By far the most extensive documentary on scientology. We start off in its science fiction creation and get to see everything up until what hopefully is its downfall. It covers almost everything.
To get the more information I would recommend the Panorama documentaries by John Sweeny and "First Cut: Scientologists at War (2013)" as you get to see more of their dirty tactics in action.
There's a reason everyone is talking about the visuals because the rest is cheap laughs and cheap emotional bullshit. Sorry Sandra, you ain't makin me feel shit.
But yes the visuals are impressive and makes it barely worth watching.
It's the "blockbuster" version of moon, with a dash of a couple of other sci-fi's. I really liked the start, especially the library scene with it's fallout 3 (the game) feel, but then it turned into tons of pod race action sequences that were incredibly boring.
The last part was cool and probably accurate, most of the rest of the movie was the opposite.
Also I hate the main character, obsessed people like her are probably the reason the US went into Iraq, not that I found her to be very believable anyways... The ending was particularly bad.
Great entertainment, but like previous people have mentioned: it didn't tap into all of the potential within these retro games. I absolutely loved the first part but the second just became the run of the mill disney/pixar story, which is good but not awesome.
First half is very bondish and reminds me of why I love this series. Second half has it's ups and downs, and I totally agree with the criticism of the "home alone" scene. The whole "skyfall" story also feels half-assed. In the end it's a decent bond movie.
So much great stuff in this movie. Elisha Cook's character feels real as he's not as stupid as the standard blinded-by-love schmuck. Sterling Hayden is just fantastic throughout the whole thing.
My favorite scene is between Timothy Carey and the black guy in the parking lot, you can just feel the desperation and pain when he just has to get rid of him.
The humor of the last part is really unexpected and felt somewhat silly, but it works in the end and makes it quite the special movie.
) and especially the ending makes it a memorable movie. But there are a considerable amount of negatives, here are a few: the main characters aren't very good and every other person is just a faceless good or evil character, the story is too general and has very little nuance, and the two distinct parts are poorly connected.
They are all really bad... Only a couple funny/absurd/so-bad-it's-good scenes.
I understand that some countries love their own shitty "classic" movies but when 75% have given this 10/10 and the fav:dislike ratio on ICM is 3:1 I just have to give up my faith in humanity.
Comments 1 - 25 of 183
Movie comment on Going Clear: Scientology & the Prison of Belief
sureup
By far the most extensive documentary on scientology. We start off in its science fiction creation and get to see everything up until what hopefully is its downfall. It covers almost everything.To get the more information I would recommend the Panorama documentaries by John Sweeny and "First Cut: Scientologists at War (2013)" as you get to see more of their dirty tactics in action.
Movie comment on Interstellar
sureup
Great visuals.Good music.
Sub-par script.
Movie comment on Gravity
sureup
There's a reason everyone is talking about the visuals because the rest is cheap laughs and cheap emotional bullshit. Sorry Sandra, you ain't makin me feel shit.But yes the visuals are impressive and makes it barely worth watching.
Movie comment on Pacific Rim
sureup
Great effects and cool fights but bad movie.Impossible to take seriously and unfortunately painfully unfunny.
Movie comment on Frenzy
sureup
Amazing movie, both hilarious and disturbing. Loved it!Movie comment on Planet of the Apes
sureup
Everything is great except the acting.Movie comment on Oblivion
sureup
It's the "blockbuster" version of moon, with a dash of a couple of other sci-fi's. I really liked the start, especially the library scene with it's fallout 3 (the game) feel, but then it turned into tons of pod race action sequences that were incredibly boring.It's decent.
Movie comment on Dredd
sureup
Overhyped, but not bad. Just a mediocre movie. A lot of the effects were sub par and it would've probably been better to have seen it in 3d.Yes The Raid is better and has a lot of similarities but that didn't bother me at all.
Movie comment on Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans
sureup
Has it's moments but isn't really that great. After setting up an interesting plot it falls flat quite fast.The man is also a psycho and her ending up with him isn't necessarily a good thing...
Movie comment on Zero Dark Thirty
sureup
The last part was cool and probably accurate, most of the rest of the movie was the opposite.Also I hate the main character, obsessed people like her are probably the reason the US went into Iraq, not that I found her to be very believable anyways... The ending was particularly bad.
Movie comment on Wreck-It Ralph
sureup
Great entertainment, but like previous people have mentioned: it didn't tap into all of the potential within these retro games. I absolutely loved the first part but the second just became the run of the mill disney/pixar story, which is good but not awesome.Movie comment on Argo
sureup
Pretty good, but the many fake suspense scenes drags it down quite a bit. As with many of these types of movie I'd prefer a good documentary instead.Movie comment on Paperman
sureup
Nice animation and feel but this type of story has been done to death.Movie comment on Skyfall
sureup
First half is very bondish and reminds me of why I love this series. Second half has it's ups and downs, and I totally agree with the criticism of the "home alone" scene. The whole "skyfall" story also feels half-assed. In the end it's a decent bond movie.Movie comment on Fantômas - À l'ombre de la guillotine
sureup
A really cool series with great restored video quality as well as a fitting musical score.Totally worth the watch.
Movie comment on The Art of Stanley Kubrick: From Short Films to Strangelove
sureup
(mod-edit: dead link removed)Interesting little documentary about Kubrick.
Movie comment on Sweet Smell of Success
sureup
Loved it!Movie comment on Land of the Dead
sureup
Interesting ideas, but poor movie.Movie comment on Fantasia
sureup
Nice music and animation, but it was really dull...Movie comment on The Killing
sureup
So much great stuff in this movie. Elisha Cook's character feels real as he's not as stupid as the standard blinded-by-love schmuck. Sterling Hayden is just fantastic throughout the whole thing.My favorite scene is between Timothy Carey and the black guy in the parking lot, you can just feel the desperation and pain when he just has to get rid of him.
The humor of the last part is really unexpected and felt somewhat silly, but it works in the end and makes it quite the special movie.
Movie comment on Idi i smotri
sureup
A lot of really good scenes (keywords:Movie comment on Kôkaku Kidôtai
sureup
Pretty good but there was way too much stuff going on for such a short movie.Movie comment on Terje Vigen
sureup
Really good and emotional movie which still works for me almost a hundred years after it was released.Movie comment on The Narrow Margin
sureup
Good film butMovie comment on Hababam Sinifi
sureup
They are all really bad... Only a couple funny/absurd/so-bad-it's-good scenes.I understand that some countries love their own shitty "classic" movies but when 75% have given this 10/10 and the fav:dislike ratio on ICM is 3:1 I just have to give up my faith in humanity.
Showing items 1 – 25 of 183