Wow, I'm in love with this movie. I haven't yet seen a film from Paul Thomas Anderson that I wouldn't rate a perfect 10/10. I just have to see Hard Eight.
Just simply an underwhelming movie that I can't really recommend on any level. It's never really awful, but it's never really good either. It was frustratingly mediocre.
Meryl Streep once again proves why she's the greatest actor of our generation (if not all time) but the film is an otherwise conventional and unfocused biopic. Not even Meryl can hold together an entire film just on her own! It's just such a vanilla film.
Why is this on both They Shoot Pictures and Doubling the Cannon? Isn't Doubling the Cannon a list of films that didn't quite make They Shoot Pictures? Anyways, very good movie!
A spiritless, by-the-numbers biopic. Despite Eastwood's typically dazzling cinematography and set design, J. Edgar still rings hallow. I found it overly-serious and self-important and like many of Eastwood's recent efforts, it lacks fun, and looks bland and washed-out. It could use some colour or comic relief or something to make it enjoyable.
Disgusting in the best way possible. So far, the only Cronenberg films I've seen are this, Naked Lunch, Dead Ringers, and a bit of Spider, and this was easily my favorite of the bunch.
There is no doubt in my mind that this is the absolute greatest film of the 1990s, and among the very best of all time. Oskar Schindler should be the #1 hero on AFI's list, not Atticus Finch.
Comments 1 - 25 of 105
Movie comment on Melancholia
Brantastic16
Amazing. 10/10. My #2 of 2011 behind Drive.Movie comment on Moonrise Kingdom
Brantastic16
Probably my favorite Wes Anderson film, and he's among my top 5 favorite directors.Movie comment on American Reunion
Brantastic16
American Reunion is one of the only movies I've ever seen that I thought was pretty awful, but I still liked it anyways.Movie comment on Punch-Drunk Love
Brantastic16
Wow, I'm in love with this movie. I haven't yet seen a film from Paul Thomas Anderson that I wouldn't rate a perfect 10/10. I just have to see Hard Eight.Movie comment on Intolerable Cruelty
Brantastic16
I enjoyed it, but it's definitely one of the Coen Brothers' worst movies. I didn't care for the Hollywood ending. It's still funny and well acted.Movie comment on The Deer Hunter
Brantastic16
Robert DeNiro, Meryl Streep and Christopher Walken = One of the best movie casts of all time!Movie comment on Haywire
Brantastic16
Just simply an underwhelming movie that I can't really recommend on any level. It's never really awful, but it's never really good either. It was frustratingly mediocre.Movie comment on Brief Encounter
Brantastic16
Probably the only film I've ever seen that could rival Casablanca in terms of sheer passion and romantic depth. It may have even topped it.Movie comment on The Iron Lady
Brantastic16
Meryl Streep once again proves why she's the greatest actor of our generation (if not all time) but the film is an otherwise conventional and unfocused biopic. Not even Meryl can hold together an entire film just on her own! It's just such a vanilla film.Movie comment on The Elephant Man
Brantastic16
Wow. One of the most emotional film experiences I've ever had.Movie comment on Night and the City
Brantastic16
Why is this on both They Shoot Pictures and Doubling the Cannon? Isn't Doubling the Cannon a list of films that didn't quite make They Shoot Pictures? Anyways, very good movie!Movie comment on The Hunger Games
Brantastic16
Better than I expected! Jennifer Lawrence was excellent!Movie comment on Written on the Wind
Brantastic16
I liked All That Heaven Allows better.Movie comment on What Dreams May Come
Brantastic16
The visuals are pretty neat but the plot and script were so banal and sentimental.Movie comment on Eyes Wide Shut
Brantastic16
I honestly would rank it in my top 5 Kubrick films, and seeing as he's my all-time favorite director, that's saying a lot.Movie comment on Summertime
Brantastic16
I loved it. It's a very breezy, relaxing film. I felt like I was right there in Venice with them.Movie comment on Half Nelson
Brantastic16
Fantastic!Movie comment on Austin Powers in Goldmember
Brantastic16
It was okay. Certainly better than The Spy Who Shagged Me, but not as good as International Man of Mystery.Movie comment on The Aviator
Brantastic16
@MagicalEddie Have you ever seen a Katharine Hepburn movie? Blanchett's performance is dead-on.Movie comment on J. Edgar
Brantastic16
A spiritless, by-the-numbers biopic. Despite Eastwood's typically dazzling cinematography and set design, J. Edgar still rings hallow. I found it overly-serious and self-important and like many of Eastwood's recent efforts, it lacks fun, and looks bland and washed-out. It could use some colour or comic relief or something to make it enjoyable.Movie comment on The Fly
Brantastic16
Disgusting in the best way possible. So far, the only Cronenberg films I've seen are this, Naked Lunch, Dead Ringers, and a bit of Spider, and this was easily my favorite of the bunch.Movie comment on Hugo
Brantastic16
Wow, what's with the negativity? I thought it was beautiful. I'd even go as far as to say that it's one of Scorsese's best!Movie comment on Under Capricorn
Brantastic16
Absolutely the worst Hitchcock film I've seen. I liked it even less than Mr. and Mrs. Smith.Movie comment on Schindler's List
Brantastic16
There is no doubt in my mind that this is the absolute greatest film of the 1990s, and among the very best of all time. Oskar Schindler should be the #1 hero on AFI's list, not Atticus Finch.Toplist comment on Los Angeles Film Critics Circle: Best Films of the 2000 Decade
Brantastic16
Hahaha, The Room and Jackass Number Two?Showing items 1 – 25 of 105