maybe because I enjoy radio programs I liked it, but I admit in the adaptation from the radioplay they should have added something. you can listen to this one the whole time...
Was I the only one who found this disturbing?! I mean I appreciate her acting, and I love Marilyn. But the male lead was easily one of the most irritating I've ever seen and talk about an awful relationship.
Don't understand all the praise, this was actually very typical and presented nothing new in terms of political thrillers. Not bad, but nothing extraordinary to me. Must be missing something.
Went in with somewhat low expectations (especially since my mother is a Marilyn fanatic and I wasn't initially engaged by the trailer),but Michelle Williams did great! I was especially impressed by her subtle mannerisms, even the way her facial expressions changed were authentic. That said, the whole film relies on that performance, anytime she's off the screen the movie starts to dull.
Comments 1 - 25 of 28
Movie comment on Pontypool
Starlight-
maybe because I enjoy radio programs I liked it, but I admit in the adaptation from the radioplay they should have added something. you can listen to this one the whole time...Movie comment on In Cold Blood
Starlight-
A really great adaptation, captures both the essence of the book and the actual occurrences while still being strong solely as a film.Movie comment on Bus Stop
Starlight-
Was I the only one who found this disturbing?! I mean I appreciate her acting, and I love Marilyn. But the male lead was easily one of the most irritating I've ever seen and talk about an awful relationship.Movie comment on Argo
Starlight-
Don't understand all the praise, this was actually very typical and presented nothing new in terms of political thrillers. Not bad, but nothing extraordinary to me. Must be missing something.Movie comment on The Ramen Girl
Starlight-
UGH is all I have to say about this filmMovie comment on Dark Shadows
Starlight-
awwwful, but Eva is glorious in here. Getting real sick of Depp and Burton's countless lukewarm collaborations.Movie comment on Grey Gardens
Starlight-
truly great performances for bothMovie comment on Liz & Dick
Starlight-
Hilariously awful, though I will say at least Grant Bowler tried.Movie comment on Moonstruck
Starlight-
I think I'd like this film if it weren't for Nic Cage...his acting is just so bad.Cher is great though!
Movie comment on Jodaeiye Nader az Simin
Starlight-
Completely engrossing and one of the most realistic films I've seen.Movie comment on Silk
Starlight-
Michael Pitt is surprisingly bad in this. Unfortunate considering his previous roles that I enjoyed. Maybe just a shoddy script overall.Movie comment on The Dark Knight Rises
Starlight-
wow, number 1 on 4 lists.Movie comment on Waitress
Starlight-
bittersweetMovie comment on Wild at Heart
Starlight-
There are a couple Lynch films that I can't help but feel are snippets of leftover incomplete ideas from his other works.Movie comment on My Week with Marilyn
Starlight-
Went in with somewhat low expectations (especially since my mother is a Marilyn fanatic and I wasn't initially engaged by the trailer),but Michelle Williams did great! I was especially impressed by her subtle mannerisms, even the way her facial expressions changed were authentic. That said, the whole film relies on that performance, anytime she's off the screen the movie starts to dull.Movie comment on Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo
Starlight-
Words cannot fathom the awesome...Movie comment on In the Loop
Starlight-
fuckity byeMovie comment on The Exorcist
Starlight-
Traumatized me for good.Movie comment on The Human Centipede (First Sequence)
Starlight-
A one trick pony. And the trick is hilariously over the top.Movie comment on The Decline of Western Civilization
Starlight-
X's segment is just great.Movie comment on Phenomena
Starlight-
Great soundtrack and ridiculously fun ending.Movie comment on The Wild One
Starlight-
Gotta love a movie where "horrible" biker punks listen to jazz, jaywalk and steal a trophy.Movie comment on Fireproof
Starlight-
So bad...Movie comment on Wild River
Starlight-
Love this filmMovie comment on The Snows of Kilimanjaro
Starlight-
Didn't care for it in particular, however I adore the scenes with Ava Gardner and Gregory Peck. Everything else...blehShowing items 1 – 25 of 28