IMDb's "People who liked this" doesn't make the connection, but to me it seems like The Ninth Configuration (1980) is a similar movie from a similar time.
I don't know about Moore's acting, but there was an off-putting made-for-TV Lifetime cheesiness to this movie. It's like a tampon commercial for brain death.
But it's still Citizen Kane in comparison with A Moment to Remember (2004).
I assume this takes the credit for many subsequent misanthropic pictures about teen pariah girls who everyone treats like garbage and are in turn awful to everyone: Welcome to the Dollhouse (1995), Fat Girl (2001), Fish Tank (2009), Excision (2012) ...
I got more enjoyment out of End of the Tour than I otherwise would have because I watched it with a Bloomington girl who was friends with DFW during the 90s, and never even knew he was famous until I told her he was a few years ago! (As the movie makes clear, high lit "fame" is about a million times lamer than rock star or movie star fame.) She provided a custom commentary track throughout the movie on DFW and what was fiction (right down to the kind of car he drove. DFW bought her boyfriend's car).
Otherwise, though, despite Lipsky's claim that these were the "best conversations he ever had," I found Wallace's character to be a huge mid-West slacker bore. I have better conversations on the Internet almost every day.
I'll probably read Infinite Jest eventually, but this movie failed to install any enthusiasm for spending more time in DFW's head. I saw the best minds of my generation... and they weren't destroyed by B-movies, mega-malls, and Taco Bell.
I am not a woman and I think this is a good short, but it's also a fantasy about hacking space/time to undress pretty young women without their consent. Somewhere in the dusty borderlands between creepshots and Bill Cosby. If you find this morally unproblematic... you might be a misogynist. Welcome to the Internet!
Very thin plot, but a uniquely independent feel for 1953. I might lump it with movies like The Exiles (1961) and Killer of Sheep (1978) as "American Neorealism", even though it bears a stronger resemblance to later Iranian kiddy neorealism-lite movies like Where is the Friends Home? (1987) and Children of Heaven (1997).
Comments 101 - 125 of 600
Movie comment on War Horse
greenhorg
War Biscuit.Movie comment on Equus
greenhorg
IMDb's "People who liked this" doesn't make the connection, but to me it seems like The Ninth Configuration (1980) is a similar movie from a similar time.Movie comment on Rumble Fish
greenhorg
Coppola is like low-brow Bergman.Movie comment on Still Alice
greenhorg
I don't know about Moore's acting, but there was an off-putting made-for-TV Lifetime cheesiness to this movie. It's like a tampon commercial for brain death.But it's still Citizen Kane in comparison with A Moment to Remember (2004).
Movie comment on Mouchette
greenhorg
I assume this takes the credit for many subsequent misanthropic pictures about teen pariah girls who everyone treats like garbage and are in turn awful to everyone: Welcome to the Dollhouse (1995), Fat Girl (2001), Fish Tank (2009), Excision (2012) ...Movie comment on The End of the Tour
greenhorg
I got more enjoyment out of End of the Tour than I otherwise would have because I watched it with a Bloomington girl who was friends with DFW during the 90s, and never even knew he was famous until I told her he was a few years ago! (As the movie makes clear, high lit "fame" is about a million times lamer than rock star or movie star fame.) She provided a custom commentary track throughout the movie on DFW and what was fiction (right down to the kind of car he drove. DFW bought her boyfriend's car).Otherwise, though, despite Lipsky's claim that these were the "best conversations he ever had," I found Wallace's character to be a huge mid-West slacker bore. I have better conversations on the Internet almost every day.
I'll probably read Infinite Jest eventually, but this movie failed to install any enthusiasm for spending more time in DFW's head. I saw the best minds of my generation... and they weren't destroyed by B-movies, mega-malls, and Taco Bell.
Toplist comment on Academy Award Cartoons & Animated Shorts
greenhorg
83/83Boooooyyyy /flavor flav
Movie comment on Cashback
greenhorg
I am not a woman and I think this is a good short, but it's also a fantasy about hacking space/time to undress pretty young women without their consent. Somewhere in the dusty borderlands between creepshots and Bill Cosby. If you find this morally unproblematic... you might be a misogynist. Welcome to the Internet!Movie comment on The Two Mouseketeers
greenhorg
dats one dark endingMovie comment on Bosko's Picture Show
greenhorg
"That dirty fuck!"Well played Bosko. Well played.
(mod-edit: dead link removed)
Movie comment on Little Fugitive
greenhorg
Very thin plot, but a uniquely independent feel for 1953. I might lump it with movies like The Exiles (1961) and Killer of Sheep (1978) as "American Neorealism", even though it bears a stronger resemblance to later Iranian kiddy neorealism-lite movies like Where is the Friends Home? (1987) and Children of Heaven (1997).Movie comment on Love in the Afternoon
greenhorg
@dahnofstraAnd yet a 28 year age difference is merely average for a Hepburn movie!
Sabrina (1954)
Humphrey Bogart 55 / Audrey Hepburn 25
Age Difference: 30.
Funny Face (1957)
Fred Astaire 58 / Audrey Hepburn 28
Age Difference: 30.
Love in the Afternoon (1957)
Gary Cooper 56 / Audrey Hepburn 28.
Age difference: 28.
Charade (1963)
Cary Grant 59 / Audrey Hepburn 34
Age Difference: 25.
My Fair Lady (1964)
Rex Harrison 56 / Audrey Hepburn 35
Age Difference: 21.
Movie comment on Sound of Noise
greenhorg
This movie is to hearing what 'Tampopo' is to taste and 'Conspirators of Pleasure' is to touch.Dunno about smell and sight. All movies are kind of visual love poems. ;)
Movie comment on Porgandite öö
greenhorg
Ha ha. Parn is a master surrealist.Movie comment on A Nightmare on Elm Street
greenhorg
Plot summary: A wise-cracking janitor teaches high school students to believe in their dreams.Movie comment on Spider-Man
greenhorg
Plot summary: A teen boy goes through some physical changes and discovers he can shoot a white sticky liquid out of his body.Movie comment on Twilight
greenhorg
Plot summary: A love triangle between an eighteen year old girl, a one hundred year old man, and a dog.Movie comment on The Wizard of Oz
greenhorg
Plot summary: American invades foreign land, kills local leadership, struggles to find exit strategy.Movie comment on Swing Time
greenhorg
Ricky took the coldest rejection of all time with some ... implausible grace.Am I the only one getting a weird Joaquin Phoenix vibe from Pop?
Movie comment on Face Like a Frog
greenhorg
https://vimeo.com/108432037Movie comment on To Speak or Not to Speak
greenhorg
http://www.tudou.com/programs/view/juJnTgHzu6UMovie comment on SXXX-80
greenhorg
Thumbs down because the uncooperative millipede failed to burrow into the vagina.Movie comment on Rhythm on the Reservation
greenhorg
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CUX6z0hSyJwMovie comment on Het Treinhuisje
greenhorg
http://vk.com/video1328263_169002868Movie comment on The Draft Horse
greenhorg
https://vk.com/video4631017_170686592Showing items 101 – 125 of 600