Ebbywebby's favorite unofficial checks
Created by Ebbywebby.
Favorited 7 times, disliked 2 times, added to 5 watchlists.
I'll be adding more titles as time passes. Also subtracting some, based on either waning enthusiasm or a film's debut on an official list. See below to check out the abundant films that I've deleted for the latter reason. In fact, I've had to delete so many films that the remaining ones' dwindling quality has me debating whether this list is still worth sharing. ICM's bloated set of official lists now suggests there are over 17,000 essential, canonical films to see? Silly.
I so wish I was more confident about the shorts I've included...I've checked off about 6,400 shorts on ICM and now really regret not taking notes on the best ones. I just don't remember all those blips of film footage well enough.
Newly "official" films deleted during 2024: The World According to Garp
During 2023: Morgiana, Saute ma Ville, The Sun's Burial, Deerskin, Images, Phase IV, The Killing of a Sacred Deer, Mademoiselle, Asparagus
During 2022: Jodorowsky's Dune, Mingus - Charlie Mingus 1968, Mandara, Uta, El Empleo, The Hand of God, The Power of the Dog, Johnny Corncob, Why Does Herr R. Run Amok?
2021: Night Tide, Crimson Peak, Boy Meets Girl, Macbeth (1948), Mother Küsters Goes to Heaven, Savage Messiah, The Valley, First Cow
2020: From the Life of the Marionettes, Diabel, Machete, Dead Man Walking, Yoiyami Semareba, Small Change, Orchestra Rehearsal, Puzzle of a Downfall Child, High Life, The Bad News Bears (1976)
2019: Youth, Plastic Bag, Endless Poetry, Visa de Censure No X, Shinboru, Catch Us If You Can, Thieves Like Us, Faraway So Close!, David & Lisa, Eat the Document
2018: I Wanna Hold Your Hand, Long-Haired Hare, Smithereens, King of Hearts, Model Shop, mother!, A Coffee in Berlin
2017: Rocky II, California Split, The L-Shaped Room, Paterson, The Selfish Giant, Submarine, Borom Sarret, The Telephone Book
2016: Heart of a Dog, The Lobster, Prick Up Your Ears, Aprili, Wrong Move, The Hateful Eight, Accident, Bubble, Confidentially Yours, The Forgotten Faces, My Best Fiend, The Panic in Needle Park, Peppermint Frappé, Space Is the Place, Sweet & Lowdown, Sympathy for the Devil, The White Bus
2015: The Witches, The Shout, Cat People (1982), La Cabina, Italianamerican, The Hudsucker Proxy, La Lune à un Mètre, The Perfect Human, Giants & Toys, All the Boys Are Called Patrick, Dogma, Film Film Film, Great (Isambard Kingdom Brunel), Slaughterhouse-Five, They Call Me Trinity, The Station Agent, Broken Flowers, Match Point, Idiocracy, Burn After Reading, Bernie, Inherent Vice, Cat Soup
2014: Bob Roberts, Live Flesh, Chuck & Buck, The Great Rock 'n' Roll Swindle, Rock 'n' Roll High School, WarGames, Tommy, Silent Movie, Lost in La Mancha, Kingpin, I'll Never Forget What's'isname, High Anxiety, These Are the Damned, The Meaning of Life, Rabbit Fire, Duck Rabbit Duck, Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!, Upstream Color, Pink Floyd Live at Pompeii, The Idle Class, Pay Day, Rachel Getting Married
2013: Laugh Clown Laugh, Dirty Pretty Things, Emak-Bakia, For Heaven's Sake, Blind Chance, West of Zanzibar, A Zed & Two Noughts, Cave of Forgotten Dreams, Lisztomania, Steppenwolf, Made in Britain, After the Rehearsal, City of Women, Comfort & Joy, Hi Mom!, Intervista, Vicky Cristina Barcelona….
Strange but true: This may be only "favorite unofficial checks" list on ICM that does not contain any official checks.
Pssst, want to check out the Ebbywebby's favorite unofficial checks list in our new look?
Filter
-
111 +1
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
2009, in 0 top lists Check -
127 +1
Pleasantville
1998, in 0 top lists Check -
78 +1
Mighty Aphrodite
1995, in 0 top lists Check -
5 -
Den brysomme mannen
2006 — a.k.a. The Bothersome Man, in 0 top lists Check -
109 +1
Bedazzled
1967, in 0 top lists Check -
167 +1
Tokyo!
2008, in 0 top lists Check -
6 -
Marwencol
2010, in 0 top lists Check -
86 +1
Brewster McCloud
1970, in 0 top lists Check -
117 +1
Fando y Lis
1968 — a.k.a. Fando and Lis, in 0 top lists Check -
168 +1
Djävulens öga
1960 — a.k.a. The Devil's Eye, in 0 top lists Check -
68 +1
Kusa-meikyû
1979 — a.k.a. Grass Labyrinth, in 0 top lists Check -
91 +1
Glissements progressifs du plaisir
1974 — a.k.a. Successive Slidings of Pleasure, in 0 top lists Check -
190 +1
The Book of Life
1998, in 0 top lists Check -
104 +1
Ukradená vzducholod
1967 — a.k.a. The Stolen Airship, in 0 top lists Check -
48 -
Saraba hakobune
1984 — a.k.a. Farewell to the Ark, in 0 top lists Check -
214 +1
The Bespoke Overcoat
1955, in 0 top lists Check -
159 +1
Resurrection
1980, in 0 top lists Check
Last updated on Feb 22, 2024 by Ebbywebby;