Remove ads

Information

A.k.a.
A Trip to the Moon
Year
1902
Runtime
13 min.
Director
Georges Méliès
Genres
Action, Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi, Fantasy, Short
Rating *
8.1
Votes *
21,916
Checks
18,554
Favs
1,113
Dislikes
48
Favs/checks
6.0% (1:17)
Favs/dislikes
23:1
* View IMDb information

Top comments

  1. the3rdman's avatar

    the3rdman

    Imperialists go to the moon and murder the native population of Selenites, deposing their monarch. 12 years 4 months ago
  2. Dieguito's avatar

    Dieguito

    Great classical short!! Sci-fi and special effects when those words didn't even exist 12 years 8 months ago
  3. djgray88's avatar

    djgray88

    Melier's is pretty much the father of modern effects. He actually use to be a successful magician before turning to film making. 13 years 10 months ago
See all comments

Friends

Login to see which of your friends have seen this movie!

Activity

  1. Marta321 checked this movie 9 hours 38 minutes ago
  2. billfrancesco commented on this movie 2 days 2 hours ago
  3. ElinGus checked this movie 4 days 3 hours ago
  4. Felix Lyon and nicolaskrn7 checked this movie 6 days 6 hours ago
See more activity

In 14 official lists

  1. This movie ranks #1 in 1001 Movies You Must See Before You Die
    1001 Movies You Must See Before You Die's icon

    1001 Movies You Must See…

    1
  2. This movie ranks #1 in iCheckMovies's Pre-1910s Top 100
    iCheckMovies's  Pre-1910s Top 100's icon

    iCheckMovies's Pre-1910…

    1
  3. This movie ranks #6 in Harvard's Suggested Film Viewing: Narrative Films
    Harvard's Suggested Film Viewing: Narrative Films's icon

    Harvard's Suggested Film…

    6
  4. This movie ranks #10 in TSPDT's Brief Encounters
    TSPDT's Brief Encounters's icon

    TSPDT's Brief Encounters

    10
  5. This movie ranks #14 in Total Sci-Fi's The 100 Greatest Sci-Fi Movies
    Total Sci-Fi's The 100 Greatest Sci-Fi Movies's icon

    Total Sci-Fi's The 100 G…

    14
  6. This movie ranks #23 in IMDb's Shorts Top 50
    IMDb's Shorts Top 50's icon

    IMDb's Shorts Top 50

    23
  7. This movie ranks #69 in Silent Era's The Top 300 Silent Era Films
    Silent Era's The Top 300 Silent Era Films's icon

    Silent Era's The Top 300…

    69
  8. This movie ranks #75 in The Times's 100 Best French Films
    The Times's 100 Best French Films's icon

    The Times's 100 Best Fre…

    75
  9. This movie ranks #93 in BFI's 100 Science Fiction Films
    BFI's 100 Science Fiction Films's icon

    BFI's 100 Science Fictio…

    93
  10. This movie ranks #95 in Butler's Fantasy Cinema: Impossible Worlds on Screen
    Butler's Fantasy Cinema: Impossible Worlds on Screen's icon

    Butler's Fantasy Cinema:…

    95
  11. This movie ranks #103 in Paul Rotha's Silent but Not Forgotten
    Paul Rotha's Silent but Not Forgotten's icon

    Paul Rotha's Silent but …

    103
  12. This movie ranks #420 in Anthology Film Archives's Essential Cinema
    Anthology Film Archives's Essential Cinema's icon

    Anthology Film Archives'…

    420
  13. This movie ranks #449 in TSPDT's 1,000 Greatest Films
    TSPDT's 1,000 Greatest Films's icon

    TSPDT's 1,000 Greatest F…

    449
  14. This movie ranks #651 in Sight & Sound's The Greatest Films of All Time
    Sight & Sound's The Greatest Films of All Time's icon

    Sight & Sound's The Grea…

    651
View all lists this movie is in