A very witty dialogue-driven film, not at all your 'typical gangster flick'. There are a lot of amusing interactions and the atmospheric setting has a lot going for it.
Not completely succesful, but Le Pont du Nord has its dreamy, curious moments. Like its two main characters, this film is wandering from place to place. Watch it free of expectations and you may enjoy the walk.
Hideo Gosha's impressive - and surprisingly cynical - debut has everything you want from a samurai picture. While the plot is hardly special, the samurai characters are memorable and the action is top notch. Further points of favour are the gorgeous cinematography, a strong score by Toshiaki Tsushima and some interesting camera work.
While Torn Curtain is certainly 'lesser Hitchcock', the Master of Suspense really deals out some suspense in this one. Overall Torn Curtain is decent, unremarkable, of some interest to Hitchcock fans. Hitch's reliance on rear projection was getting annoying at this point, the worst offender being the restaurant scene.
Ellen Burstyn's performance is one of the highlights of this understated character drama. "The King of Marvin Gardens" has much of what made the New Hollywood era so precious.
John Huston's biblical epic out of time is a mixed bag, alternating well crafted and captivating sequences with bland, ineffective scenes. The cinematography is gorgeous throughout. Worth a watch for fans of the ol' epics and those curious about Huston's less celebrated pictures.
Michel Simon is always a treat to watch, especially so in Sacha Guitry's fine black comedy. La Poison's insidious script makes a joke of the judicial system, while the viewer is made to root for the murderer.
Barbara Herschey puts in a very fine performance as the desperate victim of supernatural sexual abuse. A bit too long for its own sake, but definitely a notch above the usual 'haunting' movie.
Comments 1 - 25 of 53
Movie comment on Kôchiyama Sôshun
tricksta_p
It's a shame that only three of Yamanaka's films have survived, because there is plenty to enjoy in his influential jidaygeki.Movie comment on The Petrified Forest
tricksta_p
A very witty dialogue-driven film, not at all your 'typical gangster flick'. There are a lot of amusing interactions and the atmospheric setting has a lot going for it.Movie comment on Le pont du Nord
tricksta_p
Not completely succesful, but Le Pont du Nord has its dreamy, curious moments. Like its two main characters, this film is wandering from place to place. Watch it free of expectations and you may enjoy the walk.Movie comment on Yabu no naka no kuroneko
tricksta_p
Shindo is a master at his craft.Movie comment on Ren zhe wu di
tricksta_p
One of my favourite SB films. A gory masterpiece from Chang Cheh.Movie comment on Sanbiki no samurai
tricksta_p
Hideo Gosha's impressive - and surprisingly cynical - debut has everything you want from a samurai picture. While the plot is hardly special, the samurai characters are memorable and the action is top notch. Further points of favour are the gorgeous cinematography, a strong score by Toshiaki Tsushima and some interesting camera work.Movie comment on Big Trouble in Little China
tricksta_p
I was born ready.Movie comment on I clowns
tricksta_p
Fellini's nostalgic, charming tribute to the world of clowns.Movie comment on Babylon 5: The Lost Tales
tricksta_p
The first half is particularly terrible.Movie comment on Family Plot
tricksta_p
A pleasant surprise, considering the uneven quality of post-Marnie Hitchcock.Movie comment on Schizo
tricksta_p
Decent if derivative British 'giallo' from Pete Walker.Movie comment on Torn Curtain
tricksta_p
While Torn Curtain is certainly 'lesser Hitchcock', the Master of Suspense really deals out some suspense in this one. Overall Torn Curtain is decent, unremarkable, of some interest to Hitchcock fans. Hitch's reliance on rear projection was getting annoying at this point, the worst offender being the restaurant scene.Movie comment on Die Screaming Marianne
tricksta_p
Some nice location photography wasted on a plot so dull it makes you consider drinking a mix of toilet cleaner and cyanide.Movie comment on The King of Marvin Gardens
tricksta_p
Ellen Burstyn's performance is one of the highlights of this understated character drama. "The King of Marvin Gardens" has much of what made the New Hollywood era so precious.Movie comment on The Bible: In the Beginning...
tricksta_p
John Huston's biblical epic out of time is a mixed bag, alternating well crafted and captivating sequences with bland, ineffective scenes. The cinematography is gorgeous throughout. Worth a watch for fans of the ol' epics and those curious about Huston's less celebrated pictures.Movie comment on In Like Flint
tricksta_p
Sparingly entertaining, but doesn't hold a candle to the first Flint movie.Movie comment on The Trouble with Harry
tricksta_p
One of the best uses of autumn colors I've seen in cinema.Movie comment on Shu Shan - Xin Shu shan jian ke
tricksta_p
Enjoyable madness.Movie comment on Nicholas and Alexandra
tricksta_p
Be sure to see this very fine film if you're a fan of David Lean's historical epics. You'll be pleasantly surprised.Movie comment on La poison
tricksta_p
Michel Simon is always a treat to watch, especially so in Sacha Guitry's fine black comedy. La Poison's insidious script makes a joke of the judicial system, while the viewer is made to root for the murderer.Movie comment on Death Ship
tricksta_p
Sloppily made, lacking in suspense, badly written and the death scenes are disappointing. A fine choice for a 'bad movie night'.Movie comment on Terror Train
tricksta_p
Decent slasher. Points in favour are the atmospheric train setting, the precense of Ben Johnson and ofcourse scream queen Jamie Lee.Movie comment on The Entity
tricksta_p
Barbara Herschey puts in a very fine performance as the desperate victim of supernatural sexual abuse. A bit too long for its own sake, but definitely a notch above the usual 'haunting' movie.Movie comment on Yi ngoi
tricksta_p
Pretty clever. Well-written and tense thriller.Movie comment on Intolerable Cruelty
tricksta_p
In general I enjoy the Coen's output, but this is a terrible picture. I could not believe some of the scenes that passed as 'humor'.Showing items 1 – 25 of 53