First time doing Hooptober! Mixing it with my decades challenge here
Origineux
6 countries
🕷The White Reindeer (Finland, 1952)
🕷In My Skin (France, 2002)
🕷Golem (Poland, 1980)
🕷The Day of the Beast (Spain, 1995)
🕷Blood and Black Lace (Italy, 1964)
🕷Jigoku (Japan, 1960)
8 decades (for good measure, let's do all the decades)
🕷Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1912)
🕷Danse Macabre (1922)
🕷Doctor X (1932)
🕷The Ghost of Frankenstein (1942)
🕷The White Reindeer (1952)
🕷The Brain That Wouldn’t Die (1962)
🕷Frogs (1972)
🕷Cat People (1982)
🕷Raising Cain (1992)
🕷In My Skin (2002)
🕷Video Diary of a Lost Girl (2012)
🕷Crimes of the Future (2022)
2 post apocalyptic or natural disaster related films
🕷Golem (1980)
🕷The Last Man on Earth (1964)…
First time doing Hooptober! Mixing it with my decades challenge here
Origineux
6 countries
🕷The White Reindeer (Finland, 1952)
🕷In My Skin (France, 2002)
🕷Golem (Poland, 1980)
🕷The Day of the Beast (Spain, 1995)
🕷Blood and Black Lace (Italy, 1964)
🕷Jigoku (Japan, 1960)
8 decades (for good measure, let's do all the decades)
🕷Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1912)
🕷Danse Macabre (1922)
🕷Doctor X (1932)
🕷The Ghost of Frankenstein (1942)
🕷The White Reindeer (1952)
🕷The Brain That Wouldn’t Die (1962)
🕷Frogs (1972)
🕷Cat People (1982)
🕷Raising Cain (1992)
🕷In My Skin (2002)
🕷Video Diary of a Lost Girl (2012)
🕷Crimes of the Future (2022)
2 post apocalyptic or natural disaster related films
🕷Golem (1980)
🕷The Last Man on Earth (1964)
1 film with Robert Englund
🕷Eaten Alive (1976)
1 something is underground film
🕷Alligator (1980)
3 Satan/Devil centered films
🕷The Devils (1971)
🕷Dark Waters (1993)
🕷The Day of the Beast (1995)
1 Amicus film.
🕷Tales from the Crypt (1972)
The worst Dracula film (by Letterboxd rating) that you haven't seen and can access.
🕷Dracula 3000 (2004)
1 LGBTQ+ connected film
🕷Sleepaway Camp (1983)
5 Films from De Palma, Wes Craven, Ken Russell, Hitchcock and/or Moorhead & Benson.
🕷Raising Cain (de Palma, 1992)
🕷The Serpent and the Rainbow (Craven, 1988)
🕷The Devils (Russell, 1971)
🕷Frenzy (Hitchcock, 1972)
🕷The Endless (Moorhead/Benson, 2017)
2 Peter Cushing films
🕷Tales from the Crypt (1972)
🕷The Uncanny (1977)
1 film based on a work of or invoking the name Bram Stoker
🕷Bram Stoker’s Burial of the Rats (1995)
1 film based on a Clive Barker story
🕷Nightbreed (1990)
1 film that was released the year that you turned 10
🕷Tiki (2006)
1 Mario Bava film
🕷Blood and Black Lace (1964)
1 film with an 'x' in the title
🕷Doctor X (1932)
And 1 Tobe Hooper Film (There must ALWAYS be a Hooper film)
🕷Eaten Alive (1976)
3 Bonus Films
🕷The Zodiac Killer (1971)
🕷10 Rillington Place (1971)
🕷Shaky Shivers (2022)