Best of 1970s Sci-Fi
Created by zkrat.
Favorited 4 times, disliked 0 times, added to 8 watchlists.
A look at some of the great and some of the more overlooked Sci-Fi classics from the greatest period of movie making.
Pssst, want to check out the Best of 1970s Sci-Fi list in our new look?
Filter
-
1 -
Phase IV
1974, in 1 top list Check -
2 -
Colossus: The Forbin Project
1970 — a.k.a. The Day the World Changed Hands, in 1 top list Check -
3 -
No Blade of Grass
1970, in 0 top lists Check -
4 -
Soylent Green
1973, in 3 top lists Check -
5 -
Logan's Run
1976, in 4 top lists Check -
6 -
Westworld
1973, in 5 top lists Check -
7 -
Stalker
1979, in 22 top lists Check -
8 -
The Andromeda Strain
1971, in 3 top lists Check -
9 -
A Boy and His Dog
1975, in 3 top lists Check -
10 -
La planète sauvage
1973 — a.k.a. Fantastic Planet, in 10 top lists Check -
11 -
A Clockwork Orange
1971, in 37 top lists Check -
12 -
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
1978, in 3 top lists Check -
13 -
Solyaris
1972 — a.k.a. Solaris, in 28 top lists Check -
14 -
The Last Wave
1977, in 4 top lists Check -
15 -
THX 1138
1971, in 5 top lists Check -
16 new
Slaughterhouse-Five
1972, in 1 top list Check -
17 -1
The Man Who Fell to Earth
1976, in 8 top lists Check -
18 -1
Zardoz
1974, in 5 top lists Check -
19 -1
Demon Seed
1977, in 2 top lists Check -
20 -1
The Hellstrom Chronicle
1971, in 3 top lists Check -
21 -1
The Cars That Ate Paris
1974, in 4 top lists Check -
22 -1
The Terminal Man
1974, in 1 top list Check -
23 -1
Silent Running
1972, in 8 top lists Check
Last updated on Sep 19, 2013;