Torgo's activity
- About
- Progress
- Activity
- Awards (151)
- Comments (1086)
-
-
Torgo commented on The Masquerader 1 day 14 hours agoWeakest Chaplin short I've seen - guess everybody has to start somewhere ..
-
-
Torgo commented on Kid Auto Races at Venice 2 days 14 hours agoSomeone everyone wants to have seen at some point, although it's not great.
Funny how much this short resembles an annoying prank sketch of Youtube (the way the tramp looks straight into the panning shot), more than other 1910s contemporaries do in my eyes. -
Torgo checked The Tramp, Kid Auto Races at Venice and The Champion 2 days 15 hours ago
The Tramp
1915The Champion
1915 -
Torgo checked Heaven Knows What, Afgrunden, From Hand to Mouth and 1 other Bumping Into Broadway 4 days 23 hours ago
Heaven Knows What
2014Afgrunden
1910From Hand to Mouth
1919 -
-
-
Torgo commented on Madame Web, The Big Year and Max et Jane veulent faire du théâtre 1 week 2 days agoNot as bad as the negative hype makes it, completely disappointing unneeded superhero origin sleepfest nonethelessThe lukewarmest of all movies
-
Torgo checked Geostorm, Madame Web, The Lost City, and 9 others , The Big Year, Un rêve solaire, Gadajace glowy, Housing Problems, On Memory, Max et Jane veulent faire du théâtre, Bellezze italiche: Lagune e paesaggi, Boiling Point and Sergei Parajanov. A Visit 1 week 4 days ago
Geostorm
2017Madame Web
2024The Lost City
2022 -
Torgo's award has been updated to 2 weeks ago
IMDb's Sport Top 50 bronze award
Films that have a sports setting (football or baseball stadium, arena, or the Olympics,...IMDb's Sport Top 50 silver award
Films that have a sports setting (football or baseball stadium, arena, or the Olympics,... -
Torgo checked Six Shooter, The Second Death and Dekalog 3 weeks ago
Six Shooter
2004The Second Death
2000Dekalog
1989 -
-
Torgo commented on list Taschen's 100 Movies of the 2010s 3 weeks 1 day agoThat might be the wrong Mommy :D
-
Torgo's award has been updated to 3 weeks 3 days ago
Stanley Kubrick, Cinephile silver award
A list of Stanley Kubrick's favorite films, from the article "Stanley Kubrick, cinephile"... -
Torgo commented on La maman et la putain, On Dangerous Ground, Argylle, and 2 others , Six Shooter and The Second Death 3 weeks 5 days agoRed flags: The MovieStarts out like dozens other crime noirs you have seen (with hard-boiled cops and crooks).
Suddenly becomes a film unlike any other noir you have seen.
Very enjoyable despite all the obvious flaws - Ray wanted some melodrama in this film very hard.What happened to Matthew Vaughn? This is kinda like Kingsman x Kick-Ass, only it sucks hard. The last half hour has a terrible scene after another and the movie just doesn't want to end.
btw, featuring Henry Cavill so prominently in the advertising - he's in the center of the poster, ffs - is almost criminal. What's his screentime, 5 minutes? Bryce Dallas Howard, on the other hand, is completely miscast as the lead. A shame wasting Bryan Cranston for this. -
Torgo checked La Rosace Magique, Hardcore Henry, Blue Beetle, and 5 others , Le notti bianche, On Dangerous Ground, Poor Things, The Zone of Interest and Argylle 4 weeks ago
La Rosace Magique
1877Hardcore Henry
2015Blue Beetle
2023 -
Torgo's award has been updated to 1 month ago
IMDb's Crime Top 50 platinum award
Crime (gangster) films are developed around the sinister actions of criminals or mobsters,...IMDb's 1990s Top 50 platinum award
In the 90s, the belief was sustained that expensive, high-budget films with expensive...IMDb's 2000s Top 50 platinum award
The 2000s continued with the trend of big blockbusters, which drew in massive amounts of... -
Torgo checked American Fiction, Maestro, Skinamarink, and 26 others , La nana, Le chagrin et la pitié, L'hôtel hanté, Shazam! Fury of the Gods, Le tempestaire, Don't Worry Darling, The Visit, La maman et la putain, The Iron Claw, Intruder in the Dust, Priscilla, Kenjû zankoku monogatari, Alamar, Démanty noci, Le procès, Guling jie shaonian sharen shijian, Anyone But You, Giant, Szindbád, Taare Zameen Par, Swades: We, the People, Dangal, Foolish Wives, Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead, Le conseguenze dell'amore and La Belle Noiseuse 1 month 2 weeks ago
American Fiction
2023Maestro
2023Skinamarink
2022 -
Torgo gained an award for list BFI's 100 Road Movies and Golden Horse's 100 Greatest Chinese-Language Films 2 months ago
BFI's 100 Road Movies bronze award
From the earliest days of American cinema, the road movie has been synonymous with American...Golden Horse's 100 Greatest Chinese-Language Films bronze award
In a 2010 survey, the Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival asked 122 film professionals to vote... -
Torgo commented on Wonka, Testo, Maestro, and 2 others , Alamar and Démanty noci 2 months ago@Stacy_Yagami: Wait, Tim Burton died? FAlmost the same line-up as from 4 Blocks, but nowhere the quality. Constantly illogical and all over the place. At least the 2 hours fly by fast.This needs to stop
-
Torgo's award has been updated to 2 months 1 week ago
IMDb's Music Top 50 platinum award
Music films contain music performances by the cast, but necessarily not with a focus on a...IMDb's Film-Noir Top 50 gold award
Film noir ('black film') is a branch of the crime/gangster sagas from the 1930s. Strictly...IMDb's Film-Noir Top 50 platinum award
Film noir ('black film') is a branch of the crime/gangster sagas from the 1930s. Strictly... -
Torgo checked Der Kaiser, Audubon, Streetwise, and 23 others , Laya Project, The Way Back, How to Have Sex, La terra trema, The Marvels, Yuki yukite, shingun, L'albero degli zoccoli, Po zakonu, Wonka, Only Angels Have Wings, O thiasos, Sans toit ni loi, Old, Sphinx on the Seine, Le bonheur, The Holdovers, Testo, Boiling Point, Kimi no suizô o tabetai, Frozen II, Kuolleet lehdet, Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom and Der Verlorene 2 months 2 weeks ago
Der Kaiser
2022Audubon
2017Streetwise
1984 -
Torgo added list Barack Obama's favorite movies of the year (ongoing) and Dox 3 months ago
Barack Obama's favorite movies of the year (ongoing)
World's greatest film critic 2018: 1-15 (alphabetically) 2019: 16-33 (alphabetically)...Dox
like, not unreal -
Torgo updated list Barack Obama's favorite movies of the year (ongoing) and Dox 3 months ago
Barack Obama's favorite movies of the year (ongoing)
World's greatest film critic 2018: 1-15 (alphabetically) 2019: 16-33 (alphabetically)...Dox
like, not unreal -
Torgo's award has been updated to 3 months 2 weeks ago
-
Torgo commented on Anatomie d'une chute, Deep Sea, Passages, and 5 others , Geographies of Solitude, Dream Scenario, Incroyable mais vrai, Perfect Days and La sociedad de la nieve 3 months 2 weeks agoA phenomenally dense and tight legal drama, not a single minute wasted over the course of two and a half hours. Sandra Hüller & the boy were outstanding, it's like a real case unfolding in front of us.
A 2023-highlight.Utterly insane visual bombardment. An everswirling CGI kaleidoscope of colors undersea, with more full RGB assault in every frame than you'll see in the rest of this year's animated movies combined - and yes, I am including the latest Spiderverse. That's how overloaded the animation is. The thought that this was screened in 3D in some places of the world (if you were lucky) makes my head explode!
As for the story and characters, it heavily draws from Spirited Away with a bit of Howl and Ponyo (sure, given the setting), only lacking their heart and the grandmaster Miyazaki's ability to make the viewer understand what is going on.
It's quite a mess, dividing the communities of Letterboxd and IMDb the same, but what an unique, glaring mess it is. Could become a milestone if others learn to borrow from it again. Or just let Yuasa direct an expensive 3D-animated film and see what happens ..I'm used to assholes in movies and Tomas is one of the special kind. Having him in basically every single scene talking with a terrible accent, a lisp and the most annoying voice melody (all while hurting everyone around him) tested my tolerance a bit. How his both love interests fall for him again and again is jarring to me.
Maybe Rogowski got the toxic flamboyant narcissist thingy down perfectly; I would've preferred someone else cast for the main role, personally. But I'm not Ira Sachs, so that's cool.
Excuse me while I ride off on my road bike in a very messy temper. -
Torgo checked Killers of the Flower Moon, Speak No Evil, Le otto montagne, and 28 others , May December, Le chêne, Das Lehrerzimmer, Tori et Lokita, The Old Oak, A Movie Trip Through Filmland, As bestas, Jaddeh Khaki, Anatomie d'une chute, Utama, Leave the World Behind, They Cloned Tyrone, Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny, Deep Sea, Kurak Günler, Passages, Totally Killer, Saint Omer, La memoria infinita, Suzume no tojimari, Geographies of Solitude, Dream Scenario, Oppenheimer, Saltburn, Incroyable mais vrai, South Park (Not Suitable for Children), Perfect Days and La sociedad de la nieve 3 months 3 weeks ago
Speak No Evil
2022Le otto montagne
2022 -
Torgo commented on list IMDb Bottom 100 3 months 4 weeks agoStill the coolest version of the list, thanks for keeping it up, mighty!
-
Torgo commented on Uninvited, The Babysitter, The Creator, and 12 others , Rollergator, Loose Change: Second Edition, Horror of the Blood Monsters, Eat My Shit, Umfeld, Anima Mundi, Roter Himmel, La boulangère de Monceau, Das Lehrerzimmer, Tori et Lokita, A Movie Trip Through Filmland and As bestas 4 months 2 weeks agoCatception!There are like two lines of real plot happening.This movie had the best-looking futuristic, very down to earth worldbuilding I've seen in a long while.
I am willing to forgive all the faults at logic and rather flat variations of Blade Runner et al. We need to see more of this in cinema, again. -
Torgo's award has been updated to 4 months 2 weeks ago
IMDb's Film-Noir Top 50 gold award
Film noir ('black film') is a branch of the crime/gangster sagas from the 1930s. Strictly...IMDb's Film-Noir Top 50 platinum award
Film noir ('black film') is a branch of the crime/gangster sagas from the 1930s. Strictly... -
Torgo checked Jailbait, Dumb Money, Grizzly II: The Predator, and 46 others , Die Geschichte der Menschheit - leicht gekürzt, Mac and Me, Catwoman, Cool as Ice, The Killer, Snuff, American Psycho II: All American Girl, The Fanatic, Prisoners of the Ghostland, Uninvited, Deadly Illusions, The Babysitter, The Creator, Kiss Meets the Phantom of the Park, Barb Wire, Test Tube Babies, Superman IV: The Quest for Peace, Rollergator, Porno Holocaust, Horror of the Blood Monsters, Lawnmower Man 2: Beyond Cyberspace, The Conqueror, Death of a Nation, Who Killed Captain Alex?, The Atheist Delusion, 3 Ninjas: High Noon at Mega Mountain, Exorcist II: The Heretic, Transmorphers: Fall of Man, Blood Freak, The Star Wars Holiday Special, Howling: New Moon Rising, Who's Your Caddy?, Cyborg 2: Glass Shadow, Herkules, Izzie's Way Home, Finding Jesus, A Night to Dismember, Santa with Muscles, The Apocalypse, Eat My Shit, Roter Himmel, Anima Mundi, La boulangère de Monceau, Dom, Sjuende far i huset and The Timekeepers of Eternity 4 months 3 weeks ago
Jailbait
2014Dumb Money
2023 -
-
-
Torgo commented on Spacy, The Bloody Olive, Saw X and 1 other Dumb Money 5 months 2 weeks agoDon't forget to bring along your epilepsy pillsquote:Sprudelwasser!
Soon to be on TSPDT's Noir list, no doubt.Saw fans must've been really desperate for a not completely shit sequel since this at best alrightish entry gets so much hype, huh -
Torgo checked Flora and Son, Matka Joanna od Aniolów, Invasion of the Animal People, and 55 others , Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One, The Loved Ones, Friday the 13th Part III, Min börda, Spacy, Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter, The Bloody Olive, Friday the 13th: A New Beginning, Women Talking, Brumes d'automne, Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives, Son of Frankenstein, Moya lyubov, Past Lives, The Ipcress File, Mad Love, Phantom of the Paradise, The Devil-Doll, The Exorcist III, Let's Scare Jessica to Death, Amer, Der Fan, Once Upon a Studio, A Western, Saw X, Evergreen, Non si sevizia un paperino, Der Nachtmahr, Barbie, Alice, Darling, Chef d'oeuvre?, Falling Leaves, Khostovanank, Sound of Freedom, The Curse of the Werewolf, Operazione paura, ¿Quién puede matar a un niño?, A Haunting in Venice, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem, Schwarze Sünde, Aladin, Abenteuer im Land der Dinosaurier, Pocahontas, Toys: Das Geburtstagsgeschenk, Ali Baba & the Gold Raiders, Das unglaubliche Fussballspiel der Tiere, Ein Fall für die Mäusepolizei, Foodfight!, Deadly Weapons, Mortal Kombat: Annihilation, Captain America, Double Down, Starcrash, Jail Bait and Cats 5 months 3 weeks ago
Flora and Son
2023 -
Torgo gained an award for list BFI's 100 European Horror Films 5 months 3 weeks ago
BFI's 100 European Horror Films bronze award
Part of the BFI Screen Gudes series, this book provides thoughtful analysis on one hundred... -
-
Torgo's award has been updated to 6 months 3 weeks ago
IMDb's Drama Top 50 gold award
Dramas are serious, plot-driven presentations, portraying realistic characters, settings,...IMDb's History Top 50 gold award
A genre of film that deals with a major historical event and the actual historical figures... -
Torgo checked Schnittstelle, Schlagworte-Schlagbilder. Ein Gespräch mit Vilem Flusser, The Phenix City Story, and 57 others , Run of the Arrow, Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid, Il ladro di bambini, Reds, Sukkar banat, Ninjababy, Chromaticite I, Rare Exports, The Company of Wolves, Talk to Me, Ober, Cisaruv slavík, Next Floor, Cutter's Way, Searching for Bobby Fischer, Mädchen in Wittstock, Improvisation, Fright Night, Istoria mias kalpikis liras, I Confess, Vengeance, Kramasha, Get Him to the Greek, 30 Days of Night, Neokonchennaya pyesa dlya mekhanicheskogo pianino, Deadstream, How to Blow Up a Pipeline, The Hellstrom Chronicle, Blade Runner: Black Out 2022, Lights Out, No One Will Save You, Theater Camp, Bottoms, La poison, Night Mail, Unmasked, Extraction 2, The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar, Thoroughbreds, L'impressionniste fin de siècle, Gran Turismo, Old Henry, Iluminacja, Cujo, New Jack City, Clash by Night, Kirsa Nicholina, Der König der Tiere, Lord of the Jungle, Diner, Host, The Mummy, The Lair of the White Worm, Les lèvres rouges, The Cat and the Canary, The Blob and 6 donne per l'assassino 6 months 3 weeks ago
Schnittstelle
1995 -
Torgo commented on Body Double, La gueule ouverte, A légy, and 9 others , Do pivnice, Schlagworte-Schlagbilder. Ein Gespräch mit Vilem Flusser, Talk to Me, Das indische Grabmal erster Teil - Die Sendung des Yoghi, Kramasha, No One Will Save You, Night Mail, The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar and Das Verlangen 6 months 3 weeks agoI think the more of a film buff you become, the more you appreciate a work like this.Pain et ennuiI heard the sound of this long after after the short was over.
-
Torgo's silver Time Out's The 101 Best Action Movies Ever Made award has been updated to gold 7 months 3 weeks ago
Time Out's The 101 Best Action Movies Ever Made gold award
"They get a bad rap from snobs, but don’t mess with action movies—they’re pumped up, loaded... -
Torgo checked Sorcerer, Emily the Criminal, Heojil kyolshim, and 60 others , No Hard Feelings, Summer of Soul (...Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised), Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret., All the Beauty and the Bloodshed, Zhì chi, Syk pike, The Covenant, The Dawn Wall, Sonne und Beton, Child Bringing Bouquet to Woman, Elemental, Prêt-à-jeter, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3, Beau Is Afraid, Munchausen, The Strange Thing About the Johnsons, The Flash, Weird: The Al Yankovic Story, Okul tirasi, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse, Water Birds, Whateverest, Pickpock ne craint pas les entraves, Alice in Wonderland, La nuit du 12, Summer Ghost, A Simple Favor, Die Schulung, A Good Person, Die Umschulung, Wann wird es endlich wieder so, wie es nie war, The Guardians of the Galaxy Holiday Special, Nicht löschbares Feuer, Einleitung zu Arnold Schoenbergs Begleitmusik zu einer Lichtspielscene, Machorka-Muff, Sisu, Legend, The Year Earth Changed, Evil Dead Rise, Bilder der Welt und Inschrift des Krieges, Orphan, Der Bräutigam, die Komödiantin und der Zuhälter, The Discipline of D.E., Christine, Nightlife, Scream VI, Prince of Darkness, Diva, The Train, Extraction, Zum Vergleich, Passionless Moments, Her & Him, Body Double, Dementia, The Invitation, La gueule ouverte, Vera Cruz, Do pivnice and A légy 7 months 3 weeks ago
Sorcerer
1977Emily the Criminal
2022Heojil kyolshim
2022 -
Torgo gained an award for list Cannes Film Festival - Grand Prix 7 months 3 weeks ago
Cannes Film Festival - Grand Prix bronze award
The Grand Prix is an award of the Cannes Film Festival bestowed by the jury of the festival... -
Torgo commented on Jeff, Who Lives at Home, Babylon, Holy Spider, and 13 others , Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania, No Hard Feelings, Syk pike, The Covenant, Elemental, Okul tirasi, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse, Whateverest, Water Birds, Alice in Wonderland, Bilder der Welt und Inschrift des Krieges, The Discipline of D.E. and Scream VI 8 months ago10 years after The Office, those random camera zooms are so annoying to watch.Upvote my comment if you liked the final sequence, downvote if you hated it (brb just going to dislike myself)Beware - more harrowing than your usual American serial killer fare
-
Torgo favorited Marcel the Shell with Shoes On and Beau Is Afraid 8 months 2 weeks ago
Beau Is Afraid
2023 -
Torgo checked The Founder, Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond - Featuring a Very Special, Contractually Obligated Mention of Tony Clifton, Asteroid City, and 24 others , Mr. Brooks, BlackBerry, Infinity Pool, Kate, Die Goldfische, Those Who Wish Me Dead, The Flying Luna Clipper, Nimona, Marcel the Shell with Shoes On, The Whale, Old Joy, The Banshees of Inisherin, An Cailín Ciúin, Pee-wee's Big Adventure, Jeff, Who Lives at Home, A Man Called Otto, Babylon, Holy Spider, Black Adam, Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania, Tár, Close, Reality and Beurokeo 8 months 3 weeks ago
The Founder
2016Asteroid City
2023 -
Torgo commented on Crossing Brook on Step-Stones with Fishing Pole and Can 9 months agoNSFWest Pre-1910 check so far :o
-
Torgo's award has been updated to 9 months 1 week ago
IMDb's Animation Top 50 platinum award
Animations are not a strictly-defined genre category, but rather a film technique, although...IMDb's Music Top 50 gold award
Music films contain music performances by the cast, but necessarily not with a focus on a...IMDb's Music Top 50 platinum award
Music films contain music performances by the cast, but necessarily not with a focus on a... -
Torgo checked John Wick: Chapter 4, Le château hanté, L'agent a le bras long, and 2 others , Deep Cover and Crossing Brook on Step-Stones with Fishing Pole and Can 9 months 3 weeks ago
John Wick: Chapter 4
2023Le château hanté
1897 -
-
Torgo's award has been updated to 10 months 1 week ago
IMDb's Horror Top 50 platinum award
Horror films are designed to frighten and to invoke our hidden worst fears, often in a... -
Torgo gained an award for list TSZDT's The 1,000 Greatest Horror Films, FilmTV's The Best Italian Films, Sitges Film Festival - El Kong Premi a la millor pel·lícula and 1 other ASC's 100 Milestone Films in Cinematography of the 20th Century 10 months 3 weeks ago
TSZDT's The 1,000 Greatest Horror Films bronze award
Horror is one of the most readily dismissed genres from critics and film buffs, yet is,...FilmTV's The Best Italian Films bronze award
Greatest Italian films according to 109 critics/scholars and 50 filmmakers. Note - this...Sitges Film Festival - El Kong Premi a la millor pel·lícula bronze award
The Sitges Film Festival (Catalan: Festival Internacional de Cinema Fantàstic de Catalunya)... -
Torgo commented on Kocár do Vídne, Le rêve des marmitons, Le spectre rouge, and 17 others , Kickboxer, Fair Game, The Magic Sword, The Heartbreak Kid, A Visit to Peek Frean and Co.'s Biscuit Works, La légende du fantôme, Two for the Road, Ulzana's Raid, La marche des machines, Chapeaux à transformations, Mutable Fire, Ofrenda, Yak kozaky sil kupuvaly, Yshov tramvay N° 9, John Wick: Chapter 4, Le château hanté and L'agent a le bras long 10 months 3 weeks agoWhat beautiful cinematography.
The constant forest background reminded me of the fantastic samurai movies of this great movie era, the tense atmosphere more of a (tight, thrilling) western than a war-themed drama.
Certainly a hidden gem, currently on 5 lists of which 4 are community-curated, mostly directly through ICM.Better quality (maybe restored?):
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YNq9_RAU-dY
If you go in unknowing, you might be surprised what you're about to see. It's not exactly a kitchen documentary :)Alternative link, if you like to compare these things:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tFVkwcsypUc (hand-colorized, pseudo-4K, 60 fps, so to give an oddly "real" feeling; seemed almost 3D at times!)
I personally like my 1900s flicks more "dusty", but there's the clean version of the skully guy's shenanigans for ya. -
Torgo checked Blablablá, Ghosted, The Slumber Party Massacre, and 46 others , Scream, Kocár do Vídne, Radio Days, Shatranj Ke Khilari, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever, Le rêve des marmitons, Le spectre rouge, The Adam Project, Serpentine Dance: Loïe Fuller, Air, Fair Game, Kickboxer, Das Wachsfigurenkabinett, The Killers, The Magic Sword, La caduta degli dei (Götterdämmerung), Stromboli (Terra di Dio), The Heartbreak Kid, The Super Mario Bros. Movie, White Dog, Nazarín, Ulzana's Raid, A Visit to Peek Frean and Co.'s Biscuit Works, La légende du fantôme, Lmno, Sorry to Bother You, Two for the Road, Lichtspiel Opus 1., La marche des machines, The Man Who Laughs, Oculus, The Hunger, House of Games, The Raven, The Beastmaster, Le plaisir, Labyrinth, Chapeaux à transformations, Mutable Fire, En rachâchant, Ofrenda, Zasyple snih dorohy, Yak kozaky sil kupuvaly, Yshov tramvay N° 9, The Dark Crystal and Knock at the Cabin 10 months 4 weeks ago
Blablablá
1968Ghosted
2023 -
Torgo commented on La Classe américaine, Pauvre Pierrot, Mary Jane's Mishap, and 19 others , An Interesting Story, Le diable noir, The Thieving Hand, Illusions fantasmagoriques, Madame a des envies, Satan en prison, Rivalinder, Great Display of Brock's Fireworks, Le locataire diabolique, Course à la saucisse, Tartans of Scottish Clans, Par le trou de la serrure, Le bourreau turc, That Fatal Sneeze, La maison ensorcelée, Moscou sous la neige, Jeanne d'Arc, The Doll's Revenge and Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves 11 months 3 weeks agoSay what you will about this film, but that's quite a cast!I almost can't believe the age of this thing. The painting wouldn't look too bad or out of place in the 1950s.
-
Torgo's award has been updated to 11 months 4 weeks ago
IMDb's Film-Noir Top 50 platinum award
Film noir ('black film') is a branch of the crime/gangster sagas from the 1930s. Strictly...IMDb's Music Top 50 platinum award
Music films contain music performances by the cast, but necessarily not with a focus on a... -
Torgo checked Muerte de un ciclista, The Love Parade, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, and 36 others , La Classe américaine, Call Northside 777, Dévaliseurs nocturnes, Le sculpteur express, Pauvre Pierrot, Mary Jane's Mishap, An Interesting Story, Le diable noir, Une dame vraiment bien, The Thieving Hand, The happy worker, Illusions fantasmagoriques, Madame a des envies, Satan en prison, Rivalinder, Great Display of Brock's Fireworks, Le locataire diabolique, Course à la saucisse, The Commitments, Tartans of Scottish Clans, Par le trou de la serrure, Le bourreau turc, That Fatal Sneeze, A Lively Quarter-Day, La maison ensorcelée, Moscou sous la neige, Jeanne d'Arc, Barcelona en tranvía, Artistic Creation, Il mio nome è Nessuno, The Doll's Revenge, Caught, Cocaine Bear, Mayis Sikintisi, Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves and Missing 11 months 4 weeks ago
The Love Parade
1929 -
-
Torgo's silver IMDb's 1930s Top 50 award has been updated to gold 12 months ago
IMDb's 1930s Top 50 gold award
The 1930s decade has been nostalgically labeled "The Golden Age of Hollywood" (although most... -
Torgo checked Crossroads, The X-Ray Fiend, La tentation de Saint-Antoine, and 48 others , Le squelette joyeux, Skeleton of Horse, The Solar Eclipse, Passage de Venus, Mosquinha, The Kiss, How It Feels to Be Run Over, The Execution of Mary, Queen of Scots, La coiffeuse, Le cauchemar, Caicedo (with Pole), The Boxing Cats (Prof. Welton's), Annie Oakley, Bibiheybatda neft fontani yangini, Balaxanida neft fontani, Grandma's Reading Glass, Le papillon fantastique, L'homme orchestre, Japanese Acrobats, The Enchanted Drawing, Autour d'une cabine, Le chaudron infernal, The Tantalizing Fly, Strekoza i muravey, Rozhdestvo obitateley lesa, The Birth of a Flower, Figures de cire, La folie du Docteur Tube, Der getäuschte Pierrot, Max prend un bain, L'anglais tel que Max le parle, Daisy Doodad's Dial, Beastie Boys: Intergalactic, Beastie Boys: Body Movin', Beastie Boys: So What'cha Want, Max victime du quinquina, Hotel Torgo, Scene from the Elevator Ascending Eiffel Tower, Les six soeurs Dainef, Le scarabée d'or, Panorama View, Street Car Motor Room, Premier Prix de violoncelle, La lune à un mètre, Les Kiriki, acrobates japonais, The Little Match Seller, Humorous Phases of Funny Faces, Les affiches en goguette and La Danse du diable 1 year ago
Crossroads
1976The X-Ray Fiend
1897 -
Torgo commented on Crossroads, La petite vendeuse de soleil, The X-Ray Fiend, and 20 others , The Solar Eclipse, The Boxing Cats (Prof. Welton's), Fuses, Bibiheybatda neft fontani yangini, Grandma's Reading Glass, Le papillon fantastique, Japanese Acrobats, The Kiss, The Tantalizing Fly, La folie du Docteur Tube, Max prend un bain, Daisy Doodad's Dial, Max victime du quinquina, Scene from the Elevator Ascending Eiffel Tower, Les six soeurs Dainef, Le scarabée d'or, Panorama View, Street Car Motor Room, La lune à un mètre, The Little Match Seller and Les affiches en goguette 1 year agoI was convinced that I could watch nuclear bombs go off all day long. Turns out the excitement wears off rather fast.
Good thing the music set in after a third, as haunting the droning soundscape in the beginning may have been.Fantastic 2K restauration on Youtube with English subs:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8zFzoLExcSoHaters will say it doesn't look real -
Showing activity between now and 1 year ago