Nice... that Sternberg film is all style, amazing and decadent style. Canyon Passage is probably Tourneur's best western (got to see it in a theater thanks to Rosenbaum). Unfaithfully Yours is arguably the height of Sturges' craft, not as fast-paced and funny as some others, but brillantly shot and constructed. And of course Flaming Creatures is the pinnacle of avant-garde kitsch.
I also gotta check out Star Splanged to Death sometime.
In the reprint edition of Essential Cinema Rosenbaum adds these titles to the list of 1000.
"I've jotted down 30 titles of more recent films (2003-2007) - preceded by 30 titles of more recent discoveries, rediscoveries, or acknowledged oversights of older films (1919-2001) - that would qualify as contenders If I had such an option , Which I'll list Chronologically."
Here's the list:
Blind Husbands (Stroheim, 1919)
Diagonale Symphonie (Viking Eggeling, 1924)
King Kong (Cooper and Schoedsack, 1933)
Jolly Fellows (Alexandrov, 1934)
Okraina (Boris Barnet, 1934)
Young Mr. Lincoln (Ford, 1939)
The Shanghai Gesture (Sternberg, 1941)
I Married a Witch (Clair,1942)
La nuit fantastique (L'Herbier, 1942)
A Canterbury Tale (Powell and Pressburger, 1944)
Canyon Passage (Tourneur, 1946)
Unfaithfully Yours (Sturges, 1948)
Late Chrysanthemus (Mikio Naruse, 1954)
Peter Kelly's Blues (Jack Webb, 1955)
Calle Mayor (Bardem, 1956)
Les espions (Clouzot, 1957)
Don Quixote (Welles, 1957) (Movie Theater Sequence from unfinished film)
Komal Gandhar/ E-Flat (Ghatak, 1961)
Flaming Creatures (1963) Jack Smith
The Iranian Crown Jewels (Golestan, 1965)
Chimes at Midnight (Welles, 1966)
Kiev Frescos (Paradjanov, 1966)
Army of Shadows (Melville, 1969)
Umbracle (Portabella, 1970)
Rendez-vous à Bray (Delvaux, 1971)
Winter Soldier (Collectively made, 1971)
The Other Side of the Wind (Welles, 1976. Unfinished Film)
Warsaw Bridge (Portabella, 1990)
Balkan Inventory (Lucci, 2000)
Oporto of my Childhood (De Oliveira, 2001)
Silence... On tourne (Chahine, 2001)
Coffee and CIgarettes (Jarmusch, 2003)
The Corporation (Abbott, 2003)
Pas sur la bouche (Resnais, 2003)
The Saddest Music in the World (Maddin, 2003)
Before Sunset (Linklater, 2004)
Delamu (Tian, 2004)
Ten SKies (Benning, 2004)
The World (Jia, 2004)
Howl's Moving Castle (Miyazaki, 2004)
The Power of Nightmare (Curtis, 2004)
Star Spangled to Death (Jacobs, 2004)
Yes (Potter, 2004)
A History of Violence (Cronenberg, 2005)
Away from Her (Polley, 2006)
Bamako (Sissako, 2006)
Black Book (Verhoeven, 2006)
Citadel (Egoyan, 2006)
Coeurs (Resnais, 2006)
The Dead Girl (Moncrieff, 2006)
Find Me Guilty (Lumet, 2006)
Inland Empire (Lynch, 2006)
Offside (Panahi, 2006)
Opera Jawa (Nugroho, 2006)
Still Life (Jia, 2006)
When the Levees Broke (Spike Lee, 2006)
I'm Not There (Haynes, 2007)
Kramasha (Dutta, 2007)
Secret Sunshine (Lee Chang-dong, 2007)
The Silence before Bach (Portabella, 2007)
The Trap (Adam Curtis, 2007)
This is a personal list, he likes Heimat, but prefers the second one, many people who have seen both do. Ishtar and Heaven's Gate are token "worst films" which really need to be seen again in a fresh light without the stigma of those dubious labels.
In some ways I feel that Rosenbaum is a sadist for picking such intensely obscure movies and raving about them. However many of these movies are great if you seek them out. Not that I like every movie he picks but at least he has interesting and unique opinions.
I never said it was flawed. I said the point I was making had nothing to do with that. Of course it is flawless if it is a list of 1000 that Rosenbaum deems essential.
There should be an official ICM list for TV series. And I do not mean the mini-series one, one for shows like Breaking Bad, Game of Thrones, etc, since I had been seeing some come up on lists they should not be on.
Add your comment
Comments 31 - 45 of 50
ebaum1saik
The Shanghai Gesture (Sternberg, 1941)Canyon Passage (Tourneur, 1946)
Unfaithfully Yours (Sturges, 1948)
Flaming Creatures (Jack Smith, 1963)
Nice... that Sternberg film is all style, amazing and decadent style. Canyon Passage is probably Tourneur's best western (got to see it in a theater thanks to Rosenbaum). Unfaithfully Yours is arguably the height of Sturges' craft, not as fast-paced and funny as some others, but brillantly shot and constructed. And of course Flaming Creatures is the pinnacle of avant-garde kitsch.
I also gotta check out Star Splanged to Death sometime.
Kasparius
In the reprint edition of Essential Cinema Rosenbaum adds these titles to the list of 1000."I've jotted down 30 titles of more recent films (2003-2007) - preceded by 30 titles of more recent discoveries, rediscoveries, or acknowledged oversights of older films (1919-2001) - that would qualify as contenders If I had such an option , Which I'll list Chronologically."
Here's the list:
Blind Husbands (Stroheim, 1919)
Diagonale Symphonie (Viking Eggeling, 1924)
King Kong (Cooper and Schoedsack, 1933)
Jolly Fellows (Alexandrov, 1934)
Okraina (Boris Barnet, 1934)
Young Mr. Lincoln (Ford, 1939)
The Shanghai Gesture (Sternberg, 1941)
I Married a Witch (Clair,1942)
La nuit fantastique (L'Herbier, 1942)
A Canterbury Tale (Powell and Pressburger, 1944)
Canyon Passage (Tourneur, 1946)
Unfaithfully Yours (Sturges, 1948)
Late Chrysanthemus (Mikio Naruse, 1954)
Peter Kelly's Blues (Jack Webb, 1955)
Calle Mayor (Bardem, 1956)
Les espions (Clouzot, 1957)
Don Quixote (Welles, 1957) (Movie Theater Sequence from unfinished film)
Komal Gandhar/ E-Flat (Ghatak, 1961)
Flaming Creatures (1963) Jack Smith
The Iranian Crown Jewels (Golestan, 1965)
Chimes at Midnight (Welles, 1966)
Kiev Frescos (Paradjanov, 1966)
Army of Shadows (Melville, 1969)
Umbracle (Portabella, 1970)
Rendez-vous à Bray (Delvaux, 1971)
Winter Soldier (Collectively made, 1971)
The Other Side of the Wind (Welles, 1976. Unfinished Film)
Warsaw Bridge (Portabella, 1990)
Balkan Inventory (Lucci, 2000)
Oporto of my Childhood (De Oliveira, 2001)
Silence... On tourne (Chahine, 2001)
Coffee and CIgarettes (Jarmusch, 2003)
The Corporation (Abbott, 2003)
Pas sur la bouche (Resnais, 2003)
The Saddest Music in the World (Maddin, 2003)
Before Sunset (Linklater, 2004)
Delamu (Tian, 2004)
Ten SKies (Benning, 2004)
The World (Jia, 2004)
Howl's Moving Castle (Miyazaki, 2004)
The Power of Nightmare (Curtis, 2004)
Star Spangled to Death (Jacobs, 2004)
Yes (Potter, 2004)
A History of Violence (Cronenberg, 2005)
Away from Her (Polley, 2006)
Bamako (Sissako, 2006)
Black Book (Verhoeven, 2006)
Citadel (Egoyan, 2006)
Coeurs (Resnais, 2006)
The Dead Girl (Moncrieff, 2006)
Find Me Guilty (Lumet, 2006)
Inland Empire (Lynch, 2006)
Offside (Panahi, 2006)
Opera Jawa (Nugroho, 2006)
Still Life (Jia, 2006)
When the Levees Broke (Spike Lee, 2006)
I'm Not There (Haynes, 2007)
Kramasha (Dutta, 2007)
Secret Sunshine (Lee Chang-dong, 2007)
The Silence before Bach (Portabella, 2007)
The Trap (Adam Curtis, 2007)
Kasparius
These are the Films that are on this list, but do not have an IMDB entry:Incontinence: A Diarrhetic Flow of Mismatches (1978) Manuel De Landa
Charmed Particles (1979) Andrew Noren
Two Portraits (1982) Peter Thompson
Selva. Un portrait de Parvameh Navaï (1983) Maria Klonaris
Universal Hotel (1986) Peter Thompson
Joan Does Dynasty (1986) Joan Braderman
The Mexican Tapes (1986) Louis Hock
Univercal Citizen (1987) Peter Thompson
A Western (1987) Laurie Dunphy
Silent Majority (1987) Mehrnaz Saeed-Vafa
The Machine That Killed Bad People (1989) Steve Fagin
A Spy in the House that Ruth Built (1989) Vanalyne Green
Forevermore: Biography of a Leach Lord (1989) Eric Saks
The Suicide (1996) Gregg Bordowitz
Improvisation (1996) Gjon Mili
Yours (1997) Jeff Scher
Kasparius
His silent movie choices are so much more interesting than other lists picks.Kasparius
This is a personal list, he likes Heimat, but prefers the second one, many people who have seen both do. Ishtar and Heaven's Gate are token "worst films" which really need to be seen again in a fresh light without the stigma of those dubious labels.Evil_bob
Ishtar?Also whats the point in having the second Heimat without the first?
Wise Jake
In some ways I feel that Rosenbaum is a sadist for picking such intensely obscure movies and raving about them. However many of these movies are great if you seek them out. Not that I like every movie he picks but at least he has interesting and unique opinions.jrod944
isnt there supposed to be 1000 movies? what is missing? Im about a quarter of the way there. hopefully i can get to half by the end of 2010.BillieDove
Working on that one. This and Doubling the Canon are my long-term goals.Olum
This is one list I wanna complete. Whomever this Jonathan Rosenbaum is, he really got a thing for obscurities :PKasparius
I never said it was flawed. I said the point I was making had nothing to do with that. Of course it is flawless if it is a list of 1000 that Rosenbaum deems essential.iveseenmore1
seen everyone!Mackmannen
If i could drink a bottle rosé wine with Jonathan Rosenbaum and discuss the meaning of a movie from 1895 i would crap my pats and die a happy cat.allisoncm
LOL.-Toppler-
There should be an official ICM list for TV series. And I do not mean the mini-series one, one for shows like Breaking Bad, Game of Thrones, etc, since I had been seeing some come up on lists they should not be on.Showing items 31 – 45 of 50