Aware of the low rating.... It's a standard hero/villain story. Nothing special so an average rating... The morphing/changing is of course sci-fi but I studied it was perhaps more subtle.
Characters were find though and effects weren't bad.
Some relative fast cuts, a couple had a better pace.
Terrible camera operation, wobbly, moving too close. Violence was mostly off camera with no effects/makeup.
Script was poor.
Railroad through Texas ...and putting up barbed wire....
The latter was invented in 1876 (commentary on Open Range) yet the railroad in Texas was completed and used in 1853.
The Die Hard actor acted the same way in this (mannerisms etc).
Only watched for Ernest who was great and Quinn performed well.
Dialogue in the second act was good "I'll put down this gun when it's smoking".
Cinematography tried to be clever but fell down
You see people hit from bullets without seeing the shooter frequently
Very good at most. Replica of Avatar and what Avatar 3 will probably be unfortunately. String anti-Whaling, anti-Sharkfinning message which is great.
Elements of Titanic, the first two Terminatirs, Apocalypse Now among others
Didn't look at the watch but lots could have been left out
Amazing. Great depth, character development and story. You can tell the script is from a novel, the fake blood and the overdubs were bad
Cha-cha score! Tragically, three of the main cast died aged 35, 37, 38 (the wife, Barney, 'the midget'. Huey appeared in Django Unchained as the Sheriff. The crooked cop was Brooks in The Shawshank Redemption
Comments 201 - 225 of 862
Movie comment on The Assassination Bureau
boulderman
Very good, acting and everything else :)Movie comment on The Professor and the Madman
boulderman
Very good. Held off watching and then read the article. Recommended.Movie comment on Men
boulderman
Just summary Siskoid. It's certainly weird and you might like this :)Movie comment on Argentina, 1985
boulderman
Good, significant, pedestrianMovie comment on See How They Run
boulderman
Good. Somewhat forgettable but tonnes of homagesMovie comment on Morbius
boulderman
Aware of the low rating.... It's a standard hero/villain story. Nothing special so an average rating... The morphing/changing is of course sci-fi but I studied it was perhaps more subtle.Characters were find though and effects weren't bad.
Some relative fast cuts, a couple had a better pace.
Movie comment on Ambulance
boulderman
"I'm white, I can't help it"Overacting by Jake G.
Products played by Maersk, KPMG, Deloitte, RAM, Pepsi, Nike, ANC and more
Paraphrased The Usual Suspects
Better examples of a film like this 5/10
Cinematography was off, couple of nice shots
Movie comment on Aces 'N' Eights
boulderman
Terrible camera operation, wobbly, moving too close. Violence was mostly off camera with no effects/makeup.Script was poor.
Railroad through Texas ...and putting up barbed wire....
The latter was invented in 1876 (commentary on Open Range) yet the railroad in Texas was completed and used in 1853.
The Die Hard actor acted the same way in this (mannerisms etc).
Only watched for Ernest who was great and Quinn performed well.
Dialogue in the second act was good "I'll put down this gun when it's smoking".
Cinematography tried to be clever but fell down
You see people hit from bullets without seeing the shooter frequently
Movie comment on The Man from Colorado
boulderman
Very good. Great action, script and actingRecommended and surprised it's not on any lists
Movie comment on Violent Night
boulderman
Laughed at the dumbbell bit. Wasn't too great, nothing special. Decent on the big screen. The non fantasy bits weren't always realisticLiked the Home Alone bits and score
Movie comment on Avatar: The Way of Water
boulderman
Very good at most. Replica of Avatar and what Avatar 3 will probably be unfortunately. String anti-Whaling, anti-Sharkfinning message which is great.Elements of Titanic, the first two Terminatirs, Apocalypse Now among others
Didn't look at the watch but lots could have been left out
Movie comment on The Last Days of Frank and Jesse James
boulderman
Very good, enjoyed it!Johnny Cash 's character sings badly in this ;)
Movie comment on Belfast
boulderman
Great dialogue and story of a little refined/focused/narrow.Recommend
Movie comment on Madigan
boulderman
Amazing. Great depth, character development and story. You can tell the script is from a novel, the fake blood and the overdubs were badCha-cha score! Tragically, three of the main cast died aged 35, 37, 38 (the wife, Barney, 'the midget'. Huey appeared in Django Unchained as the Sheriff. The crooked cop was Brooks in The Shawshank Redemption
Movie comment on A Christmas Story Christmas
boulderman
Very good. The credits are really interesting with most of the names ending -v and the majority -ov! One whole section is -ov!!!!! There's about 150!Movie comment on Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines or How I Flew from London to Paris in 25 hours 11 minutes
boulderman
Highly fun, great stunts, effects for the most part :)Movie comment on Reach for the Sky
boulderman
Great film and acting :)Movie comment on Hobson's Choice
boulderman
Found the story alright but nothing specialMovie comment on Surge
boulderman
Good, interesting, I didn't feel like it was fully there as if something was missing.The resolution of the resting perhaps
Movie comment on The Lady in the Van
boulderman
I didn't think it was specialMovie comment on Cow
boulderman
Preferred Pig. The plot was very similar to expected, especially one act.Movie comment on The Sheepman
boulderman
Decent dialogue, build, characters, not great but short and decentMovie comment on The Phantom of the Open
boulderman
Could have had free tickets. Good but not as good as hopedMovie comment on Let It Be
boulderman
Great to watch after the P.Jackson documentaryMovie comment on The Northman
boulderman
Very good but too many shades of Gladiator, then culminating in "I with have be veng".Decent action, sets/locations. I get the mythology but it was a bit surreal at times 7/10
Since found out about the real story and wish they'd mentioned that at the start!
Showing items 201 – 225 of 862