Included in this list are all films featured on Quentin Tarantino's and Roger Avary's The... -
essaywhu commented on Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home, Lili Marleen, Welcome to Blood City, and 2 others , Bullitt and Barbie 9 months 2 weeks agoI didn’t really come looking for a comedy, but I found it. It’s pretty hilarious.If you ever wanted to hear the same song like 40 times in a span of two hours, this is the film for you.Watched this because I’m following the Video Archives podcast. Everywhere I have found a copy of this, whether it be YouTube, Plex or Tubi, the picture quality is miserable. Pretty unwatchable in its current form.
-
essaywhu checked Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home, Half Shot Shooters, Demonoid, and 12 others , Lili Marleen, The One Armed Executioner, Disorder in the Court, Welcome to Blood City, Blind Rage, High Anxiety, Dirty Harry, A Pain in the Pullman, Little Murders, Barbie, Per un pugno di dollari and The Getaway 9 months 2 weeks ago
Half Shot Shooters
1936Demonoid
1981 -
essaywhu favorited Star Trek: The Motion Picture, Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan and Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home 10 months 2 weeks ago
-
essaywhu checked The Broadway Melody, Star Trek: The Motion Picture, The Cock-Eyed World, and 6 others , Whoopee!, Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan, Ants in the Pantry, Star Trek III: The Search for Spock, Movie Maniacs and Les innocents aux mains sales 10 months 3 weeks ago
The Broadway Melody
1929The Cock-Eyed World
1929 -
essaywhu commented on The Absent Minded Professor, Star Trek: The Motion Picture and Starman 10 months 4 weeks agoSo stupid, but you can’t help but grin. My favorite thing about the film is how old most of the cast is. I feel like the main character is supposed to be in his early thirties, but MacMurray was already in his fifties. There’s a few scenes with some cops and they look like they might be in their 70s or 80s. It makes for an odd viewing experience. Despite Disney’s reputation for making films for children, this film is lacking youthful actors except maybe Tommy Kirk, although he seems pretty buttoned up here. The film takes place at a college but there is almost no focus on the students at all. They are almost scenery.First time watching and I loved it. The version I went with was the Director’s Cut. I’ve been so burnt out with modern sci-fi action films and this was the antithesis of that. It’s slow with almost zero action, but it has all the old favorite characters from the show. It’s not a perfect film, but it was so refreshing not having to sit through a huge battle in the third act. Seriously, thank goodness. It was a big risk to do a film like this after Star Wars, and it appears to have not paid off since this doesn’t have a great reputation.Maybe one of my favorite films ever. How is this not on a single top list? Karen Allen is at the height of her beauty here.
I saw John Carpenter live in concert on Halloween a few years ago and I dressed as Jeff Bridges and the woman I went with dressed as Karen Allen. Another couple dressed the same as us and gave us a giant ball bearing. -
essaywhu gained an award for list IMDb's 1960s Top 50, IMDb's Drama Top 50 and ASC's 100 Milestone Films in Cinematography of the 20th Century 11 months 1 week ago
IMDb's 1960s Top 50 bronze award
Cinema in the 1960s reflected the decade of fun, fashion, rock 'n' roll, tremendous social...IMDb's Drama Top 50 bronze award
Dramas are serious, plot-driven presentations, portraying realistic characters, settings,...ASC's 100 Milestone Films in Cinematography of the 20th Century bronze award
On January 8, 2019, the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) celebrated its 100th... -
essaywhu favorited list iCM Forum's Favourite TV series Complete List 11 months 2 weeks ago
iCM Forum's Favourite TV series Complete List
These are all series voted for in the iCM Favourite tv series poll. The top 100 can be found... -
essaywhu favorited The Guns of Navarone, El Cid and The Parent Trap 11 months 4 weeks ago
The Guns of Navarone
1961El Cid
1961The Parent Trap
1961 -
essaywhu checked The Guns of Navarone, El Cid and Exodus 11 months 4 weeks ago
The Guns of Navarone
1961El Cid
1961Exodus
1960 -
essaywhu's bronze IMDb's Sci-Fi Top 50 award has been updated to silver 12 months ago
IMDb's Sci-Fi Top 50 silver award
Sci-fi films are often quasi-scientific, visionary and imaginative - complete with heroes,...
Showing activity between now and 1 year ago