Scratch's Most Important Movies (Social And Political)
Created by Scratch47.
Favorited 3 times, disliked 1 time, added to 4 watchlists.
These are the movies which have had the greatest impact on my world view, be it politically, spiritually, religiously, or philosophically. These are subversive, anti-authoritarian (and left-leaning at times, if I'm honest) films which reached me beyond the level of simple or pleasant 'entertainment' with happy endings, and impacted me as a person in a deep, personal and major way, making strong if not unassailable statements which require that you adjust your lens on the world and make difficult personal change in the real world. Many other films indeed come with a strong message, but these really put that forward. Change first, entertainment second.
No particular order generally, though I like the ones near the top the most.
Filter
-
27 new
The Truman Show
1998, in 14 top lists Check -
53 new
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop...
1964, in 37 top lists Check -
4 new
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
1986, in 11 top lists Check -
45 new
Office Space
1999, in 7 top lists Check -
40 new
Thank You for Smoking
2005, in 0 top lists Check -
7 new
Do the Right Thing
1989, in 25 top lists Check -
74 new
Exit Through the Gift Shop
2010, in 1 top list Check -
68 new
Idiocracy
2006, in 2 top lists Check -
39 new
Four Lions
2010, in 0 top lists Check -
35 new
Blue Jasmine
2013, in 0 top lists Check -
38 new
In the Loop
2009, in 2 top lists Check -
41 new
Election
1999, in 7 top lists Check -
18 new
I Heart Huckabees
2004, in 2 top lists Check -
62 new
Super Size Me
2004, in 1 top list Check -
20 new
Religulous
2008, in 0 top lists Check -
55 new
The Weather Man
2005, in 0 top lists Check -
5 new
Bulworth
1998, in 2 top lists Check
Last updated on Jan 26, 2014;