A documentary about the Soviet invasion of Moldova with lots of great archive footage and shots that pan over historical documents. The film only has two interviewees though (hard to find living survivors probably) and thus relies heavily on an over-enthusiastic narrator. Most interesting is the insight into Russian language and Cyrillic alphabet being mandated; the war crimes and wrongful killings by the regime are unfortunately expected in a doco like this.
A strange comedy from Belarus about a deeply indebted man who pretends to have kidnapped a runaway bride he finds on the side of the road. The pair's bonding after initial friction is pretty predictable. The two leads do fine with their roles though and they get into the occasional suspenseful bit of trouble (fending off would-be rapists together).
This is one of those films where a young man gets shoved up a cow's rectum, which is supposed to be hilarious whenever anyone complains that he smells like cow droppings.
To be fair, most of the humour is not quite as lowbrow as that, but the gags are certainly very hit-and-miss as the plot revolves around a young man bullied into marrying an unattractive sister, only to disappear after a drunken bachelor party. Intended as Azerbaijan's answer to The Hangover, I guess.
Caught an advanced screening of this tonight. It is a film packed with ideas and feels condensed rather than bloated at 2.5 hours. An entertaining ride, but not nearly Nolan's best.
Very happy to see the Best Documentary Oscar list perform so well in the poll. Hopefully it stands a chance of being considered for adoption in the future.
This is great news regarding the unlimited lists since creating lists here is a breeze compared to IMDb. Extra search results are a welcome change too.
I do sort of wonder though what are the advantages of having a Premium account now...
Comments 1 - 11 of 11
Movie comment on Davitelj protiv davitelja
sol-
https://vimeo.com/317818934Toplist comment on Creepy Catalog's 50+ Best Movies About Cults
sol-
Find me a list of non-English language films about cults and I will add it. ;-)Blog comment on Vote on potential future adoptions! User Survey Due Dec 28
sol-
Kudos to whoever wrote that blog post. I really like how you have taken the time to explain the narrowing down of lists for the final ballot.It is also great to hear that you will take community feedback before replacing any existing lists.
Thanks, guys! Look forward to the results.
Movie comment on Golgota Basarabiei
sol-
A documentary about the Soviet invasion of Moldova with lots of great archive footage and shots that pan over historical documents. The film only has two interviewees though (hard to find living survivors probably) and thus relies heavily on an over-enthusiastic narrator. Most interesting is the insight into Russian language and Cyrillic alphabet being mandated; the war crimes and wrongful killings by the regime are unfortunately expected in a doco like this.Movie comment on I'd Prefer Your Problems Princess
sol-
A strange comedy from Belarus about a deeply indebted man who pretends to have kidnapped a runaway bride he finds on the side of the road. The pair's bonding after initial friction is pretty predictable. The two leads do fine with their roles though and they get into the occasional suspenseful bit of trouble (fending off would-be rapists together).Movie comment on Bir Xalanin Sirri
sol-
This is one of those films where a young man gets shoved up a cow's rectum, which is supposed to be hilarious whenever anyone complains that he smells like cow droppings.To be fair, most of the humour is not quite as lowbrow as that, but the gags are certainly very hit-and-miss as the plot revolves around a young man bullied into marrying an unattractive sister, only to disappear after a drunken bachelor party. Intended as Azerbaijan's answer to The Hangover, I guess.
Blog comment on ¿Dónde está Santa Claus?
sol-
Thanks for the new lists, guys!A couple of things that need a bit of tinkering:
1. The icons have a black (rather than transparent) background for the new lists.
2. The signatures are not working for the new lists.
Otherwise looking good!
Movie comment on Tenet
sol-
Caught an advanced screening of this tonight. It is a film packed with ideas and feels condensed rather than bloated at 2.5 hours. An entertaining ride, but not nearly Nolan's best.Movie comment on Journey to the Seventh Planet
sol-
Remade by Andrei Tarkovsky as Solaris.Blog comment on New year, new official lists
sol-
Very happy to see the Best Documentary Oscar list perform so well in the poll. Hopefully it stands a chance of being considered for adoption in the future.Blog comment on Cashback
sol-
This is great news regarding the unlimited lists since creating lists here is a breeze compared to IMDb. Extra search results are a welcome change too.I do sort of wonder though what are the advantages of having a Premium account now...