Decent list. It may just be my opinion but I somehow find it sad that there is "so much bollywood" filling some of these lists. Many mediocre movies somehow make it, while others truly good ones get tossed aside. Too many foreign films neglected.
Examples which could be removed quite easily:
Tangled, Kahaani, Barfi!, Lone survivor, Star Trek2, About time, Girl with a dragon Tattoo remake (not nearly as good as the original). Those are really part of 2010's highlights? :(
Possible replacements, some of these are really spectacular pieces of work in many ways:
Headhunters (2011), Broken Circle Breakdown (2012), Temple Grandin (2010), In a Better World (2010), A Royal Affair (2012), Winter's Bone (2010), King of Devil's Island (2010).
@nashvegas221: IMDb has killed all the decade and genre lists (except Top 250). What you see is what the lists looked like on their last day of existence (and if you signed up for the email notification you'll see that the last many "updates" were just repeats).
IMDb has given no reason for why this was done (not even mentioned it, in fact).
Does anyone know why this list has frozen over the last few weeks/months? The following ten movies have high enough scores and vote totals to qualify:
Barfi!
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Looper
Conquest 1453
End of Watch
The Master
Montevideo: Taste of a Dream
Pyaar Ka Punchnama
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Dredd 3D
Having seen them all, my top 5 in no order are Intouchables, Black Swan, Dragon Tattoo, Social Network and Shame. Also really dug The Raid, A Separation, and 127 Hours. There's been some great cinema this year.
I don't know, I keep trying to get close to completing this list then more films come out and creep up into that top 50. Gah. I'm still managing about 2 or 3 films from this a week. The Grey yesterday (which I doubt will last long) and hopefully Take Shelter tonight.
Add your comment
Comments 31 - 45 of 267
Rad82
Decent list. It may just be my opinion but I somehow find it sad that there is "so much bollywood" filling some of these lists. Many mediocre movies somehow make it, while others truly good ones get tossed aside. Too many foreign films neglected.Examples which could be removed quite easily:
Tangled, Kahaani, Barfi!, Lone survivor, Star Trek2, About time, Girl with a dragon Tattoo remake (not nearly as good as the original). Those are really part of 2010's highlights? :(
Possible replacements, some of these are really spectacular pieces of work in many ways:
Headhunters (2011), Broken Circle Breakdown (2012), Temple Grandin (2010), In a Better World (2010), A Royal Affair (2012), Winter's Bone (2010), King of Devil's Island (2010).
Norf
Seems iCM just changed the required number of votes to 10k. Can't say I'm dissapointed.Knaldskalle
@nashvegas221: IMDb has killed all the decade and genre lists (except Top 250). What you see is what the lists looked like on their last day of existence (and if you signed up for the email notification you'll see that the last many "updates" were just repeats).IMDb has given no reason for why this was done (not even mentioned it, in fact).
nashvegas221
Does anyone know why this list has frozen over the last few weeks/months? The following ten movies have high enough scores and vote totals to qualify:Barfi!
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Looper
Conquest 1453
End of Watch
The Master
Montevideo: Taste of a Dream
Pyaar Ka Punchnama
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Dredd 3D
http://www.imdb.com/search/title?num_votes=4000,&release_date=2010,&sort=user_rating,desc&title_type=feature
Life as Fiction
Films on the cusp (over 4,000 votes) of entering this list:Paan Singh Tomar: 8.2 on 4,041 votes
Montevideo: Taste of a Dream: 7.8 on 4,680 votes
Detachment: 7.7 on 4,679 votes
Weekend: 7.6 on 4,096 votes
BaalMan
The Avengers #2: outrageous!Life as Fiction
Only 3 Bollywood films on this list, and one of them is definitely not garbage.Torgo
Wow, I never thought a movie would dethrone Inception so fast, though I doubt The Avengers' triumph on top of the list is going to last.Scratch47
*celebrates his single day of glory at the top of this silly list* Avengers pre-screening in 1 hour!Life as Fiction
The Avengers enter the list at #2, though I imagine it'll settle down in the teens in a month.Scratch47
Having seen them all, my top 5 in no order are Intouchables, Black Swan, Dragon Tattoo, Social Network and Shame. Also really dug The Raid, A Separation, and 127 Hours. There's been some great cinema this year.DogFather
The Avengers is soon going to hit the first place.Life as Fiction
Because this is a 2010s list.DerekFME
I don't know, I keep trying to get close to completing this list then more films come out and creep up into that top 50. Gah. I'm still managing about 2 or 3 films from this a week. The Grey yesterday (which I doubt will last long) and hopefully Take Shelter tonight.KevinJP
I'm going to toot my own horn on this one...in mid-September, 2011:"The Artist will make top 10, maybe top 5 after its release."
Boom. #4.
Showing items 31 – 45 of 267