The time lapse photography throughout the movie and the slow camera movements through the empty house help to make this an incredibly eerie movie. Highly recommended.
The worst of the 3 dead movies. I hated the music and the dialouge was terrible. The only reason to watch it is because of Savini's special effects/makeup and the opening scene.
Comments 1 - 14 of 14
Movie comment on Take Shelter
Idiotwind
The movie was a lot like Peter Weir's The Last Wave.Movie comment on Lake Mungo
Idiotwind
The time lapse photography throughout the movie and the slow camera movements through the empty house help to make this an incredibly eerie movie. Highly recommended.Movie comment on The Dollmaker
Idiotwind
Watch here http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=021jNReJXDQ&context=C3939a5cADOEgsToPDskLPAHqw-LdBq64TlKZCo-htMovie comment on Arsenic and Old Lace
Idiotwind
"I'm not so sure I want to be down in the cellar with him. Look at that puss. He looks like Boris Karloff."Movie comment on Nosferatu: Phantom der Nacht
Idiotwind
Both Hypnotic and frightening. Herzog is a genius.Movie comment on The Shrine
Idiotwind
A very unsettling movie.Movie comment on Dawn of the Dead
Idiotwind
The Man Comes Around was a great song choice for the opening credits.Movie comment on Sette note in nero
Idiotwind
Tarantino used a song from this movie in Kill Bill: Vol.1.Movie comment on No profanar el sueño de los muertos
Idiotwind
This movie reminded me of 28 Days Later.Movie comment on Don't Be Afraid of the Dark
Idiotwind
This movie was worse than The Happening. At least The Happening was so bad its funny. This movie was just bad.Movie comment on Rolling Thunder
Idiotwind
Let's go clean em' up.Movie comment on Day of the Dead
Idiotwind
The worst of the 3 dead movies. I hated the music and the dialouge was terrible. The only reason to watch it is because of Savini's special effects/makeup and the opening scene.Movie comment on Entourage: Gotcha!
Idiotwind
You got "Got", you got "Got!Toplist comment on IMDb's Horror Top 50
Idiotwind
Herzog's Nosferatu the Vampyre should be on this list.