ClassicLady is right about the main fight scene being weak sauce, but I liked this film more than I thought I would. The one bit that irked me:
When Link kills Trout at the end, he illogically leaves him lying in the street -- only because the plot needed a way for the other two gunmen to know immediately that Link had betrayed them. Cheap contrivance.
Why did such a top director and actors want to make a lousy horror movie? Plus: Ann-Margret's nipple. Minus: her weird eyebrows and Hopkins' fake sweat.
Such a frustrating film. Liked most of it better than I thought I would. But this script was so in need of editing. Everything involving Dennis Haysbert and Amy Brenneman should have been thrown out. And the ending drove me bananas.
The suicide attempt was a cheap, unmotivated, melodramatic twist, and then it was that exasperating "Titanic" syndrome where the character is happy and safe and willfully chooses to go back into danger to make the story more complicated (and fatal, in this case). I was watching Deniro's face in the car and saying "Oh please, please don't go after Waingro, you idiot...."
This is great! I don't know how I managed to avoid being pointed at this film until today. Experimental British short with an eerie Robert Wyatt soundtrack.
This is one of the least deserving films I've seen from TSPDT's top 1000, and this one is even in the top *500*. Incredible. The values of this film are thoroughly archaic. Every woman is a doormat, and every guy's biggest concern is finding the next cigarette and shot of whisky. There's one scene where Sinatra and Martin get a woman so drunk that she literally turns into a walking zombie. Meanwhile, three major plotlines (
Sinatra's romance with the teacher, his brother's infidelity and Martin's apparently terminal illness
) end without a resolution. And Sinatra and Martin do not sing, but Maclaine does. Oh yeah, THAT makes sense.
All the below films are on the BFI Flipside website, but not listed here.
features
Beat Girl (1959)
Captured (1959)
Cosh Boy (1953)
Expresso Bongo (1959)
I Start Counting (1969)
Legend of the Witches (1970)
Secret Rites (1971)
Long Shot (1978)
Mr. Topaze (1961)
Psychomania (1973)
Schalcken the Painter (1979)
Sleepwalker (1984)
Stranger in the House (1967)
Symptoms (1974)
That Sinking Feeling (1979)
The Orchard End Murder (1980)
shorts
Lock Your Door (1949)
The Reformation of St Jules (1949)
The Tell-Tale Heart (1953)
Death Was a Passenger (1958)
Portrait of a Matador (1958)
Twenty Nine (1969)
The Sex Victims (1973)
The Lake (1978)
The Errand (1980)
Ride of the Valkyrie (1967)
The White Bus (1967)
Red and Blue (1967)
You're Human Like the Rest of Them (1967)
Paradigm (1968)
The Unfortunates (1969)
The Evacuees (1969) <-- no IMDb page?
Up Yours Too Guillaume Apollinaire! (1969)
Unfair! (1970)
March! (1970)
Poem (1971)
B.S. Johnson on Dr. Samuel Johnson (1972)
Not Counting the Savages (1972)
Fat Man on a Beach (1974)
Comments 376 - 400 of 1073
Toplist comment on Geoff King's Film Comedy
Ebbywebby
Foxy Brown?Movie comment on Man of the West
Ebbywebby
ClassicLady is right about the main fight scene being weak sauce, but I liked this film more than I thought I would. The one bit that irked me:Movie comment on The Little Hours
Ebbywebby
What a strange film. There's "deadpan," and then there's "No one told the director it was a comedy."I'm guessing this film had an unusually high merkin budget.
Movie comment on Magic
Ebbywebby
Why did such a top director and actors want to make a lousy horror movie? Plus: Ann-Margret's nipple. Minus: her weird eyebrows and Hopkins' fake sweat.Movie comment on Heat
Ebbywebby
Such a frustrating film. Liked most of it better than I thought I would. But this script was so in need of editing. Everything involving Dennis Haysbert and Amy Brenneman should have been thrown out. And the ending drove me bananas.Movie comment on Solar Flares Burn for You
Ebbywebby
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OTjQj2c8i3MThis is great! I don't know how I managed to avoid being pointed at this film until today. Experimental British short with an eerie Robert Wyatt soundtrack.
Movie comment on Tenet
Ebbywebby
Those effects with the forward/backward combinations were so high-tech amazing, but then whenMovie comment on Bardo Follies
Ebbywebby
This film is roughly 8% as fun to watch as its title suggests.Toplist comment on Cocaine Fiends and Reefer Madness: History of Drugs in the Movies 1894-1978
Ebbywebby
Eek. This has more missing-runtime films than almost any other list.Movie comment on Some Came Running
Ebbywebby
This is one of the least deserving films I've seen from TSPDT's top 1000, and this one is even in the top *500*. Incredible. The values of this film are thoroughly archaic. Every woman is a doormat, and every guy's biggest concern is finding the next cigarette and shot of whisky. There's one scene where Sinatra and Martin get a woman so drunk that she literally turns into a walking zombie. Meanwhile, three major plotlines (Toplist comment on Unicorns
Ebbywebby
Fun list idea. :)Movie comment on Zama
Ebbywebby
Zama may involve more production companies than any film I've ever seen. Wow...so many logos.Movie comment on Turksib
Ebbywebby
So...it's 75 minutes rather than 57.Movie comment on The Swap
Ebbywebby
Amazon Prime thinks it has this movie, but it's actually this movie instead:https://beta.icheckmovies.com/movies/144567-sams+song
Movie comment on Sam's Song
Ebbywebby
On Amazon Prime, mislabeled as "The Swap."Movie comment on La voz humana
Ebbywebby
Now on HBO Max. The film is fine, but the opening credits are the best part!Movie comment on Andrei Tarkovsky & Sergei Parajanov: Islands
Ebbywebby
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5XdlAtWFBGoToplist comment on BFI Flipside
Ebbywebby
All the below films are on the BFI Flipside website, but not listed here.features
Beat Girl (1959)
Captured (1959)
Cosh Boy (1953)
Expresso Bongo (1959)
I Start Counting (1969)
Legend of the Witches (1970)
Secret Rites (1971)
Long Shot (1978)
Mr. Topaze (1961)
Psychomania (1973)
Schalcken the Painter (1979)
Sleepwalker (1984)
Stranger in the House (1967)
Symptoms (1974)
That Sinking Feeling (1979)
The Orchard End Murder (1980)
shorts
Lock Your Door (1949)
The Reformation of St Jules (1949)
The Tell-Tale Heart (1953)
Death Was a Passenger (1958)
Portrait of a Matador (1958)
Twenty Nine (1969)
The Sex Victims (1973)
The Lake (1978)
The Errand (1980)
Ride of the Valkyrie (1967)
The White Bus (1967)
Red and Blue (1967)
You're Human Like the Rest of Them (1967)
Paradigm (1968)
The Unfortunates (1969)
The Evacuees (1969) <-- no IMDb page?
Up Yours Too Guillaume Apollinaire! (1969)
Unfair! (1970)
March! (1970)
Poem (1971)
B.S. Johnson on Dr. Samuel Johnson (1972)
Not Counting the Savages (1972)
Fat Man on a Beach (1974)
Movie comment on Two Distant Strangers
Ebbywebby
Awful. So typical of the ridiculously heavy-handed message films that win the short-subject Oscars.Blog comment on So You Think You Can Moderate?
Ebbywebby
Hrmmm.Movie comment on Ileksen
Ebbywebby
If you lived in Papua New Guinea during the '70s, this should be compelling. Otherwise, um....Movie comment on Time
Ebbywebby
The Erik Satie-like piano score was a noticeably terrible match with the story. I felt jarred, whenever it returned.Movie comment on Women's Rites or Truth Is the Daughter of Time
Ebbywebby
I can't find the film to verify, but multiple websites say this actually was directed by Barbara Hammer.Movie comment on Dancing on the Moon
Ebbywebby
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cVlUwdbDZDUI watched this because it's prominently featured in the '90s film "Another Girl, Another Planet."
Movie comment on Tabula Rasa
Ebbywebby
https://vimeo.com/89862525Surreal depiction of Canadians weathering a catastrophic flood.
Showing items 376 – 400 of 1073