Really good pre-code with some original twists and turns, a burning hot desert and a strong lead from Aline MacMahon. It has some weaknesses, but it was a joy to watch. Great ending too. 7/10.
What a terrifying film. My only problem with it was that the build up went on a bit longer than I felt it needed and that the slightly off humor early on was a tad, well, off, it did fit with the overall psychotic theme though. Quite intense. It really drags you in. Really strong and scarring performances from both Carstensen and Böhm.
I think I need to start off by saying that I wasn't too big on Drive. It just struck me as a hit and miss Bresson wannabe with music that hardly fit + some flash. Some aspects of it are great, other aspects, particularly the acting/writing, and most particularly from the husband just made me cringe. But where Drive was all over the place, Only God Forgives is consistenly - and gorgously stylized. Everything from the acting to the dialog fit perfectly in this fabulous burning nightmare captured on film. This is hands down one of the best shot films ever. Every single frame is beyond astonishing. Eerie beyond belief. Some of it comes off as just plain frightening. At times just plain frightening. Kristin Scott Thomas is at a mode that can't even be believed. Vithaya Pansringarm stands out as a terrifying, silent threat. Ryan Gosling fits in perfectly - and makes this surreal dream a true masterpiece. 10/10.
Beautifully atmospheric and dreamlike, yet relentlessly bleak. The usage of light is very absorbing, and I loved how the story is mostly told by the visuals. The print has ages, but the strengt of the visuals is still there. Remarkably poetic. There are very few intertitles, and when there are they are mostly almost of a contemplative fashion, showing thoughts, etc. We really are in the slum here. Our protagonists are an old beggar, a prostitute and her lover. The subject; Greed and poverty. The story was somewhat lacking, but it was really well done. Might have been truly great with better music. As it stands it's still highly recommendable however. 7/10.
An ultra-extravagant trip into madness, that at first seemed like way too much, but eventually got me high enough and molested my senses with a gun to my head. But still, yeah, it gets way too silly, and it really has it's ups and downs - but it's ups are quite great, not to mention the visuals, my god they were great! Though it's far from my favorite of his this is definitely a testament as to why I love Ken Russell. 7.5/10.
Pure and utter trash. Acting below c-grade, dialog even worse. It was just disgustingly bad. The only thing stopping it from getting 1/10 was that they knew how to work a camera and that a few things towards the end semi-surprised me. Mostly because they were idiotic, but I'm a generous fuck.
@dyin2live - Comparing an empty frame to contemplative cinema seems a bit off, doesn't it? The amazing shots and slow pace/movement is to draw you into the film, create an absorbing atmosphere and feel, and to view it almost as if the events unfolded in real time. The lenght of the shots is hardly dependent on any kind of interpretation to be given value ...
This might be a tad niche, but it would be awesome if various importent movements and waves (French New Wave, Japanese New Wave, Italian Neo-Realism, Kitchen Sink, etc.) would would get master lists, i.e. all relevant titles included.
This would be a great way to encourage people exploring said important movements/waves beyond just the stand-out classics and learn more about cinema history and artistic craftmanship.
Awesome! I also support Mjf's country nominations, Poland in particular. I also think the 100 Norwegian Films You Must See should be added. I know we already have the Amanda award up, but that only covers a small amount of films from recent history. 100 Norwegian Films You Must See covers our entire cinematic heritage.
Essentially a series of close, intimate conversations between people living together in a flat. Wonderfully human. The occupants are an elderly woman, her son, the mother's nurse, her boyfriend and a tenant. We see them argue, fight and love. Many fabulous performances. Can't recall the last time I was this drawn into a film.
Very unlike anything I've seen from Tarr. A reminder that the most cinematic of all landscapes is a face. Never leaving the appartment, it's the faces, the dwelling shots of their emotions and the emotional complexity of their relationships that drives this truly marvelous hidden gem. It has a welcoming tone, at least at first, though the atmosphere is cold, and kept getting colder as the situation got less and less pretty. No extensively long takes either, though it remained hypnotic all the same, hell, in my case even more so. I could not take my eyes away.
Being one of the more overlooked and forgotten Pialats this took me quite off guard. This seems to be the point where Pialat really changed his style. This is actually quite warm, even though we're still, at least in parts, the objective observer. We follow the lives of a group of young friends in their final year of high school, who drift about, make out, have sex, get married, get low paying jobs, etc.
The first half really felt like a more low down contemporary French version of American Graffity only without the cars. It has quite a bit of charm, and the characters are quite the personalities. Slightly lost it's drive towards the middle, when they went on vacation, and the tension with parents, etc. was rather left behind, but it went strong till the end - though I must admit I was slightly disappointed by the final reveal. Anyhow, pretty spectacular stuff. And very unexpected coming from Pialat. 8.5/10.
This was very different from Pialat's earlier work. Gone is the more distant, semi-clinical look at life. Though our current caracter might mimic those of his earlier work in certain ways, in that they are far, far from perfect people, they do come off as more quirky, fun and loveable - though it could certainly have been played very differently. We follow the relationship of Loulou (Gérard Depardieu) and Nelly (Isabelle Huppert), both actors are great like usual, Depardieu in particular brings in his loveable lifeliness, despite his pretty lowdown and dirty appearance here. Great stuff. 8/10.
Interesting how something can be so grizzly and disgusting and at the same time be so dull. Was in a mixed daze, cringing and almost falling asleep, at the same time. The guy who played the main baddie really put a lot into it though, feel sorry for him.
Had very mixed feelings while watching this. Plenty of great moment, but at the same time it was also incredibly contrived, and sometimes unintentionally funny. All the same it also had a certain amount of power, and I won't forget it.
Very clinical and minimalistic exploration of a rape case. We follow the court preceding, witness interviews, jury selection, flashbacks, etc. all interwoven in a structural web designed by director Anja Breien. Not quite Bresson, a bit more realistic, but almost equally cold and harsh, just a tad more human. 8.5/10.
Comments 26 - 50 of 397
Movie comment on Liliom
St. Gloede
Decent, but has nothing on Fritz Lang's version.Movie comment on Heat Lightning
St. Gloede
Really good pre-code with some original twists and turns, a burning hot desert and a strong lead from Aline MacMahon. It has some weaknesses, but it was a joy to watch. Great ending too. 7/10.Movie comment on Martha
St. Gloede
What a terrifying film. My only problem with it was that the build up went on a bit longer than I felt it needed and that the slightly off humor early on was a tad, well, off, it did fit with the overall psychotic theme though. Quite intense. It really drags you in. Really strong and scarring performances from both Carstensen and Böhm.Movie comment on Only God Forgives
St. Gloede
I think I need to start off by saying that I wasn't too big on Drive. It just struck me as a hit and miss Bresson wannabe with music that hardly fit + some flash. Some aspects of it are great, other aspects, particularly the acting/writing, and most particularly from the husband just made me cringe. But where Drive was all over the place, Only God Forgives is consistenly - and gorgously stylized. Everything from the acting to the dialog fit perfectly in this fabulous burning nightmare captured on film. This is hands down one of the best shot films ever. Every single frame is beyond astonishing. Eerie beyond belief. Some of it comes off as just plain frightening. At times just plain frightening. Kristin Scott Thomas is at a mode that can't even be believed. Vithaya Pansringarm stands out as a terrifying, silent threat. Ryan Gosling fits in perfectly - and makes this surreal dream a true masterpiece. 10/10.Movie comment on Tepenin Ardi
St. Gloede
Where's the Turkish mafia when a film actually deserves it?Movie comment on Jenseits der Straße - Eine Tragödie des Alltags
St. Gloede
Beautifully atmospheric and dreamlike, yet relentlessly bleak. The usage of light is very absorbing, and I loved how the story is mostly told by the visuals. The print has ages, but the strengt of the visuals is still there. Remarkably poetic. There are very few intertitles, and when there are they are mostly almost of a contemplative fashion, showing thoughts, etc. We really are in the slum here. Our protagonists are an old beggar, a prostitute and her lover. The subject; Greed and poverty. The story was somewhat lacking, but it was really well done. Might have been truly great with better music. As it stands it's still highly recommendable however. 7/10.Movie comment on Lisztomania
St. Gloede
An ultra-extravagant trip into madness, that at first seemed like way too much, but eventually got me high enough and molested my senses with a gun to my head. But still, yeah, it gets way too silly, and it really has it's ups and downs - but it's ups are quite great, not to mention the visuals, my god they were great! Though it's far from my favorite of his this is definitely a testament as to why I love Ken Russell. 7.5/10.Movie comment on Dagon
St. Gloede
Pure and utter trash. Acting below c-grade, dialog even worse. It was just disgustingly bad. The only thing stopping it from getting 1/10 was that they knew how to work a camera and that a few things towards the end semi-surprised me. Mostly because they were idiotic, but I'm a generous fuck.Movie comment on Stalker
St. Gloede
@dyin2live - Comparing an empty frame to contemplative cinema seems a bit off, doesn't it? The amazing shots and slow pace/movement is to draw you into the film, create an absorbing atmosphere and feel, and to view it almost as if the events unfolded in real time. The lenght of the shots is hardly dependent on any kind of interpretation to be given value ...Blog comment on Baby Boom
St. Gloede
Another new lists idea:This might be a tad niche, but it would be awesome if various importent movements and waves (French New Wave, Japanese New Wave, Italian Neo-Realism, Kitchen Sink, etc.) would would get master lists, i.e. all relevant titles included.
This would be a great way to encourage people exploring said important movements/waves beyond just the stand-out classics and learn more about cinema history and artistic craftmanship.
Blog comment on Baby Boom
St. Gloede
Awesome! I also support Mjf's country nominations, Poland in particular. I also think the 100 Norwegian Films You Must See should be added. I know we already have the Amanda award up, but that only covers a small amount of films from recent history. 100 Norwegian Films You Must See covers our entire cinematic heritage.Toplist comment on Kinema Junpo: Available online with English subtitles
St. Gloede
This is awesome. Thanks for the great work. I'm happy to see that more films are available than I thought.Movie comment on Öszi almanach
St. Gloede
Essentially a series of close, intimate conversations between people living together in a flat. Wonderfully human. The occupants are an elderly woman, her son, the mother's nurse, her boyfriend and a tenant. We see them argue, fight and love. Many fabulous performances. Can't recall the last time I was this drawn into a film.Very unlike anything I've seen from Tarr. A reminder that the most cinematic of all landscapes is a face. Never leaving the appartment, it's the faces, the dwelling shots of their emotions and the emotional complexity of their relationships that drives this truly marvelous hidden gem. It has a welcoming tone, at least at first, though the atmosphere is cold, and kept getting colder as the situation got less and less pretty. No extensively long takes either, though it remained hypnotic all the same, hell, in my case even more so. I could not take my eyes away.
Movie comment on Passe ton bac d'abord...
St. Gloede
Being one of the more overlooked and forgotten Pialats this took me quite off guard. This seems to be the point where Pialat really changed his style. This is actually quite warm, even though we're still, at least in parts, the objective observer. We follow the lives of a group of young friends in their final year of high school, who drift about, make out, have sex, get married, get low paying jobs, etc.The first half really felt like a more low down contemporary French version of American Graffity only without the cars. It has quite a bit of charm, and the characters are quite the personalities. Slightly lost it's drive towards the middle, when they went on vacation, and the tension with parents, etc. was rather left behind, but it went strong till the end - though I must admit I was slightly disappointed by the final reveal. Anyhow, pretty spectacular stuff. And very unexpected coming from Pialat. 8.5/10.
Movie comment on Loulou
St. Gloede
This was very different from Pialat's earlier work. Gone is the more distant, semi-clinical look at life. Though our current caracter might mimic those of his earlier work in certain ways, in that they are far, far from perfect people, they do come off as more quirky, fun and loveable - though it could certainly have been played very differently. We follow the relationship of Loulou (Gérard Depardieu) and Nelly (Isabelle Huppert), both actors are great like usual, Depardieu in particular brings in his loveable lifeliness, despite his pretty lowdown and dirty appearance here. Great stuff. 8/10.Movie comment on 36 vues du Pic Saint Loup
St. Gloede
Charming, calm and beautiful.Movie comment on Holy Motors
St. Gloede
The kind of weird we should see more of!Blog comment on Maximum Overdrive
St. Gloede
I see you added directors as well. Does this mean that directors lists are no longer needed?Anyways, great job, guys!
Movie comment on The Incredible Torture Show
St. Gloede
Interesting how something can be so grizzly and disgusting and at the same time be so dull. Was in a mixed daze, cringing and almost falling asleep, at the same time. The guy who played the main baddie really put a lot into it though, feel sorry for him.Toplist comment on IMDb's 1970s Top 50
St. Gloede
Step 1 in the Turks diabolical plan to take over the world is to make every film buff in the world insane.Movie comment on Kibar Feyzo
St. Gloede
Kemal Sunal can be subtle???Movie comment on Tosun Pasa
St. Gloede
Turkish people, whyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy? Just please explain why? Why do you want to hurt us. :'(Movie comment on History Is Made at Night
St. Gloede
Had very mixed feelings while watching this. Plenty of great moment, but at the same time it was also incredibly contrived, and sometimes unintentionally funny. All the same it also had a certain amount of power, and I won't forget it.Movie comment on Treno popolare
St. Gloede
Absolutely adorable!Movie comment on Voldtekt
St. Gloede
Very clinical and minimalistic exploration of a rape case. We follow the court preceding, witness interviews, jury selection, flashbacks, etc. all interwoven in a structural web designed by director Anja Breien. Not quite Bresson, a bit more realistic, but almost equally cold and harsh, just a tad more human. 8.5/10.Showing items 26 – 50 of 397