The taxi driver from this movie get a reward for the most naive person in the history of cinema (including Audrey Hepburn from Charade).
"Are you this murderer?"
"I didn't do it"
"Oh, allright, so I'll help you and I won't even want a payment".
It almost ruined this movie for me. Fortunately I enjoy Bogie & Bacall duo too much and still had a good fun. And Bogart showed that he can act even with his head (including mouth) bandaged.
I'm a big fan of 1930-1960 movies since... well since last November (long story that include discovering new favourite movies, actors, directors... that kind of stuff). And I love TCM which is my main source of great cinema. Well, unfortunately I'm talking about polish version of TCM so we have quite different movies running at the same time, but I hope that doesn't bother you :)
PS. Well, yes, english is not my mother language. I understand it quite well but my gramma is sometimes a bit excentric. Sorry about that.
Similar movies - reaaaaaally nice. The whole view - quite nice. Different, but nice. I will miss the old design, but this looks promising, I just really hope, we will have something similar to "progress" page 'cause this is my favourite place in whole Icheckmovies. Every official list in one place, with simple stats.
Wow guys, you just gave me the best Christmas gift :D .
First new noir list (I absolutely fell in love with this genre since I saw The Big Sleep about a month ago), and then Polish list (I'm jumping and waving Polish flag :) ). Thank you ICheckMovies Claus :D .
I cannot catch the idea behind this list. There are movies which were made to be bad and are bad (most of horrors), but there are also movies that supposed to be Blockbusters, but they failed (like Hitchhiker or Diuna), and more, there are movies, that were made with little budget, but are simply good, or even brilliant, like Nosferatu, and Rocky Horror.
I must say that at last some of my favourites movies are on lists. I mean especially Shadowlands, which is just brilliant, and March of the Penguins which is really good too. O, and Przesluchanie - this is great polish movie.
A good movie, but I hate the ending. I mean - I know, that Agatha Christe herself wrote this ending for a play based on her book, but the book ending is sooooo much better.
Comments 26 - 50 of 54
Movie comment on The Penalty
Aquilla
Great movie, great acting, but this "horror" genre is a really stupid mistake.Movie comment on Dark Passage
Aquilla
The taxi driver from this movie get a reward for the most naive person in the history of cinema (including Audrey Hepburn from Charade)."Are you this murderer?"
"I didn't do it"
"Oh, allright, so I'll help you and I won't even want a payment".
It almost ruined this movie for me. Fortunately I enjoy Bogie & Bacall duo too much and still had a good fun. And Bogart showed that he can act even with his head (including mouth) bandaged.
Toplist comment on
Aquilla
Isn't Casablanca on the third, and The Third Man on the second place? Not, that I'm complaining, for me Casablanca could be number one as well :D.Blog comment on Se7en
Aquilla
Cool lists :DBTW. Do you know, what's happening with rankings? They haven't changed for I think a week :)
Group comment on TCM
Aquilla
Hi guys.I'm a big fan of 1930-1960 movies since... well since last November (long story that include discovering new favourite movies, actors, directors... that kind of stuff). And I love TCM which is my main source of great cinema. Well, unfortunately I'm talking about polish version of TCM so we have quite different movies running at the same time, but I hope that doesn't bother you :)
PS. Well, yes, english is not my mother language. I understand it quite well but my gramma is sometimes a bit excentric. Sorry about that.
Toplist comment on Gregory Peck Filmography
Aquilla
Thanks :) I didn't even know, that's a TV movie, I only remember that I've seen it twice and I really like it.Toplist comment on Gregory Peck Filmography
Aquilla
HiYou forgot about The Scarlet and the Black http://www.icheckmovies.com/movies/the+scarlet+and+the+black/
Blog comment on Men at Work
Aquilla
btw. could you show us user's page, please? I'm really interested, how it looks like.Blog comment on Men at Work
Aquilla
Similar movies - reaaaaaally nice. The whole view - quite nice. Different, but nice. I will miss the old design, but this looks promising, I just really hope, we will have something similar to "progress" page 'cause this is my favourite place in whole Icheckmovies. Every official list in one place, with simple stats.Toplist comment on Anthony Hopkins Filmography
Aquilla
No problemMovie comment on Bride of Frankenstein
Aquilla
I cannot believe it is not on Greatest Sequels listBlog comment on A Christmas Story
Aquilla
Oh, and if we are making wishes now :) :Dear Santa
I really want to easily find a list, which contains 2-3 movies I have chosen. And a movie, which is on a few particular lists.
Love You
Aquilla
(Yes, I know, this is a bit harder, you have to make a special GUI for it etc. But I'm only wishing) :D
Blog comment on A Christmas Story
Aquilla
Wow guys, you just gave me the best Christmas gift :D .First new noir list (I absolutely fell in love with this genre since I saw The Big Sleep about a month ago), and then Polish list (I'm jumping and waving Polish flag :) ). Thank you ICheckMovies Claus :D .
Movie comment on Who Framed Roger Rabbit
Aquilla
What can I say - one of the best modern Noir movies is casting Mickey Mouse and Bugs Bunny :DBlog comment on The Short List
Aquilla
Ok, so I was Lead Role for about a week... :DBut I must say, I love new lists - new opportunities, new great (or not) movies to see. I'm still waiting for Polish list - for patriotic reasons ;) .
Movie comment on The Return of Captain Invincible
Aquilla
Singing Christopher Lee. How could you beat THAT.Blog comment on Baby Boom
Aquilla
Great lists and great news.BTW. Is it me or Golden Globe and Foreign Language lists aren't on progress page?
Movie comment on The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
Aquilla
As a book lover I must say - It's greatToplist comment on Badmovies.org's Best B-Movies
Aquilla
I cannot catch the idea behind this list. There are movies which were made to be bad and are bad (most of horrors), but there are also movies that supposed to be Blockbusters, but they failed (like Hitchhiker or Diuna), and more, there are movies, that were made with little budget, but are simply good, or even brilliant, like Nosferatu, and Rocky Horror.Blog comment on Around the World in 80 Days
Aquilla
I must say that at last some of my favourites movies are on lists. I mean especially Shadowlands, which is just brilliant, and March of the Penguins which is really good too. O, and Przesluchanie - this is great polish movie.Movie comment on Przesluchanie
Aquilla
The best part of this movie is acting. Janda and Gajos are consider to be one of the best polish actors, and you can see here, why.Movie comment on And Then There Were None
Aquilla
A good movie, but I hate the ending. I mean - I know, that Agatha Christe herself wrote this ending for a play based on her book, but the book ending is sooooo much better.Movie comment on Shadowlands
Aquilla
Finally on official list :D I love this movie, it's so warm and sweet.Blog comment on Around the World in 80 Days
Aquilla
Now thats a kind of upgrade that I love :D B-movies will be really interesting. And I love Australia's iconMovie comment on Mio min Mio
Aquilla
Really nice ecranization of great book. The main problem is terrible childrens' acting. Except for Bale - he was quite good.Showing items 26 – 50 of 54