As much as its like Lost in Translation its completely different too. People finding this boring are really cheating themselves out of a great experience. Sofia Coppola creates great mood movies. Just utter brilliance.
For a Linklater film it actually surprised to at how much of a plot it had. Now Slackers, THAT is a film with no plot. Of course the characters are unlikable they're high schoolers.
The original is very dated, and meanders a lot. The remake does a good job of updating it while not following the story to a T. I give the edge to the remake.
Your doing a huge disservice by not watching this. You should watch this even if it weren't on any lists. Tartakovsky's Clone Wars series are better than all three Prequel movies.
Comments 1 - 25 of 61
Movie comment on Somewhere
sideburnz
As much as its like Lost in Translation its completely different too. People finding this boring are really cheating themselves out of a great experience. Sofia Coppola creates great mood movies. Just utter brilliance.Movie comment on Love & Other Drugs
sideburnz
Amazing a romantic comedy with some actual character development and character arcs :OToplist comment on KOFA's 100 Korean Films
sideburnz
no Kim Ki-Duk :(Movie comment on Walkabout
sideburnz
amazing movie. we need more films with Digeridoo soundtracks!Movie comment on The Adjustment Bureau
sideburnz
so who chose to see this? or was it fate?Movie comment on Red vs. Blue: The Blood Gulch Chronicles
sideburnz
these need to be on some list!Movie comment on 127 Hours
sideburnz
Feel good movie !Movie comment on You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger
sideburnz
exactlyMovie comment on Dazed and Confused
sideburnz
For a Linklater film it actually surprised to at how much of a plot it had. Now Slackers, THAT is a film with no plot. Of course the characters are unlikable they're high schoolers.Toplist comment on IMDb's Mini-Series Top 50
sideburnz
Dr. Horrible only my second check lolMovie comment on Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog
sideburnz
w00t!Movie comment on Monsters
sideburnz
completely meh. not interested in the characters at all and the entire movie is anti-climatic and reminded me of better movies.Movie comment on FLCL
sideburnz
comes out on bluray in february! can't wait!Movie comment on Phantoms
sideburnz
Affleck was da'bomb in PhantomsMovie comment on Let Me In
sideburnz
yay finally! one of my favs of the year!Toplist comment on IMDb's 2010s Top 50
sideburnz
Let Me In still isn't on here :(Movie comment on The Butterfly Effect
sideburnz
they took a 30 minute twilight zone idea and stretched it out too long and they didn't know how to end it.Movie comment on The Unknown
sideburnz
and the moral of the story is, Love makes you crazy. or crazier, whatever the case may be.Movie comment on Ip Man
sideburnz
So would that make Schindler's List and Saving Private Ryan propaganda too?Movie comment on The Play House
sideburnz
that was definitely one of my favs from Keaton more peeps need to see it!Movie comment on The Crazies
sideburnz
The original is very dated, and meanders a lot. The remake does a good job of updating it while not following the story to a T. I give the edge to the remake.Movie comment on Siu Lam juk kau
sideburnz
Sad this isn't on more lists :(Movie comment on Death Wish 3
sideburnz
This is the only Death Wish on a list???Movie comment on Star Wars: Clone Wars
sideburnz
Your doing a huge disservice by not watching this. You should watch this even if it weren't on any lists. Tartakovsky's Clone Wars series are better than all three Prequel movies.Toplist comment on Scott Tobias's The New Cult Canon
sideburnz
if its a hit at the box office doesn't that mean a large group of people enjoyed it thus voiding the "small group cult" status?Showing items 1 – 25 of 61