It shows you how low the bar for monster movies is that this got good reviews. Nothing really wrong here, just a steadfastly mediocre flick with a pretty good creature.
Really funny stuff. Critics knocked this for being too play-like, but as a big fan of plays, I had no problem with the mostly single-room setting. Great script, well-matched cast.
C'mon, icheckmovies, where's the love for this amazing film? I'm surprised at how few checks/comments this one has for a movie this beautiful and offbeat.
Great beginning, great cinematography, the hospital and (multiple) whale scenes are just amazing, but like Chris, I did get bored for some of the "Janos walks around the village" shots and the lengthy bit with the helicopter. Having to watch the pair of screaming children for that long was a real headache, too. I guess I'd put this around a 7 or 8, but it's hard to rate a movie that I found so uneven. Awfully glad I watched it, though.
Mildly interesting, but also thuddingly serious. Great Christopher Walken part, though; he's the only one who manages to make this dialogue sound natural (and I say this as somebody who's a big fan of Taylor and Falco normally).
Christopher Plummer is great, and this is gorgeously filmed, but also pretty dull and with that annoying "incredibly depressed guy presented with perfect woman throwing herself at him if only he could learn to love again" plot. Cute dog, though.
One of my favorite docs of all time. I have to disagree with Diego here; I think what's brilliant in this one is the way this film keeps seesawing your emotions back and forth. One moment you want to beg the cops on the screen to shoot him before any more civilians get hurt; the next moment you're despising the cops for the way they've tortured the hijacker and other street children through their lives. You see the pain the cops cause their victims and the pain the hoodlums cause their victims; far from making excuses for anybody, I'd say this one indicts everybody. The blend is just devastating.
Mostly terrific stuff, though I'm with Timec in wondering how Moonfleet makes the cut. I understand the love for mise en scene but surely there's several hundred movies with equal direction, yet much better scripts... Ditto Johnny Guitar. This list did get me to finally watch "The Party," though, for which I'm grateful.
Comments 76 - 100 of 136
Movie comment on Splinter
Shazaaaam
It shows you how low the bar for monster movies is that this got good reviews. Nothing really wrong here, just a steadfastly mediocre flick with a pretty good creature.Movie comment on Angels in America
Shazaaaam
Such a beautiful adaptation.Movie comment on Carnage
Shazaaaam
Really funny stuff. Critics knocked this for being too play-like, but as a big fan of plays, I had no problem with the mostly single-room setting. Great script, well-matched cast.Movie comment on The Impostors
Shazaaaam
One of my favorite comedies of all time. I'm always surprised no one else has seen this.Movie comment on Bad Day at Black Rock
Shazaaaam
Solid thriller with a great set-up.Movie comment on Sud pralad
Shazaaaam
C'mon, icheckmovies, where's the love for this amazing film? I'm surprised at how few checks/comments this one has for a movie this beautiful and offbeat.Movie comment on Legion
Shazaaaam
Serious badness.Movie comment on Le quai des brumes
Shazaaaam
Lovely film.Movie comment on Werckmeister harmóniák
Shazaaaam
Great beginning, great cinematography, the hospital and (multiple) whale scenes are just amazing, but like Chris, I did get bored for some of the "Janos walks around the village" shots and the lengthy bit with the helicopter. Having to watch the pair of screaming children for that long was a real headache, too. I guess I'd put this around a 7 or 8, but it's hard to rate a movie that I found so uneven. Awfully glad I watched it, though.Movie comment on The Addiction
Shazaaaam
Mildly interesting, but also thuddingly serious. Great Christopher Walken part, though; he's the only one who manages to make this dialogue sound natural (and I say this as somebody who's a big fan of Taylor and Falco normally).Movie comment on The Thin Man
Shazaaaam
Good mystery, but best of all great comedy. My wife loved this one so much that we watched through the entire series.Movie comment on Song of the Thin Man
Shazaaaam
Ends the series on a strong note--good mystery, good comedy.Movie comment on The Thin Man Goes Home
Shazaaaam
I love this series normally, but I felt like this one was a stinker.Movie comment on Withnail & I
Shazaaaam
This took a while to win me over, but by the end it had me laughing. Terrific performances all around, especially Grant and Brown.Movie comment on Beginners
Shazaaaam
Christopher Plummer is great, and this is gorgeously filmed, but also pretty dull and with that annoying "incredibly depressed guy presented with perfect woman throwing herself at him if only he could learn to love again" plot. Cute dog, though.Movie comment on Ônibus 174
Shazaaaam
One of my favorite docs of all time. I have to disagree with Diego here; I think what's brilliant in this one is the way this film keeps seesawing your emotions back and forth. One moment you want to beg the cops on the screen to shoot him before any more civilians get hurt; the next moment you're despising the cops for the way they've tortured the hijacker and other street children through their lives. You see the pain the cops cause their victims and the pain the hoodlums cause their victims; far from making excuses for anybody, I'd say this one indicts everybody. The blend is just devastating.Movie comment on The Black Cat
Shazaaaam
I'd second Kowry. For all the obvious problems here, the sheer weirdness of it is terrific.Movie comment on Divorzio all'italiana
Shazaaaam
Really, really funny and well made. Surprised this one hasn't cracked the TSPDT list...Movie comment on You Can Count on Me
Shazaaaam
Such good performances... such a lovely film.Movie comment on Moneyball
Shazaaaam
More a lot of great scenes than a great movie, but still a heck of a lot of fun.Movie comment on The Innocents
Shazaaaam
So creepy.Toplist comment on Cahiers du Cinéma's 100 Films for an Ideal Cinematheque
Shazaaaam
Mostly terrific stuff, though I'm with Timec in wondering how Moonfleet makes the cut. I understand the love for mise en scene but surely there's several hundred movies with equal direction, yet much better scripts... Ditto Johnny Guitar. This list did get me to finally watch "The Party," though, for which I'm grateful.Movie comment on The Party
Shazaaaam
Terrific stuff. I wish more movies today did this kind of sustained physical comedy... all too rare.Movie comment on House of Cards
Shazaaaam
Really entertaining stuff. Glad we picked this one up.Movie comment on Moonfleet
Shazaaaam
Though I suppose this helps make sense of it: http://www.sensesofcinema.com/2008/cteq/moonfleet/Showing items 76 – 100 of 136