Very subjective and strictly based on his own personal taste - movies he happened to see at an early age, I would imagine - but his taste is pretty darn cool.
Edit: The swift downvote has made me reconsider my comment. Clearly 'Night Call Nurses' and 'Night of the Lepus' are neither bad nor low brow, but overlooked masterpieces.
Add your comment
Comments 1 - 9 of 9
JohnnyDavidson
Tarantino cares a lot more about film then some of these critics do. Granted, it's not a definitive list.tomsalad
Another list I soon hope becomes official!Kasparius
Me too :)72aicm
To bad Quel maledetto treno blindato is not on this list. That movie deserves to be an official check.Ralf
Very subjective and strictly based on his own personal taste - movies he happened to see at an early age, I would imagine - but his taste is pretty darn cool.Kasparius
They are both on it, but for some reason I had forgotten to include the remake, thanks for the pick up.Big A2
Hey Kasparius, I think the version of Breathless on Quentin's list is the 1983 remake, not the original. Double-check the source.highwayman
Umm, where's Dazed and Confused? I've read somewhere it's one of his all time favorite.greenhorg
He likes a lot of bad, low brow movies.Edit: The swift downvote has made me reconsider my comment. Clearly 'Night Call Nurses' and 'Night of the Lepus' are neither bad nor low brow, but overlooked masterpieces.