Well, Jeroen0, I still don't think it's so simple to explain how a U.S. teevee movie ended up on even one guy's list in the Netherlands.
He's going to have to send me a note saying he was a foreign exchange student sent to the U.S. in 1996, tell me what state he was sent to, and explain why his host family made him watch a movie of the week with John Ritter as a wife beater before I'm gonna believe this isn't some transcription error.
Well Beeswax it's actually quite simple. The bottom part of the list contains some films that only received one vote. There's one member on the forum who made a top 100 and thought these were the best five movies he'd ever seen:
1 The Matrix (1999)
2 Halloween (1978)
3 To catch a killer (1992)
4 Unforgivable (1996)
5 Fallen (1998)
#3 en #4 I've never even heard of but are now on an official list because one guy in The Netherlands saw them and thought they were pretty good.
Does anyone know why a somewhat obscure 1996 television movie from the U.S. is suddenly appearing at #247 on this top 250 film list composed in the Netherlands in 2013?
Also, shouldn't the source link take us to the current version of the list at the website, rather than the 2008 edition?
Add your comment
Comments 1 - 15 of 21
shitmovies
Finally a list that doesn't contain every fucking Pixar movie on it.Kill Bill is cringe though.
mysteryfan
LOLA total of 364 people have watched all the movies in this list
LOL
beeswax
Well, Jeroen0, I still don't think it's so simple to explain how a U.S. teevee movie ended up on even one guy's list in the Netherlands.He's going to have to send me a note saying he was a foreign exchange student sent to the U.S. in 1996, tell me what state he was sent to, and explain why his host family made him watch a movie of the week with John Ritter as a wife beater before I'm gonna believe this isn't some transcription error.
jeroeno
Well Beeswax it's actually quite simple. The bottom part of the list contains some films that only received one vote. There's one member on the forum who made a top 100 and thought these were the best five movies he'd ever seen:1 The Matrix (1999)
2 Halloween (1978)
3 To catch a killer (1992)
4 Unforgivable (1996)
5 Fallen (1998)
#3 en #4 I've never even heard of but are now on an official list because one guy in The Netherlands saw them and thought they were pretty good.
UnEnfantPerdu
Into the wild at 32. Is that some kind of sick joke.mrjeels
So with Angels and Demons on the list, this is officially laughable, correct?gnate
I'm guessing #247 should be "Unforgiven." Language barrier at work, perhaps?beeswax
Does anyone know why a somewhat obscure 1996 television movie from the U.S. is suddenly appearing at #247 on this top 250 film list composed in the Netherlands in 2013?Also, shouldn't the source link take us to the current version of the list at the website, rather than the 2008 edition?
pramodc84
Now its 200 from 250Edit
Its back to 250
chunkylefunga
No more House of the Dead with the update.greenhorg
House of the Dead? I will never complete this list.Torgo
Oh Lord, thanks for making "House of The Dead" become an official check :Dstarnamedstork
Oh wow, I've seen half the movies on this list and loved every single one of them. Can't wait to see the rest :o)Ivan0716
OUATITW is no.1? Wow I might actually try and complete this list.dr_death_proof
Just FYI - Ningen no jôken is on here twice. (rank numbers 215 and 192)Showing items 1 – 15 of 21