With the exception of the cinematography, this has to be one of the worse films I have ever seen. Outdated, Horrible overacting, snail paced, muddled, barely there script & way overlong.
A few cliches notwithstanding, this is my favorite of the Peter Jackson / Tolkien film adaptions. I don't understand why the critics thought this was uneventful. IMHO, it was the most eventful of the 4 Jackson/Tolkien adaptions I've seen so far. Glad I ignored the mixed reviews & watched it. Enjoyable. I'll be viewing the next 2 Hobbit films in the future.
Starts off freaky with Lynchian scares & Unintentionally comical edits. The rest is a pretty standard yet elliptical female repression film (i.e. Polanski's Repulsion) with brief flourishes of beautifully saturated color reminiscent of Suspiria ; * ½
The violence in this film was not gratuitous moron. Do you even know what the word means? Maybe explicit if you are grasping at straws, but it doesn't come until the end of the film. And even if it was, would people looking at a Caravaggio painting brush it off as gratuitous?
The film double taps the vastly overrated "Shaun of the Dead". It's right up their with "Let the right one in" & "Kairo" as the best horror films of the 00's.
This comes in as my 2nd fav. (Ingmar) Bergman film out of the 8 that I've seen. "The Virgin Spring" is better, though this is more original. Ullman spitting of her troubles near the end is quite amazing; These are the only 2 Bergman films that I liked actually.
Comments 1 - 25 of 29
Movie comment on Giant
PaulC138
With the exception of the cinematography, this has to be one of the worse films I have ever seen. Outdated, Horrible overacting, snail paced, muddled, barely there script & way overlong.Movie comment on The Stuff
PaulC138
I agree with Peter five.Movie comment on SLC Punk!
PaulC138
Why is Stevo smiling throughout the entire movie?Movie comment on The Trial of the Chicago 7
PaulC138
I've come to the conclusion that courtroom dramas aren't my thing. I liked the non courtroom part's though.Movie comment on The Fury
PaulC138
Man, the audio on my digital copy is awful.Movie comment on Chung Hing sam lam
PaulC138
I have seen 3 Wong Kar-wai films so far. Fallen Angels, 2046, & Chungking Express. This one is my favorite by far.Movie comment on The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
PaulC138
A few cliches notwithstanding, this is my favorite of the Peter Jackson / Tolkien film adaptions. I don't understand why the critics thought this was uneventful. IMHO, it was the most eventful of the 4 Jackson/Tolkien adaptions I've seen so far. Glad I ignored the mixed reviews & watched it. Enjoyable. I'll be viewing the next 2 Hobbit films in the future.Movie comment on I, Tonya
PaulC138
Assured direction, though I believe that they portrayed Tonya as a bit more innocent than she really was.Movie comment on Lola Montès
PaulC138
Ophuls films are so talky it's hard for non French speaking viewers to view the film. I enjoyed the last half hour though.Movie comment on Szegénylegények
PaulC138
To suggest that criterion release the film:[email protected]
Movie comment on Mitt liv som hund
PaulC138
Ingemar got a lot more action than I did at his age; Good movie.Movie comment on Amer
PaulC138
Starts off freaky with Lynchian scares & Unintentionally comical edits. The rest is a pretty standard yet elliptical female repression film (i.e. Polanski's Repulsion) with brief flourishes of beautifully saturated color reminiscent of Suspiria ; * ½Movie comment on Straw Dogs
PaulC138
The violence in this film was not gratuitous moron. Do you even know what the word means? Maybe explicit if you are grasping at straws, but it doesn't come until the end of the film. And even if it was, would people looking at a Caravaggio painting brush it off as gratuitous?Movie comment on Ben-Hur
PaulC138
Typical laborious Hollywood "Epic". Decent storyline. Not very cinematic.Movie comment on Children of Men
PaulC138
A couple of heavily cliched minor scenes. The film was more like a "chamber" future dystopian film. Insightful though.Movie comment on Bakjwi
PaulC138
Much better than Oldboy and Lady Vengeance.Movie comment on Inception
PaulC138
Convoluted, cliched, good visual effects. It seems to be a current trend that when good director goes big budget/mainstream their films go down hill.Movie comment on I tre volti della paura
PaulC138
I didn't want to go to sleep after the creepy "A Drop of Water" segment. freakyMovie comment on Everybody Loves Raymond
PaulC138
Robbie, give your father his order of miserable bastard.Movie comment on Zombieland
PaulC138
The film double taps the vastly overrated "Shaun of the Dead". It's right up their with "Let the right one in" & "Kairo" as the best horror films of the 00's.Movie comment on Majo no takkyûbin
PaulC138
... Oh, and its best animated film I've seen in 15 years.Movie comment on Höstsonaten
PaulC138
This comes in as my 2nd fav. (Ingmar) Bergman film out of the 8 that I've seen. "The Virgin Spring" is better, though this is more original. Ullman spitting of her troubles near the end is quite amazing; These are the only 2 Bergman films that I liked actually.Movie comment on Majo no takkyûbin
PaulC138
Wonderful film; not purile like most animated features.Movie comment on Aleksandr Nevskiy
PaulC138
The best score OATOne of the best films OAT
Movie comment on Do lok tin si
PaulC138
Bad movie, gorgeous song. - (Only You)Showing items 1 – 25 of 29