1. Twin Peaks: The Return (David Lynch)
2. Jeannette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc (Bruno Dumont)
3. Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt)
4. Get Out (Jordan Peele)
5. The Day After (Hong Sang-soo)
6. Lover For a Day (Philippe Garrel)
7. Good Time (Josh and Benny Safdie)
8. Split (M. Night Shyamalan)
9. Jackie (Pablo Larraín)
10. Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk (Ang Lee)
1. Bruno Dumont: Li’l Quinquin
2. Jean-Luc Godard: Goodbye to Language
3. Jonathan Glazer: Under the Skin
4. David Cronenberg: Maps to the Stars
5. Hayao Miyazaki: The Wind Rises
6. Lars von Trier: Nymphomaniac
7. Xavier Dolan: Mommy
8. Ira Sachs: Love Is Strange
9. Alain Cavalier: Le Paradis
10. Hong Sang-soo: Our Sunhi
Here are Cahiers du Cinéma's Top 10 Films for 2013.
1. "Stranger By the Lake," Alain Guiraudie
2. "Spring Breakers," Harmony Korine
3. "Blue is the Warmest Color," Abdellatif Kechiche
4. "Gravity," Alfonso Cuaron
5. "A Touch of Sin," Jia Zhang Ke
6. "Lincoln," Steven Spielberg
7. "La Jalousie," Philippe Garrel
8. "Nobody's Daughter Haewon," Hong Sang-soo
9. "You and the Night," Yann Gonzalez
10. "La Bataille de Solferino," Justine Triet
1. Holy Motors - Leos Carax
2. Cosmopolis - David Cronenberg
3. Twixt - Francis Ford Coppola
4. 4:44 Last Day on Earth - Abel Ferrara
In Another Country - Hong Sang-soo
Take Shelter - Jeff Nichols
7. Go Go Tales - Abel Ferrara
8. Tabu - Miguel Gomes
Faust - Alexandre Sokourov
10. Keep the Lights On. Ira Sachs
Add your comment
Comments 1 - 15 of 16
Louis Mazzini
The Mule? The list from 2019 is pretty good but why the hell crap like The Mule?Fletch
Cahiers du Cinema's Top Ten for 2019:1. The Image Book
2. Parasite
3. Synonyms
4. Bacurau
5. Jeanne
6. Pain and Glory
7. Les Miserables
8. The Mule
9. Joker
10. The Irishman
Louis Mazzini
Cahiers du Cinema's Top Ten 2017.1. Twin Peaks: The Return (David Lynch)
2. Jeannette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc (Bruno Dumont)
3. Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt)
4. Get Out (Jordan Peele)
5. The Day After (Hong Sang-soo)
6. Lover For a Day (Philippe Garrel)
7. Good Time (Josh and Benny Safdie)
8. Split (M. Night Shyamalan)
9. Jackie (Pablo Larraín)
10. Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk (Ang Lee)
badblokebob
The fact Cahiers du cinéma, of all places, once picked the Jack Bauer Power Hour as one of the top 10 films of a year has somewhat blown my mind.Fletch
Cahiers du Cinema's Top Ten for 2014:1. Bruno Dumont: Li’l Quinquin
2. Jean-Luc Godard: Goodbye to Language
3. Jonathan Glazer: Under the Skin
4. David Cronenberg: Maps to the Stars
5. Hayao Miyazaki: The Wind Rises
6. Lars von Trier: Nymphomaniac
7. Xavier Dolan: Mommy
8. Ira Sachs: Love Is Strange
9. Alain Cavalier: Le Paradis
10. Hong Sang-soo: Our Sunhi
BaalMan
That's curious how they like Portuguese filmsLouis Mazzini
Eastwood, De Palma, Spielberg and Coppola are obviously highly regarded no matter what crap they come up with.Thorkell
Here are Cahiers du Cinéma's Top 10 Films for 2013.1. "Stranger By the Lake," Alain Guiraudie
2. "Spring Breakers," Harmony Korine
3. "Blue is the Warmest Color," Abdellatif Kechiche
4. "Gravity," Alfonso Cuaron
5. "A Touch of Sin," Jia Zhang Ke
6. "Lincoln," Steven Spielberg
7. "La Jalousie," Philippe Garrel
8. "Nobody's Daughter Haewon," Hong Sang-soo
9. "You and the Night," Yann Gonzalez
10. "La Bataille de Solferino," Justine Triet
maggidan
This list makes no sense. Still a pretty good selection on here.Satchmo78
Did it just become official?Great selection!
devilsadvocado
This is one of the most nonsensical lists I've ever come across. It's as if they were throwing darts at a giant wall. Tetro and Twixt?Lord X
Thanks, I was looking for this. Should be an official list.burneyfan
Many thanks, Veterini! I have added the new selections to the list.Veterini
Hi !here the new top ten :
1. Holy Motors - Leos Carax
2. Cosmopolis - David Cronenberg
3. Twixt - Francis Ford Coppola
4. 4:44 Last Day on Earth - Abel Ferrara
In Another Country - Hong Sang-soo
Take Shelter - Jeff Nichols
7. Go Go Tales - Abel Ferrara
8. Tabu - Miguel Gomes
Faust - Alexandre Sokourov
10. Keep the Lights On. Ira Sachs
Kasparius
cool!!Showing items 1 – 15 of 16