This film looks like Gondry had minimal input in the final film. It is mystifying that he would want to be involved at all. This was unoriginal, unfunny, unexciting and unimaginative garbage.
The title of this film is confusing. At times it is Green Street Hooligans, at others just Green Street. I hadn't known it was called Hooligans until I tried to add it having not being ale to find it on a search.
@magnoliaforever Just watched Two Cars, One Night on your recommendation and enjoyed it a lot. Some beautiful photography and great dialogue between the kids.
Tarantino's best. Tony Scott injects the heart that most QT-directed movies lack and makes it feel like a fairy tale romance but with all the QT mad-cap plot, pacing and dialogue which we love so much.
Comments 26 - 50 of 52
Movie comment on The Hangover
Chaz
Waaaaaay overrated. I don't understand why so many people liked this.Movie comment on The Green Hornet
Chaz
This film looks like Gondry had minimal input in the final film. It is mystifying that he would want to be involved at all. This was unoriginal, unfunny, unexciting and unimaginative garbage.Movie comment on Mortal Kombat: Rebirth
Chaz
This is sillyMovie comment on The Lost Boys
Chaz
I have to say, I don't really get why this has a cult following. Quite fun but didn't really stand out.Movie comment on Valentine's Day
Chaz
agreedMovie comment on Bambi Meets Godzilla
Chaz
Brilliant!Movie comment on Peace on Earth
Chaz
This was excellent, for an 'Issue' piece.Movie comment on Never Let Me Go
Chaz
Beautiful, poignant and moving. Amazingly acted, well told and wonderfully shot.Movie comment on The Great Piggy Bank Robbery
Chaz
Poor relative to most of the cartoons on this listMovie comment on Hooligans
Chaz
The title of this film is confusing. At times it is Green Street Hooligans, at others just Green Street. I hadn't known it was called Hooligans until I tried to add it having not being ale to find it on a search.Excellent film btw
Movie comment on The Big Hit
Chaz
Awesome movie. Over the top and ridiculous carnage.Toplist comment on David Thomson's Have You Seen?
Chaz
Which 3rd has successfully pointed out below.Toplist comment on David Thomson's Have You Seen?
Chaz
#804 is pointing to the wrong film from 1924. I believe it should be Robert Altman's 1977 film 3 Women: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075612/Toplist comment on The Times's 100 Best French Films
Chaz
@beeswax I believe it is the UK paper The Times' list. It is not called The London Times, rather just, The Times.Movie comment on Toot Whistle Plunk and Boom
Chaz
An interesting lesson in the fundamentals of music, beautifully animated.Movie comment on The Dover Boys at Pimento University or The Rivals of Roquefort Hall
Chaz
This and Duck Amuck have been my favourites on the list so far. Absolutely loved it.Movie comment on Book Revue
Chaz
This is the weakest that I've watched so far in this list (I'm about half way through)Toplist comment on IMDb's Shorts Top 50
Chaz
@magnoliaforever Just watched Two Cars, One Night on your recommendation and enjoyed it a lot. Some beautiful photography and great dialogue between the kids.Movie comment on 15 Minutes
Chaz
Really badMovie comment on The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara
Chaz
Incredible insight into some of the most significant events of post-WWII AmericaMovie comment on Burn After Reading
Chaz
Very funny farce from the Coens. Underrated.Movie comment on True Romance
Chaz
Tarantino's best. Tony Scott injects the heart that most QT-directed movies lack and makes it feel like a fairy tale romance but with all the QT mad-cap plot, pacing and dialogue which we love so much.Movie comment on L'appartement
Chaz
Incredible filmMovie comment on The Hudsucker Proxy
Chaz
I agree. This is one of the Coens' best.Toplist comment on Martial arts
Chaz
300? Really?Showing items 26 – 50 of 52