I agree in general terms, but the matrix is 12 years old this year, and Pirates is 8...they're not like some of the recent rubbish that turns up and falls off after a couple of weeks. I know ITO of "standing the test of time" 12 years isn't much compared to 60 or 70, but it's still a goodish length of time. I think Matrix and Pirates are here to stay!
I can't imagine having to see movies that were made before my time! What a bizarre concept. Thank goodness I was born in 1979 so I could watch Apocalypse Now. But unfortunately I will never be able to watch The Deer Hunter. Sigh.
I avoided Christmas Story for years because I thought it sounded stupid - boy was I wrong. It was lovely. I'm kind of sad it dropped off the list (mostly cos I lost the check :P)
That movie comes on and off this list so often that you might as well just watch it, Jon. Get it over with :-) (Not that I've seen it either. But then, I'm not as close to completing the list as you are).
@stephbrowne: I liked the film, but not enough for it to become a favourite. Rent definitely works better on stage. But I was so impressed that they got most of the original cast for it - that scores major points in my book!
Lazerman: Some of my all-time favourites are ones you haven't seen yet! Rebecca and It Happened One Night are in my top 5 classic movies of all time. 12 Angry Men is really good too, as are Black Swan, Double Indemnity, Nuovo Cinema Paradiso, All About Eve, The General, Arsenic and Old Lace, and His Girl Friday.
And now? Actual tv series, NOT mini-series, are on this list today! Black Adder is a tv show, not a mini-series! Ditto The Walking Dead. If they can be on here, what's stopping Dexter, House, True Blood, etc?
Comments 51 - 75 of 119
Toplist comment on IMDb's Top 250
KatForsyth
Only 25 to go! Well, probably 30-ish to be safe (those ones at the bottom that move in and out make it more).Toplist comment on IMDb's Top 250
KatForsyth
I'm glad you managed to watch Beauty and the Beast...did it suck?PS - I LOVE that movie, but I thought The Lion King was kind of blah :-) Sorry guys.
Toplist comment on IMDb's Top 250
KatForsyth
I agree in general terms, but the matrix is 12 years old this year, and Pirates is 8...they're not like some of the recent rubbish that turns up and falls off after a couple of weeks. I know ITO of "standing the test of time" 12 years isn't much compared to 60 or 70, but it's still a goodish length of time. I think Matrix and Pirates are here to stay!Toplist comment on IMDb's Top 250
KatForsyth
I can't imagine having to see movies that were made before my time! What a bizarre concept. Thank goodness I was born in 1979 so I could watch Apocalypse Now. But unfortunately I will never be able to watch The Deer Hunter. Sigh.Toplist comment on Academy Award - Best Picture Nominees
KatForsyth
SWEEET. Thank you so much! I've wanted this list for ages. Even though I'm doing very very badly :-)Toplist comment on IMDb's Top 250
KatForsyth
I avoided Christmas Story for years because I thought it sounded stupid - boy was I wrong. It was lovely. I'm kind of sad it dropped off the list (mostly cos I lost the check :P)Blog comment on Duplicate entries
KatForsyth
Surprise ftw! Hope it's what I think it is!Toplist comment on IMDb's Top 250
KatForsyth
That movie comes on and off this list so often that you might as well just watch it, Jon. Get it over with :-) (Not that I've seen it either. But then, I'm not as close to completing the list as you are).Toplist comment on IMDb's Musical Top 50
KatForsyth
@stephbrowne: I liked the film, but not enough for it to become a favourite. Rent definitely works better on stage. But I was so impressed that they got most of the original cast for it - that scores major points in my book!Toplist comment on IMDb's Top 250
KatForsyth
@moleharris: Now we gotta know what those two were!Toplist comment on IMDb's Top 250
KatForsyth
I'm kind of sad Kick-Ass is gone - I thought it was such a cool, offbeat action comedy with a comic book feel. Oh well!Movie comment on Vinni-Pukh idyot v gosti
KatForsyth
That was so bizarre.Toplist comment on IMDb's Top 250
KatForsyth
Lazerman: Some of my all-time favourites are ones you haven't seen yet! Rebecca and It Happened One Night are in my top 5 classic movies of all time. 12 Angry Men is really good too, as are Black Swan, Double Indemnity, Nuovo Cinema Paradiso, All About Eve, The General, Arsenic and Old Lace, and His Girl Friday.Blog comment on IMDb votes import working again
KatForsyth
Thanks, guys! Awesome.Movie comment on Nuovo Cinema Paradiso
KatForsyth
Best movie I've seen in months. Loved it.Movie comment on Ugly Duckling
KatForsyth
And then you saw Bambi, and had no eyes to see out of for the rest of the week.Movie comment on An Awfully Big Adventure
KatForsyth
One of the absolute worst movies I've ever seen.Blog comment on Merry Christmas
KatForsyth
I suppose the AFI musicals list is too much to hope for... :-)Toplist comment on IMDb's Mini-Series Top 50
KatForsyth
And now? Actual tv series, NOT mini-series, are on this list today! Black Adder is a tv show, not a mini-series! Ditto The Walking Dead. If they can be on here, what's stopping Dexter, House, True Blood, etc?Movie comment on Tma/Svetlo/Tma
KatForsyth
LOVED this!Movie comment on Rage Net
KatForsyth
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wuIRxmfwHFEMovie comment on Manhatta
KatForsyth
The music really bugged me; it didn't seem to fit with the visuals at all. Maybe something more dramatic and emotional?Movie comment on Frank Film
KatForsyth
It melts my brain.Movie comment on Father and Daughter
KatForsyth
So beautiful. I cried.Movie comment on Screwball Squirrel
KatForsyth
This was completely adorable.Showing items 51 – 75 of 119