I'm a big fan of 1930-1960 movies since... well since last November (long story that include discovering new favourite movies, actors, directors... that kind of stuff). And I love TCM which is my main source of great cinema. Well, unfortunately I'm talking about polish version of TCM so we have quite different movies running at the same time, but I hope that doesn't bother you :)
PS. Well, yes, english is not my mother language. I understand it quite well but my gramma is sometimes a bit excentric. Sorry about that.
Did everyone enjoy TCM's 31 Days of Oscar? I took the chance to watch a few classics I had missing in my filmography including Chariots of Fire, Barry Lyndon, and Shadow of a Doubt. Did anyone else see a few films they had never seen previously?
I caught The Professionals, What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?, The Blue Dahlia, Inherit the Wind, A Man for All Seasons, Barry Lyndon, and Arthur so far, plus I have a few more on the DVR: She Wore a Yellow Ribbon, Gaslight, The Fallen Idol, The Killers, Monsieur Verdoux, McCabe and Mrs. Miller, The Man Who Would Be King, Jezebel, The Thief of Bagdad (1940), The Lion in Winter, Dodsworth, and Funny Girl.
You might be able to tell I'm in a constant uphill battle trying to keep my DVR from filling up.
I very much appreciate the iCM lists you guys build from the TCM schedule. Great feature.
Sr. Roboto, I'm with you on the DVR overflow. Can't watch them fast enough. Finally caught Limelight this week--that's been hanging out in the DVR for months. What a great guy Charlie Chaplin seems to have been. I loved some of the things he said in that movie, which I understand had some autobiographical elements to it.
I watched The Hunger last night, which TCM broadcast last weekend. I'm generally a big vampire movie fan, and this one had some good points. But overall it was not a great vampire film. I haven't seen Only Lovers Left Alive, but something tells me The Hunger is its forebear.
The good: Catherine Deneuve can star in all the movies. An unbelievably beautiful and intense presence, she raises the credibility of anything she's in. The atmosphere was really a credit to Tony Scott. It tasted of the 80's but was foremost ethereal and sublimely free of light.
The bad: Bowie (whom I love as a musician) didn't bring his A-game, and his character wasn't present enough to be worthy of his involvement. Missed connection for me.
It's not a horror movie, although it is for adults. There is room for these in the vampire genre, but it reminded me of why I love movies like `Salem's Lot and Fright Night. If you think you want to see it, I recommend it.
Crunchy, I haven't seen that but I love Only Lovers Left Alive. If you've seen any other Jarmusch stuff you kind of know what to expect: a laid-back, cool atmosphere with wry humor.
Sr. Roboto, so we're not getting a lot of traction in here, are we?
Alright, Poseidon Adventure. It was on TCM March 31st, and I watched it this week. What a cast: Hackman, Leslie Nielsen, Borgnine, Red Buttons, Shelley Winters, Roddy McDowell. There were stars coming out of the woodwork--Grandpa Joe was in it! And despite all of that the acting was mostly terrible.
It was a really cool movie if you've ever wanted to see what everything would look like upside down (except the people). That made the whole thing worthwhile. If you've ever thought urinals on the ceiling were a good idea, watch this movie!
Heh, it's hard to remember to check the group, and sometimes the group pages load pretty slow for me, dunno if anyone else has has the same issue, even when the rest of the site is working fine.
I didn't catch Poseidon on the 31st, but I did see it for the first time last summer at a one-night revival run at a local theater. It's definitely a little campy but that's part of the fun.
Speaking of Hackman, just rewatched one of my favorites tonight: Night Moves. Such a great neo-noir, I highly recommend.
I DVR'd Night Moves. I haven't ever seen it. Gene Hackman was all over the place in the `70's. The dude was on top of the Hollywood Heap. He'll always be Lex Luthor to me.
I caught Only Lovers Left Alive last night. That was something special. I'm not a true cinephile; I just like good movies. I think that movie transcends the boundary between mainstream good movie and artistic good movie--it is some of both. I just don't think the public realized it, and they missed out. I really liked the music: it fit so well with the film. Good on Jarmusch. And Loki was special in it.
BTW, forgot to mention, my list for TCM's May schedule is up and will be completed soon.
Crunchy, enjoy Night Moves. I hope you like it. I see you also watched A Report on the Party and Guests last night. What did you think? I liked the message but found the editing a little jarring, only showing the person talking in close shots. I like new wave stuff as a whole but some individual films can be a challenging watch.
Also, anyone else feel free to chime in about what you've been watching or looking forward to, don't wanna hog it, just trying to drum up some conversation.
Senor, the Czech movie I watched because 7 lists for 72 minutes is worth it; I'm Czech-American; and I'm paying for TCM so why not?
It wasn't really my cup of tea. I see the theme of these Eastern bloc films from the Cold War era--they're all full of symbolism and things standing in for other things. Most of them remind me of weird or bad dreams. If nothing else they're cues not to take for granted living in an intellectually free society.
EDIT: And thanks for the TCM May List. That's awesome. The Killing is on this month. Never seen it, and Kubrick is basically a must see.
senorroboto - are you the one who puts up the TCM schedule lists every month? If so, thank you, very much! I use that list every month so that I don't miss anything!
Will anyone be making the monthly TCM Schedule list now that jlfitz has passed on the baton? I, for one, find the monthly schedule list extremely helpful for keeping track of the movies I have yet to see. Thanks.
Add your comment
Comments 1 - 25 of 39
EndsInThemselves
Hey guys. I just made a list of the movies playing next month on TCM. Thought you guys might be interested.http://www.icheckmovies.com/lists/tcm+schedule+for+september+2013+turner+classic+movies/endsinthemselves/
ClassicLady
How do we get a discussion going here? I'd like to chat about some TCM movies if anyone cares to join in.Aquilla
Hi guys.I'm a big fan of 1930-1960 movies since... well since last November (long story that include discovering new favourite movies, actors, directors... that kind of stuff). And I love TCM which is my main source of great cinema. Well, unfortunately I'm talking about polish version of TCM so we have quite different movies running at the same time, but I hope that doesn't bother you :)
PS. Well, yes, english is not my mother language. I understand it quite well but my gramma is sometimes a bit excentric. Sorry about that.
flash_ms93
Did everyone enjoy TCM's 31 Days of Oscar? I took the chance to watch a few classics I had missing in my filmography including Chariots of Fire, Barry Lyndon, and Shadow of a Doubt. Did anyone else see a few films they had never seen previously?senorroboto
flash_ms93: Totally. Thanks to WalterNeff for putting together the iCM list for the last month.I caught The Professionals, What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?, The Blue Dahlia, Inherit the Wind, A Man for All Seasons, Barry Lyndon, and Arthur so far, plus I have a few more on the DVR: She Wore a Yellow Ribbon, Gaslight, The Fallen Idol, The Killers, Monsieur Verdoux, McCabe and Mrs. Miller, The Man Who Would Be King, Jezebel, The Thief of Bagdad (1940), The Lion in Winter, Dodsworth, and Funny Girl.
You might be able to tell I'm in a constant uphill battle trying to keep my DVR from filling up.
I also made a list for March's schedule
CrunchySumbitch
I very much appreciate the iCM lists you guys build from the TCM schedule. Great feature.Sr. Roboto, I'm with you on the DVR overflow. Can't watch them fast enough. Finally caught Limelight this week--that's been hanging out in the DVR for months. What a great guy Charlie Chaplin seems to have been. I loved some of the things he said in that movie, which I understand had some autobiographical elements to it.
senorroboto
CrunchySumbitch, I still haven't gotten to Limelight yet, it's still on my DVR. Maybe I'll watch that soon. Thanks for the recommendation!TCM April 2015 Schedule is a work in progress, I'll be done with it soon.
CrunchySumbitch
I watched The Hunger last night, which TCM broadcast last weekend. I'm generally a big vampire movie fan, and this one had some good points. But overall it was not a great vampire film. I haven't seen Only Lovers Left Alive, but something tells me The Hunger is its forebear.The good: Catherine Deneuve can star in all the movies. An unbelievably beautiful and intense presence, she raises the credibility of anything she's in. The atmosphere was really a credit to Tony Scott. It tasted of the 80's but was foremost ethereal and sublimely free of light.
The bad: Bowie (whom I love as a musician) didn't bring his A-game, and his character wasn't present enough to be worthy of his involvement. Missed connection for me.
It's not a horror movie, although it is for adults. There is room for these in the vampire genre, but it reminded me of why I love movies like `Salem's Lot and Fright Night. If you think you want to see it, I recommend it.
senorroboto
Crunchy, I haven't seen that but I love Only Lovers Left Alive. If you've seen any other Jarmusch stuff you kind of know what to expect: a laid-back, cool atmosphere with wry humor.CrunchySumbitch
Sr. Roboto, so we're not getting a lot of traction in here, are we?Alright, Poseidon Adventure. It was on TCM March 31st, and I watched it this week. What a cast: Hackman, Leslie Nielsen, Borgnine, Red Buttons, Shelley Winters, Roddy McDowell. There were stars coming out of the woodwork--Grandpa Joe was in it! And despite all of that the acting was mostly terrible.
It was a really cool movie if you've ever wanted to see what everything would look like upside down (except the people). That made the whole thing worthwhile. If you've ever thought urinals on the ceiling were a good idea, watch this movie!
senorroboto
Heh, it's hard to remember to check the group, and sometimes the group pages load pretty slow for me, dunno if anyone else has has the same issue, even when the rest of the site is working fine.I didn't catch Poseidon on the 31st, but I did see it for the first time last summer at a one-night revival run at a local theater. It's definitely a little campy but that's part of the fun.
Speaking of Hackman, just rewatched one of my favorites tonight: Night Moves. Such a great neo-noir, I highly recommend.
CrunchySumbitch
I DVR'd Night Moves. I haven't ever seen it. Gene Hackman was all over the place in the `70's. The dude was on top of the Hollywood Heap. He'll always be Lex Luthor to me.I caught Only Lovers Left Alive last night. That was something special. I'm not a true cinephile; I just like good movies. I think that movie transcends the boundary between mainstream good movie and artistic good movie--it is some of both. I just don't think the public realized it, and they missed out. I really liked the music: it fit so well with the film. Good on Jarmusch. And Loki was special in it.
senorroboto
BTW, forgot to mention, my list for TCM's May schedule is up and will be completed soon.Crunchy, enjoy Night Moves. I hope you like it. I see you also watched A Report on the Party and Guests last night. What did you think? I liked the message but found the editing a little jarring, only showing the person talking in close shots. I like new wave stuff as a whole but some individual films can be a challenging watch.
Also, anyone else feel free to chime in about what you've been watching or looking forward to, don't wanna hog it, just trying to drum up some conversation.
CrunchySumbitch
Senor, the Czech movie I watched because 7 lists for 72 minutes is worth it; I'm Czech-American; and I'm paying for TCM so why not?It wasn't really my cup of tea. I see the theme of these Eastern bloc films from the Cold War era--they're all full of symbolism and things standing in for other things. Most of them remind me of weird or bad dreams. If nothing else they're cues not to take for granted living in an intellectually free society.
EDIT: And thanks for the TCM May List. That's awesome. The Killing is on this month. Never seen it, and Kubrick is basically a must see.
chicachica
senorroboto - are you the one who puts up the TCM schedule lists every month? If so, thank you, very much! I use that list every month so that I don't miss anything!senorroboto
chicachica, that's me! (At least the last couple) Glad to hear they're coming in handy.senorroboto
June's schedule is now up! Let me know if you catch any mistakes.senorroboto
Got a little ahead of myself this time, July's TCM schedule is heresenorroboto
August's TCM schedule is here now.senorroboto
TCM's September Schedule is now up.MilenaFlaherty
Thanks so much for these schedules, I joined the group a while back but hadn't checked in. Much easier than browsing through the website.MilenaFlaherty
I'd be happy to do it if I got instructions. I'd be going off the schedule on TCM as I don't have the guide.ClassicLady
Will anyone be making the monthly TCM Schedule list now that jlfitz has passed on the baton? I, for one, find the monthly schedule list extremely helpful for keeping track of the movies I have yet to see. Thanks.bogey325
Here's something I whipped up for ya all:https://www.icheckmovies.com/lists/tcm+january+2018/bogey325/
Message me if you find any errors, missing titles. Merry Christmas, everyone!
MilenaFlaherty
Thanks for doing the list, bogey325.Showing items 1 – 25 of 39