Dolwphin's Top Films
Created by Dolwphin.
Favorited 9 times, disliked 0 times, added to 2 watchlists.
Art-house. Avant-garde & Experimental. Classical Hollywood. Japanese Cinema. Poetic & Pastoral. Socialism.
("L'âge d'or" screened with reels in incorrect order. The wonders of human fallacy sure is wonderful.)
Note: I decided to represent "Lumière, Le cinématographe 1895-1905" [ http://catalogue-lumiere.com/edition-bluray-2015/ ] with "Le village de Namo: panorama pris d'une chaise à porteurs"
Pssst, want to check out the Dolwphin's Top Films list in our new look?
Filter
-
131 -
Andrey Rublyov
1966 — a.k.a. Andrei Rublev, in 29 top lists Check -
29 -
La passion de Jeanne d'Arc
1928 — a.k.a. The Passion of Joan of Arc, in 27 top lists Check -
214 -
Shoah
1985, in 18 top lists Check -
104 -
Ningen no jôken
1959 — a.k.a. The Human Condition II: Road to Eternity, in 12 top lists Check -
105 -
Ningen no jôken
1961 — a.k.a. The Human Condition III: A Soldier's Prayer, in 12 top lists Check -
130 -
Tini zabutykh predkiv
1965 — a.k.a. Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors, in 12 top lists Check -
31 -
The Last Command
1928, in 9 top lists Check -
236 -
Russkiy kovcheg
2002 — a.k.a. Russian Ark, in 9 top lists Check -
167 -
Utvandrarna
1971 — a.k.a. The Emigrants, in 7 top lists Check -
222 -
Nostos: Il ritorno
1989 — a.k.a. Nostos: The Return, in 2 top lists Check
Last updated on Mar 24, 2024 by Dolwphin;