It seems the first viewable version of Dracula was Coppola's adaptation (Murnau's Nosferatu is something of its own). Fisher's work is ultimately boring and the acting is colorless. Still, it was something of a breakthrough for its time, so let it dwell in history.
As for the ending, it is rather sloppy indeed, but if you try and think what meaning may be imparted by the image of countless birds against the rising sun, it's no sweat to realize its true value.
No overrating detected. Great suspense, fine cinematography and acting. Funnily enough, in this horror-oriented film Hitchcock actually offers more intense and life-like characters than in most of his down-to-earth thrillers, Tippi Hedren for one isn't your average Hitchcock blonde. In some climactic scenes the inner tension is much higher than in Night of the Living Dead, even though the latter's subject is inherently scarier. A real treat.
Bugs Bunny/Duffy Duck series is at least witty, but this is pure insanity. Hell, just imagine a guy like this handling a razor in your local barbershop)
Oh, I should correct myself: the full version isn't the "director's" version (in fact Fincher had nothing to do with this new cut) but it still reflects his vision much more efficiently.
It's amazing that Fincher filmed such a gem with no ready script on his hands and with studio bloodsuckers hanging on his neck. No wonder he still hates his first experience in feature films.
One of the most underrated movies in history. A slap in the face of the public who prefers non-stop action to stories with meaning. If this was succesful, we would probably see less stupid blockbusters in 1990s and 2000s. And the 2010s have begun with Avatar... Good for Cameron & Co, bad for cinema as an art.
Give this a chance and watch the director's (uncut) version.
It's surprising to find this masterpiece on such a shameful number of top lists. It deserves much, much more. One of the finest vampire movies ever, enlivened by an astonishing ensemble cast (if Pitt has had somewhat better roles afterward, Cruise and Dunst haven't). Still unrivalled.
Not too representative, actually. IMDb's semiautomatic system of genre tagging brings out some funny results.
If you're a fan of horror, you'd better have a look at the top 500 horror movies as selected by votes of users on the IMDb horror boards. That's what I call the real canon.
Sheer disappointment. It's neither Burton nor Carroll (of course), just your average CGI-stuffed Disney feature. No trace of madness or absurd logic.
Thanks for the Cheshire Cat and some other beasties, though.
What a lame list. It's a shame it virtually doesn't include European or Russian or Japanese animation, you name it. Is "The Cat Came Back" really better than "The Hedgehog in the Fog"? Does "Rabbit of Seville" with its violence-filled slapstick surpass Zbigniew Rybczynski's "Tango" or Raoul Servais' "Siren"? If you look for a definitive list of world's animation, you'd better try Beltessassar's collection.
Comments 51 - 75 of 86
Movie comment on Dracula
Pickman
It seems the first viewable version of Dracula was Coppola's adaptation (Murnau's Nosferatu is something of its own). Fisher's work is ultimately boring and the acting is colorless. Still, it was something of a breakthrough for its time, so let it dwell in history.Movie comment on Frenzy
Pickman
There's something deeply nauseating about this film. Didn't really like it, even though technically it's as good as any other Hitchcock's creation.Movie comment on The Birds
Pickman
As for the ending, it is rather sloppy indeed, but if you try and think what meaning may be imparted by the image of countless birds against the rising sun, it's no sweat to realize its true value.Movie comment on The Birds
Pickman
No overrating detected. Great suspense, fine cinematography and acting. Funnily enough, in this horror-oriented film Hitchcock actually offers more intense and life-like characters than in most of his down-to-earth thrillers, Tippi Hedren for one isn't your average Hitchcock blonde. In some climactic scenes the inner tension is much higher than in Night of the Living Dead, even though the latter's subject is inherently scarier. A real treat.Movie comment on Steamboat Willie
Pickman
Steamboat Willie: The Story of a Juvenile Sadist :)Movie comment on The Barber of Seville
Pickman
Bugs Bunny/Duffy Duck series is at least witty, but this is pure insanity. Hell, just imagine a guy like this handling a razor in your local barbershop)Movie comment on The Barber of Seville
Pickman
Too violent for a cartoon which you would show to your (or anybody else's) children.Movie comment on Alien³
Pickman
Oh, I should correct myself: the full version isn't the "director's" version (in fact Fincher had nothing to do with this new cut) but it still reflects his vision much more efficiently.Movie comment on Alien³
Pickman
It's amazing that Fincher filmed such a gem with no ready script on his hands and with studio bloodsuckers hanging on his neck. No wonder he still hates his first experience in feature films.Movie comment on Alien³
Pickman
One of the most underrated movies in history. A slap in the face of the public who prefers non-stop action to stories with meaning. If this was succesful, we would probably see less stupid blockbusters in 1990s and 2000s. And the 2010s have begun with Avatar... Good for Cameron & Co, bad for cinema as an art.Give this a chance and watch the director's (uncut) version.
Movie comment on Låt den rätte komma in
Pickman
Unoverratable.Toplist comment on Jerry Beck's The 50 Greatest Cartoons
Pickman
2 BillieDove: Right, there's some truth in your words. But "L'homme qui plantait des arbres" isn't a cartoon either...Toplist comment on Livejournal's 100 Best Russian Movies
Pickman
It still contains a great number of gems unknown in the West.Movie comment on The Machinist
Pickman
Isn't it on any list? Something's terribly wrong in this world... A film of its own kind, even Shutter Island fails to reach it.Movie comment on Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles
Pickman
It's surprising to find this masterpiece on such a shameful number of top lists. It deserves much, much more. One of the finest vampire movies ever, enlivened by an astonishing ensemble cast (if Pitt has had somewhat better roles afterward, Cruise and Dunst haven't). Still unrivalled.Movie comment on Das Leben der Anderen
Pickman
A nice film but pretty much hollywoodized.Toplist comment on IMDb's Animation Top 50
Pickman
One of better IMDb lists.Toplist comment on Top 500 Horror Movies
Pickman
This list includes virtually everything what is worth seeing in the genre and beyond it, though some positions are still disputable,Toplist comment on IMDb's Horror Top 50
Pickman
Not too representative, actually. IMDb's semiautomatic system of genre tagging brings out some funny results.If you're a fan of horror, you'd better have a look at the top 500 horror movies as selected by votes of users on the IMDb horror boards. That's what I call the real canon.
Movie comment on 28 Weeks Later
Pickman
Or even surpasses it, really.Toplist comment on Livejournal's 100 Best Russian Movies
Pickman
Sokurov is more known in the West than in Russia, alas.Movie comment on Alice in Wonderland
Pickman
Sheer disappointment. It's neither Burton nor Carroll (of course), just your average CGI-stuffed Disney feature. No trace of madness or absurd logic.Thanks for the Cheshire Cat and some other beasties, though.
Toplist comment on Livejournal's 100 Best Russian Movies
Pickman
If you wish to take a look at Russian cinema, here's a good starting point.Toplist comment on Livejournal's 100 Best Russian Movies
Pickman
At last!So far it's the only successful attempt to establish a canon of Russian/Soviet films.
Toplist comment on Jerry Beck's The 50 Greatest Cartoons
Pickman
What a lame list. It's a shame it virtually doesn't include European or Russian or Japanese animation, you name it. Is "The Cat Came Back" really better than "The Hedgehog in the Fog"? Does "Rabbit of Seville" with its violence-filled slapstick surpass Zbigniew Rybczynski's "Tango" or Raoul Servais' "Siren"? If you look for a definitive list of world's animation, you'd better try Beltessassar's collection.Showing items 51 – 75 of 86