I guess you're right, at least about Hold Me While You're Naked. That film should be on here. I also didn't mean to compare it with the True Grit remake either, because Hold Me is a far superior film in all respects. But Boogie Nights is a masterpiece, and Paul Thomas Anderson is by no means overrated as far as I'm concerned. And I think that should stay on this list far longer than Andy Warhol's Vinyl, which is pretty hard to find - and not really worth the trouble for all but a select few.
To clarify, I was not really speaking for myself, because I am far from a close-minded viewer, and will watch films whether they are on this list or not. However, some people who haven't seen many films buy this book as guide for which films they should see. Do you really think that films like Hold Me While I'm Naked (as much as I Iove that film) or the remake of True Grit are more important for novice film buffs to watch than Boogie Nights, Fanny and Alexander, or any of the other great films which have been inexplicably removed? I just think they're doing a disservice to future audiences who will buy the new editions as they are released, who won't try to find movies like Vinyl because they're too obscure, and will end up renting The Expendables from Blockbuster and giving up.
The creators of this list tried to be as versatile as possible, hence they included many films which (by my opinion) have no place on a "great movies" list, including such crap like Scream or Clueless, and several B-movies, and so, while leaving out generally acknowledged masterpieces, like Chaplin's The Great Dictator and De Sica's Miracle in Milan.
I find it a little hard to cope with the fact that they took Boogie Nights off the list. So Mel Gibson's movies are really more worth watching than Paul Thomas Anderson's?? Why don't they take a few of the more obscure movies that no one can find off of the list instead of great modern classics? In any case, the way they select which movies to ditch each year needs to be evaluated, or pretty soon the list is going to be: 'A Bunch of Mediocre Newer Movies in the Place of Some Really Great Ones' instead of the '1001 Movies You Must See Before You Die'.
Boogie Nights (1997)
Happy Together (1997)
Princess Mononoke (1997)
The Butcher Boy (1997)
There's Something About Mary (1998)
Traffic (2000)
Moulin Rouge (2001)
Irreversible (2002)
Fahrenheit 9/11 (2004)
The Wrestler (2008)
Precious (2009)
An Education (2009)
In:
The Passion Of The Christ (2004)
Apocalypto (2006)
District 9 (2009)
In the Loop (2009)
Monsters (2010)
Of Gods and Men (2010)
Black Swan (2010)
Four Lions (2010)
The Social Network (2010)
Inception (2010)
The King’s Speech (2010)
True Grit (2010)
As far as I know Babes in Arms was only released on dvd in the Judy-Mickey box set - http://www.amazon.com/Mickey-Rooney-Garland-Collection-Broadway/dp/B000RT99FG/ref=sr_1_1?s=movies-tv&ie=UTF8&qid=1314632070&sr=1-1 But I see there's an "instant watch" version as well.
You can complain about the list all you want, but (and I have the book, 2008 edition I think) it's great for discovering films you've never even heard of before. and it's a lot of fun to just flick through.
Add your comment
Comments 31 - 45 of 96
springsteen
Next edition will be out in October. Confirmed 50 new movies, including at least Life of Pi, Argo, Amour, Django Unchained and Skyfall.Wise Jake
I guess you're right, at least about Hold Me While You're Naked. That film should be on here. I also didn't mean to compare it with the True Grit remake either, because Hold Me is a far superior film in all respects. But Boogie Nights is a masterpiece, and Paul Thomas Anderson is by no means overrated as far as I'm concerned. And I think that should stay on this list far longer than Andy Warhol's Vinyl, which is pretty hard to find - and not really worth the trouble for all but a select few.Wise Jake
To clarify, I was not really speaking for myself, because I am far from a close-minded viewer, and will watch films whether they are on this list or not. However, some people who haven't seen many films buy this book as guide for which films they should see. Do you really think that films like Hold Me While I'm Naked (as much as I Iove that film) or the remake of True Grit are more important for novice film buffs to watch than Boogie Nights, Fanny and Alexander, or any of the other great films which have been inexplicably removed? I just think they're doing a disservice to future audiences who will buy the new editions as they are released, who won't try to find movies like Vinyl because they're too obscure, and will end up renting The Expendables from Blockbuster and giving up.ltarex
The creators of this list tried to be as versatile as possible, hence they included many films which (by my opinion) have no place on a "great movies" list, including such crap like Scream or Clueless, and several B-movies, and so, while leaving out generally acknowledged masterpieces, like Chaplin's The Great Dictator and De Sica's Miracle in Milan.JacksonHogan
Vagboy.Wise Jake
I find it a little hard to cope with the fact that they took Boogie Nights off the list. So Mel Gibson's movies are really more worth watching than Paul Thomas Anderson's?? Why don't they take a few of the more obscure movies that no one can find off of the list instead of great modern classics? In any case, the way they select which movies to ditch each year needs to be evaluated, or pretty soon the list is going to be: 'A Bunch of Mediocre Newer Movies in the Place of Some Really Great Ones' instead of the '1001 Movies You Must See Before You Die'.mightysparks
Huh? A list with 1001 movies doesn't contain everything?Joschi
Here are the new changes:Out:
Boogie Nights (1997)
Happy Together (1997)
Princess Mononoke (1997)
The Butcher Boy (1997)
There's Something About Mary (1998)
Traffic (2000)
Moulin Rouge (2001)
Irreversible (2002)
Fahrenheit 9/11 (2004)
The Wrestler (2008)
Precious (2009)
An Education (2009)
In:
The Passion Of The Christ (2004)
Apocalypto (2006)
District 9 (2009)
In the Loop (2009)
Monsters (2010)
Of Gods and Men (2010)
Black Swan (2010)
Four Lions (2010)
The Social Network (2010)
Inception (2010)
The King’s Speech (2010)
True Grit (2010)
mi-16evil
They just updated the list. I'll be sending all the changes to the mods.KatForsyth
*horror* Judy Garland is the best thing EVER! I adore her to bits. :-)KatForsyth
As far as I know Babes in Arms was only released on dvd in the Judy-Mickey box set - http://www.amazon.com/Mickey-Rooney-Garland-Collection-Broadway/dp/B000RT99FG/ref=sr_1_1?s=movies-tv&ie=UTF8&qid=1314632070&sr=1-1 But I see there's an "instant watch" version as well.Mouflon
a HVM. Thanks.For Babe In Arms try this http://amzn.to/oA9BNs
Big A2
You can complain about the list all you want, but (and I have the book, 2008 edition I think) it's great for discovering films you've never even heard of before. and it's a lot of fun to just flick through.Mouflon
I Have seen 998 of those 1001. Still missing because I can't find them : Hill 24 doesn't Answer, The Asthenic Syndrome, Trop tôt, trop tardTheStonyField
Really glad to see The Good, the Bad, the Weird made the new edition.Showing items 31 – 45 of 96